Week 22 Results

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2015/16 Winter Season

Week Commencing 14th March 2016

MATCH WEEK 22 Results 

Division 1

 

  1. Zygabyte A beat Jacksdale C – 10-0– P.O.M – Bob Hume

  2. Zygabyte B beat Jacksdale A – 10-0 – MATCH CONCEDED

  3. Jacksdale B beat Rhinos  – 9-1 – P.O.M –  Russ Stevens

  4. Riots beat  Boothys – 10-0 – P.O.M –  Kerry Harvey

  5. Zygabyte B beat Jacksdale C – 7-3 – P.O.M –  Dave Hodgkin

     

    Zygabyte A already champions finished off in style with another 10-0 victory which is the score line they won for 7 of the 14 matches played.

    Bob Hume was POM winning all his games 3-0, Joe Zygadlo also won all his games 3-0, Dean Brookes had a scare against John Fordham going 2-0 but he managed to re assess and come back strongly to take the next 3.

     

    Zyabyte A P14 W14 D0 L0 = 122 POINTS

    Dean Brookes P33 - 96.97%

    Joe Zygadlo P36 - 86.11%

    Bob Hume P39 - 76.92%

    Mick Pestka P3 - 100.00%

    Amber Zygadlo ( Played up ) P6 - 66.67%

     

    Jacksdale B beat Ravenshead Rhinos 9-1 this means Jacksdale B just need 6 points in their final game to guarantee the Runners Up position.

    Russ Webster was POM and won all his games along with Kalpesh Bhatt, Pete Hodgson only won 2 however has he lost 3-2 to Rhino Richard Robinson. Rich also played well against Russ & Kalpesh going 1-0 up against them both, but the seasoned first division players got back and beat Rich 3-1.

    Rhinos will finish 7th this season as they have now played all their Division 1 matches

     

    Ravenshead Rhinos – P14 W1 D3 L10 =  35 POINTS

    Steve Scott P30 – 36.67%

    Rich Robinson P30 – 33.33%

    Graham Smith P33 – 21.21%

    Russ Harrison P33 – 12.12%

     

    Jacksdale A Conceded the match against Zygabyte B

Ravenshead Riots stayed in the Hunt for Runner Up in the league with a 10-0 victory over bottom club Boothys.

Riots are 5 points behind Jacksdale B with both having 1 game to play, so Jacksdale hot favourites but Riots have given themselves a chance.

All games but 1 were 3-0 wins however Derek Clarke gave Matt Fowkes a run for his money, Derek won the first, then Matt won the next 2, but Derek beat Matt 11-9 in the 4th to level the match, Matt however found the answer in the end winning the decider 11-3.

Boothys will finish bottom and go back to division 2, but they are an asset to the Mansfield League and wish them all the best for next season

BOOTHYS P 14 W1 D1 L12 - 22 POINTS

Stuart Chadwick P33 - 27.27%

Derek Clarke P33 - 15.15%

Bob Angus P27 - 11.11%

Rod Sampson P33 - 3.03%

Zygabyte B got their 3 players back for the first time for a while, but coincidentally their opposition Jacksdale C only brought 2 players in their last match for the season.

Dave Hodgkin returned and won POM winning all his matches, However both Kev Cope and Amber Zygadlo failed to beat Russ Stevens, as well as Russ’s 2 wins he also combined in the doubles with Glen Holmes to win that also.

But Zygabyte B won 7-3, this will probably cement Zygabyte in 4th place for the season, Jacksdale C will end up 5th, may be 6th depending on Jacksdale A’s performances in their 2 games in hand.

Jacksdale C P 14 W5 D2 L7 = 57 POINTS

Russell Stevens  P33 – 57.58%

Mick Pinegar P18 – 55.56%

Glen Holmes P 42 - 38.10%

John Fordham P 24 – 33.33%

Terry Tinsley P 3 – 0.00%

Billy Melrose P 3 – 0.00% ( played up )

Table

                                             P             Pts

1. Zygabyte A                     14           122

2. Jacksdale B                    13           95

3. Riots                                              13           90

 

Division 2

 

  1. Snipers beat River Maun – 7-3 – P.O.M – Mark Sansom

  2. Angels beat Rebels – 10-0 – P.O.M –  Haydn Scothern

  3. Ravens beat Jacksdale D – 8-2 –P.O.M – Andy Bunting

     

    Snipers became Division 2 Champions with a 7-3 victory over River Maun. Snipers only needed 3 points to guarantee the title, but Mark Sansom of River Maun made them wait until the 5th game after beating both Tony & Ben. Ben finally got the vital 3rd point with his 3-1 victory over Michael Matushenko.

    Mark Sansom made it a full house when he beat Erlands in the 8th match coming back from 2-1 down (like he also did against Tony)  and claim the POM award, but despite Marks efforts it was the Snipers Night. In only their 3rd year playing the Snipers have won the Division 2 title.

     

    SNIPERS P14 W12 D0 L2 = POINTS 103

    Erlands Skels P27 – 85.19%

    Jim Westwood P27 – 81.48%

    Tony Swain P30 – 80.00%

    Ben Swain P27 – 74.07%

    Dean Marsh P15 – 6.67%

 

RIVER MAUN P14 W6 D2 L6 = POINTS 65

Mark Sansom P39 – 76.92%

Michael Rand P21 – 52.38%

Michael Matushenko P21 – 42.86%

Michael Jarunek P12 – 33.33%

John Howbrook P15 -13.33%

James Owen P12 – 0.00%

Richard Gillitt P6 – 0.00%

Ravenshead Angels made their case for the second promotion spot from Division 2 finishing the season off with two 10-0 victories their last one against Ravenshead Rebels. Haydn Scothern kept his 100% record and also won another POM.

This result puts Angels 9 points clear of Hucknall 50+ and Hucknall 50+ play their last match next week against Spin Doctors and if they get a full house they can pip the Angels for that second promotion spot.

 

ANGELS P14 W11 D0 L3 = POINTS 97

Haydn Scothern P12 – 100.00%

Adrian Smith P33 – 96.97%

Andy Brown P39 – 94.87%

Maggie Burrows P24 – 29.17%

Anne Lindley P18 – 5.56%

 

REBELS P14 W2 D1 L11 = POINTS 39

Mike Cohen P27 – 44.44%

Fionna Ridgewell P24 – 37.50%

Val Tully P33 – 21.21%

Alan Kenyon P15 – 20.00%

Laurence Taylor P21 – 19.05%

Bill Davison P3 – 0.00%

Boothys Ravens beat Jacksdale D 8-2 in their last games of the season and this result meant they both finished in joint 5th on 58 points.

Andy Bunting was POM winning all his games and team mates Stan Zygadlo & Phil Parkin both winning 2 and both losing to Billy Melrose.

Billy nearly won all 2 losing to Andy in the final game 11-9 to lose the set 3-2.

Boothys Ravens P14 W3 D3 L8

Andy Bunting P27 - 62.96%

Stan Zygadlo P33 - 51.52%

Phil Parkin P21 - 41.67%

Chris Tilstone P33 - 36.36%

Eric Harding P21 - 19.05%

Jacksdale D P14 W4 D2 L8

Billy Melrose P21 - 66.67%

Hari Rampall P27 - 59.26%

John Smith P33 - 39.39%

Angela Brettell P18 - 38.89%

Alan Lockyear P9 - 33.33%

Lewis Toop P12 - 8.33%

Table

                                             P             Pts

1. Snipers                            14           103

2. Angels                             14           97

3. Hucknall 50+                 13           88

 

Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page