2016-17 Week 2 Results and Reports

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2016/17 Winter Season

Week Commencing 3rd October 2016

 

MATCH WEEK 2 Results

 

Division 1

 

1.       Royal beat Snipers A – 7-3 – P.O.M – Ray Rider

2.       Jacksdale A beat Jacksdale B – 7-3 - P.O.M – Zak Melrose

3.       Zygabyte B beat Terminetters – 6-4 – P.O.M. – Glen Cutmore

4.       Zygabyte A vs Rangers – Match Postponed

 

Ravenshead Royals stay top of the league with their 2nd 7-3 victory over Snipers of St Josephs A.

Ray Rider for the Royals was POM winning all his games beating the Swain brothers both 3-0 and Jim Westwood 3-1, Debbie for the Royals who was struggling with her hip came back from 2-0 down to beat Jim 3-2 in the first match, but she lost to Tony 3-0 and then after losing the first game to Ben 11-2 she had to retire hurt.

Mick Pestka the Captain who like Ray would have expected to easily beat all the 3 Division 1 newcomers had a much tougher night, he lost to Tony in a 5 setter, with a 5 games very close, none more so than the 17-15 victory by Tony in the 3rd, Tony won the 5th 12-10 to take a famous victory. Mick had it easier against Ben & Jim beating them 3-0 and 3-1 respectively.

Tony & Ben combined in the doubles, although the match was close Ray & Mick won 3-1 to take the match 7-3.

The 2 Jacksdale teams met early in the season and as their name suggests Jacksdale A beat Jacksdale B 7-3 to move 2nd just 1 behind the Royals.

Despite Paul Linfield still not feeling 2 well losing all his 3 games, other Jacksdale A members Russ Webster & Man of the Match Zak Melrose both won all their games and combined in the doubles also.

At 4-2 the next 2 matches both went to a 5th decider, in which Zak beat John Fordham and Russ Webster beat Russ Stevens, if these 5th games would have gone the other way the game could have switched.

Zygabyte B beat Ravenshead Terminetters 6-4, Terminetters the reincarnation of the Angels from previous years had 2 players making their debut in the Mansfield League, Glen Cutmore who on his debut won all his games and won POM and Babak Shahidi who didn't win any games but was close and made a positive debut,

Despite Glens 3 wins it was not enough as the Terminetters only go 1 more win when Lisa Lewis beat Kev Cope.

For Zygabyte B Amber Zygadlo & Dave Hodgkin both won 2 and combined in a double win, Kev beat Babak for the winning 6 points needed.

No Games went the distance but was nip and tuck with no team going more than 1 match ahead until the doubles win which gave Zygabyte a 6-4 win.

Table

                                                P             Pts

1. Royals                              2              14

2. Jacksdale A                    2              13

3. Zygabyte B                     2              10

Division 2

1.       Ravensdale beat Marksmen B – 9-1 – P.O.M – Rod Sampson

2.       Rhinos beat Hucknall 50+ – 7-3 -  P.O.M – Richard Robinson

3.       Snipers B drew Marksmen A – 5-5 – P.O.M – Rob Vaughan

4.       Spin Doctors vs Reebels – Match Postponed

 

A new name but old faces returned to Div 2 with s comprehensive win over newcomers Ravenshead Marksmen B.
Boothy's are now Ravensdale and they put last season's troubles behind them with a 9-1 win. Player of the Match Rod Sampson showed what a good competitor he is at this level with a maximum as did Stuart Chadwick. Derek Clarke scored 2 wins his only loss coming against Steve O who also took his other 2 games to 5. A doubles win by Rod and Stuart finished the night off with Ravensdale looking good for a strong season this year.

Rhinos move joint top with a 7-3 victory of Hucknall 50+, this was an interesting encounter between the team that came down from division 1 and the team that just missed out on promotion last season on the last day.

Rhinos Capt Richard Robinson won POM but all the Rhinos all won 2 games on the night, and Richard and Steve Scott also won the doubles to give the team the 7-3 win.

John Banner for Hucknall 50+ won 2 , john has made a good start to this year and really finding his form, Dick Johnson won the other point for Hucknall.

There were 3 games that went the distance and they were the last 3 games of the evening, Rhinos 6-1 up Dick came from 2-1 down to beat Graham Smith, John Banner then also came back from 2-1 down to beat Richard Robinson.

Dick & Roy in the doubles have a proven record, but surprisingly lost 3-2 to Richard & Steve 11-8 in the 5th

Snipers of St Josephs B stay Joint Top with a 5-5 draw against Marksmen A who record their 2nd draw in 2 games.

Marksmen A were without their Capt who was ill, but still fielded a strong side against the same Snipers team that beat Jacksdale C only a few nights before.

Rob Vaughan who was Man of the Match winning all his games started proceedings with a 3-0 over Phil Parkin. The next game was very topsy turvy when Ralph Rodda beat Chris Tilstone 11-1 in the first , then Chris replied with a 11-9 & 11-2, then Ralph hit back winning the next 2 11-3 & 11-5.

In the next game Dean Marsh took the first 2 against Mick Matushenko, but then Mick struck back and took the next 3 to take the game 3-2.

Then Ralph still recovering from is 5 setter 2 games ago and thenhad another against Phil, this time losing out to Phil 11-9 in the 5th, however at this point Ralphs back went and had to concede his final game against Mick.

A good close battle and 5-5 is probably a good reflection on the night.

 

Table

                                                P             Pts

1. Rhinos                              2              12

2. Snipers B                         2              12

3. Marksmen A                 2              10 
Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page