WEEK 14 RESULTS

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2015/16 Winter Season

Week Commencing 18th January 2016

MATCH WEEK 14 Results

Division 1

1.       Riots beat Boothys – 9-1– P.O.M – Kerry Harvey

2.       Jacksdale B beat Rhinos – 8-2 – P.O.M – Kalpesh Bhatt

3.       Zygabyte A beat Jacksdale C – 8-2 – P.O.M – Bob Hume

4.       Zygabyte B vs Jacksdale A – 0-0 – P.O.M –  Postponed

Zygabyte A make it 9 out of 9 and maintain their 14 point advantage at the top.

Both Bob Hume (POM) and Joe Zygadlo where unbeaten on the night, but Amber Zygadlo playing up lost out to Glen Holmes & Russ Stevens making the score 8-2 to Zygabyte A.

Jacksdale C remain in 4th.

Closest game of the night was between Glen & Amber the only 1 going the distance, Amber took a 2-1 lead but Glen fought back with 11-8, 11-7 to win Jacksdale C's second and final point on the night.

Second placed Jacksdale B kept up their momentum with an 8-2 victory over the Ravenshead Rhinos.

Jacksdale B went 6-0 up on the night but in 3 of these games Rhinos were 1-0 up but lost them 3-1, 3-1 & 3-2.

Steve Scott finally stopped the rot coming back from 2-1 down to beat Nigel Parlor, and then in the 9th game Richard Robinson also came from 2-1 down to beat Russ Stevens.

Final Score was 8-2, but it was much closer than this score suggests.

Kalpesh Bhatt the only unbeaten player on the night and only losing 1 end, won POM.

Kerry Harvey once again won POM, and was unbeaten along with Matt Fowkes & Andy Thorley in Ravenshead Riots 9-1 victory over Boothys.

This result put Riots just 1 point behind Jacksdale B for 2nd place both now played the same amount of games.

Boothys who have had a tough season after promotion last year, showed real character after being 9-0 down still had the will to win as they entered the doubles match. Stuart Chadwick & Derek Clarke won the first 2 games 11-9 against Matt & Andy, Riots came back to level at 2-2 so it was expected they would continue and win the match 10-0. However in a great close final 5th, Boothys managed to win 14-12 and claim a consolation point on the night. 

Table

                                                P             Pts

1. Zygabyte A                     9              75

2. Jacksdale B                     9              61

3. Riots                                 8              52

Division 2 

1.       Ravens drew Jacksdale D – 5-5 – P.O.M – Andy Bunting

2.       Hucknall 50+  beat Spin Doctors – 9-1 -  P.O.M – Dick Johnson

3.       Angels beat Rebels – 8-2 – P.O.M – Andy Brown

4.       Snipers beat River Maun – 6-4 -  P.O.M – Tony Swain

Andy Bunting was the only unbeaten player on the night as therefore was POM in their 5-5 draw with Jacksdale D.

A very close match all night, with no team ever taking a lead of more than 1 set, as well as Andy’s 3 Chris Tilstone won 2 for the Ravens, and for Jacksdale Hari Rampall (2), Angela Brettell (1) and John Smith (1).

Going into the doubles Ravens were 5-4 up and hoping for their 2nd victory of the season, however the team of Hari & John managed to win 11-8 in the 5th end, to get a deserved draw on a very close match.

Dick Johnson led his team Hucknall 50+ with an unbeaten POM performance and a 9-1 victory over the Spin Doctors.

The league is looking very much like a 3 horse race, with 2 promotion spots up for grabs.

This result really gives Hucknall 50+ a good chance of a top 2 place.

Graham Stent won the only point for the Spin Doctors on the night with a 3-2 victory over John Banner, Ralph Rodda took both Andy King & John Banner both to the 5th set, but unfortunately lost both matches 3-2.

Division 2 Leaders Ravenshead Angels continue their great form and beat Ravenshead Rebels 8-2.

Andy Brown (POM) and Adrian Smith both unbeaten again and also combined and won in the doubles and then with Anne Lindley also beating Fionna Ridgewell for the 8 points on the night.

The first match between Adrian & Mike Cohen was a real battle with the first 3 games going to 10-10, Adrian finally won the match 3-1, Laurence Taylor went 1-0 up against Andy Brown and Fionna went 1-0 against Adrian Smith but both these games were turned round to 3-1 Angel’s victories.

In the doubles the Rebels brought in 89 year old Bill Davison making his first appearance this year. It was a 3-0 victory for the Angels but it was good to see the President of the league and the oldest player to be at the table again.

A good close match with 41% of ends being won by only 2 points, with 8 ends going past 10-10 and 8 ends being won 11-9. Snipers ended up on top beating River Maun 6-4.

Both Swain Brothers Tony ( POM ) and Ben both won all their 3 singles, but River Maun all beat Dean Marsh and then won a great doubles with Mark Sansom & Mick Matushenko beating Tony Swain & Jim Westwood 3-2.

This result could have easily gone the other way with Michael Rand 2-0 against Tony Swain, but tony then fought back to win 3-2, and also Mark Sansom was 2-0 against Ben Swain and he also came back winning the last 2 in nail biting fashion with 14-12 & 12-10 wins.

This result puts Snipers in 2nd, 7 points behind the leaders with a game in hand, so all to play for.

Table

                                                P             Pts

1. Angels                              9              65

2. Snipers                            8              58

3. Hucknall 50+                  8              56

 

Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page