Week 9 MDTTL Report

Mansfield & District Table Tennis League

2015/16 Winter Season

Week Commencing 23rd November 2015

MATCH WEEK 9 Results

Division 1

1.       Riots vs Jacksdale A – POSTPONED

2.       Zygabyte A beat Jacksdale B – 6-4 – POM – Dean Brookes

3.       Jacksdale C drew Zygabyte B – 5-5 – POM – Kev Cope

4.       Boothys drew Rhinos  – 5-5 – POM – Stuart Chadwick

2 of the Title contenders met - Zygabyte A & Jacksdale B and a close game with Zygabyte A winning 6-4 and giving them a 10 point gap above 2nd place who are Jacksdale B.

Dean Brookes (POM) only person on the night to win all his games with Bob Hume winning 2 and Joe Zygadlo 1.

For Jacksdale B Kalpesh won 2 and Ker-Wei Chien won 1 and they also combined in the doubles for a very good win over Dean & Joe.

The 2 games that went the distance both involved Ker-Wei where he beat Joe 11-8 in the 5th, but lost to Bob 11-8 in the 5th.

Jacksdale C & Zygabyte B played out a 5-5 draw in a close fought match which went down to the doubles with Zygabyte be 5-4 up Kev Cope & Dave Hodgkin played Glen Holmes & John Fordham.

The Jacksdale pairing took a 2-0 lead and look set to get the draw, but then Zygabyte hit back to level at 2-2. But Glen & John found their early form and won the decider 11-8 to win the doubles and draw the match on the night.

All 6 players at least won 1 match on the night with player of the match Kev Cope winning all his 3

A maximum from Player of the Match Stuart Chadwick helped Boothy's to a much needed draw against Ravenshead Rhinos. Richard Robinson and Russell Harrison both won 2 of their games for the visitors but spare a thought for Rod Sampson of Boothy's. Rod lost all 3 of his matches in 5 sets before teaming up with Stuart to win the doubles and gain Boothy's first draw of the season.

Table

                                                P                Pts

1. Zygabyte A                     6                47          

2. Jacksdale B                    6                37

3. Riots                                                 5                34

Division 2

1.       Jacksdale D beat Spin Doctors – 6-4 – P.O.M – Nigel Stent

2.       Angels beat Ravens – 7-3 -  P.O.M – Adrian Smith

3.       River Maun beat Rebels  – 7-3 – P.O.M – Mark Sansom

Nigel Stent (POM) won all his singles and along with Glynn Payne won the doubles but these were the only 4 points on the night for the Spin Doctors as Jacksdale D won 6-4 with all 3 players winning 2 points Billy Melrose, Hari Rampall & John Smith.

First match of the night was close affair between Glynn Payne & Billy Melrose with Glynn taking a 2-1 lead, but Billy won a nail biting 4th 12-10 and then cruised in the 5th.

This was the only game on the night that went the distance

The Triple A Angels ( Andy, Adrian & Anne ) Achieve Another win and Attain top spot.

Andy Brown once again won all his games to maintain his 100% record and move the Angels 10 points clear at the top of the division taking advantage of 2nd Place Snipers playing in the Divisional cup this week.

Adrian Smith (POM ) also starred winning all his games 3-0 and battled back with partner Anne Lindley in the doubles from 2-1 down to win 3-2 and take the match 7-3

Apart from the 1st game where Andy Brown beat Andy Bunting 3-1 and the doubles all the other games were won 3-0 with 3 going to the Ravens and 5 to the Angels.

Good to see another debutant this week with Alan Kenyon making his league debut for Ravenshead Rebels against River Maun.

Alan did well winning 1 and taking an end in both his other 2 games, however the Rebels lost 7-3 to River Maun with Mark Sansom (POM) and Michael Rand both winning all their games and combined in a doubles win also.

Laurence Taylor & Fionna Ridgewell both won 1 game each as well as Alan to get the 3 points for the Rebels.

This result Moved River Maun to just 1 point behind the Rebels in the league and gives them 8 point space above the bottom 2.

Table

                                                P                Pts

1. Angels                             5                37

2. Snipers                            5                34

3. Hucknall 50+                  5                30

 

Divisional Cup Division 2

1.       Hucknall 50+ beat Snipers – 6-3 – P.O.M – Andy King

In a swap of fixture for Feb 2016 , Snipers & Hucknall 50+ played a divsional cup match whilst the rest of the league played the normal league.

Snipers who were top and who beat Hucknall 50+ previously this year in the league came unstuck as Hucknall 50+ won 6-3.

Strong Player of the Match Performance from Andy King winning both singles, backed up by Roy Drew winning 1 and Dick Johnson 1 won the singles 4-2, and in the doubles Hucknall won 2-1.

Game of the night was the doubles between Tony Swain & Erlands Skels vs Andy King and Roy Drew. Hucknall took a 2-0 lead 15-13, 11-5 but then the Snipers pairing made a comeback to win 3-2 

Table

                                                P                Pts

1. Snipers                            3                15

2. Ravens                             2                12

3. Hucknall 50+                  3                12

 

Author: via Mansfield Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page