Week 13 Results

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2015/16 Winter Season

Week Commencing 11th January 2016 

MATCH WEEK 13 Results

Divisional 1 Cup

1.       Zygabyte A w/o Jacksdale A – 9-0 – P.O.M – Conceded by Jacksdale A

2.       Jacksdale B beat Boothys – 9-0 – P.O.M – Kalpesh Bhatt

3.       Jacksdale C vs Riots – 0-0 – P.O.M – Postponed

4.       Zygabyte B vs Rhinos – 0-0 – P.O.M – No Scorecard Received yet

Jacksdale B move stretch their hold on second with a 9-0 victory over Boothy's who remain 4th.

Although the scoreline suggests and easy win, it was far from that with Jacksdale A having to come back from behind in 3 of the matches.

Firstly Bob Angus was 2-1 up against Russ Webster, Russ just managed to win the 4th 13-11 and then take the 5th.

Secondly Derek Clarke was 2-0 up against Ker-Wei Chien but Ker-Wei came back and won 3-2

And then in the final doubles Bob Angus & Rod Sampson were 2-0 up against Kalpesh Bhatt and Russ Webster, but once again Jacksdale B came back to claim it 3-2.

Kalpesh Bhatt remains unbeaten in the Divisional cup and  won his 4th POM award out of his 4 appearances.

Table

                                                P                Pts

1. Zygabyte A                     4                35

2. Jacksdale B                    4                27

3. Jacksdale C                    3                14

Divisional 2 Cup

1.       Rebels beat Jacksdale D – 6-3 – P.O.M – Angela Brettell

2.       Angels beat Spin Doctors – 5-4 -  P.O.M – Adrian Smith

3.       Snipers beat Ravens – 6-3 – P.O.M – Jim Westwood

4.       River Maun beat Hucknall – 7-2 -  P.O.M – Michael Jarunek

Ravenshead Rebels love the Divisional Cup format, as they win their 4th game out of 4 and move top of the league with a 6-3 victory over Jacksdale D.

Although Angela Brettell won POM winning both her singles games on the night for Jacksdale D, it was the victories in the 3 doubles matches where Rebels won this match.

Some real close matches on the night with 4 of the 9 matches going to the 5th and final end.

All the 3 Rebels Mike Cohen, Fionna Ridgwell and Val Tully all won 1 match, but all combined well winning all the doubles, as well as Angela Brettell, Hari Rampall won the other point for Jacksdale D.

Close fought match between the teams top and bottom of the normal league, but this is the Divisional Cup and form goes out the window.

It looked like everything was going to form when Angels took a 5-1 lead with only Glynn Payne beating Anne Lindley the only joy for the Spin Doctors at this stage.

But then Graham Stent beat Anne, Ralph Rodda beat previously unbeaten player Andy Brown, then Graham & Glynn teamed up to beat Adrian Smith & Anne in the final doubles coming back from 2-0 down to take the game 3-2.

Final Score a 5-4 victory for the Angels and in the end a very close match. Adrian Smith was POM being the only person on the night to win both his Singles Matches.

Snipers of St Joseph’s move back to the top with a very hard fought victory against Boothys Ravens 6-3.

It was one of those nights were every game could have gone either way, with 2 games in particular to mention.

Firstly Tony Swain played Phil Parkin, Phil took a 2-0 lead winning 14-12 & 11-9, Tony then dug in and came back 11-9 & 11-6. It went to the decider Phil was 10-7 up and had 3 match points, but tony somehow kept his nerve and went on to win 12-10.

But if we thought that was a good game the best was yet to come. Jim Westwood vs Andy Bunting was a thriller the Pen Holder vs the Green Bat, the table tennis was fantastic the movement of the players the get they got they both played like they were back in their 20's.

it got to 2-2 with Andy winning his to 11-7 & 11-8 and Jim both wins at 12-10, then in the decider in a great last game Jim finally got over the line and won 13-11

Well done Jim & Andy great match

Michael Jarunek starred for River Maun as along with Mark Sansom was unbeaten in the singles in their 7-2 Divisional Cup win over Hucknall 50+.

Whereas Michael won both his singles 3-0, Mark Sansom did it the harder way winning both his games 3-2 against Dick Johnson and John Banner.

However Dick & John combined in the doubles to win their 2nd point of the Night adding to Dick Johnsons win over Michael Rand.

This win puts River Maun in the mix moving up to Joint 4th and only 2 points off Hucknall in 3rd and have a game in hand on them.

Table

                                                P                Pts

1. Snipers                            5                27

2. Rebels                             4                23

3. Hucknall 50+                  5                19

Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page