Tournament Report 

 The League held its annual Individual Championships last Sunday  at the Forum, Malvern Theatres   Over 50 players participated in  a range of competitions including Singles, Doubles, and for   different age ranges from Juniors to over 60s, and for players of  differing abilities. 

The Main Singles was won by Craig Preece  against Simon Claxton   Both players were evenly matched for   most of the games   However Craig was more consistent in the  pressure points towards the end of the games, and clinched  victory in 4 games  

In the Senior Singles, Craig had a  convincing straight 3 game win over Geoff Burford. 

In the  Main Doubles, Chris Hewitt and Graham Thompson beat  Craig Preece and Tomas Borek in a close match that was not  decided until 11-8 in the ?fth game   Chris and Graham have  played together in these Championships for a number of years  and this experience probably contributed to their victory    

Craig Preece is one of a number of current and past players who have   come through the League's coaching program, and who are  participating in these Championships   These include Alan  Goodman, Zoe Snee, and Junior players Dominic Weston,   Ben Meredith, Natasha & Thea Snee, and Reece Taylor-Lock.    Alan and Reece were involved in the Division 3 Doubles,  beating Niel Angell & David Cornelius in 4 games  

In the   Div 3 Singles, Reece, in one of the closest matches of the day,  beat Charlie Burford 13-11 in the ?fth game, much to the  delight of the spectators in the gallery  

In the Veteran's  Singles, for players over 40, Chris Hewitt had a convincing  3 game win over Simon Claxton, and in the SuperVets  event, for players over 60, Trevor Davies had an equally   impressive 3 game win over Graham Collier. 

The Ladies'  Doubles, played in a Round Robin format was won by Jude  Tyson & Collette James with wins over Anthea Knight & Dina  Murdie and Zoe & Natasha Snee, who were runners up. 

Anthea Knight was winner of the Ladies' Singles event, with  a straight gamers win against Collette James  

In the Mixed  Doubles ?nal, Anthea Knight & Colin Dolding had a decisive  win against Jude Tyson & Graham Thompson  

In the Inter  Divisional Doubles competition, an event that pairs players   from the top and bottom of the League's ranking list, Patryk  Kowasz from Division 1 teamed up Jude Tyson from Division  3 to beat Graham Thompson & Ed Palmer in 4 games. 

In  the Division 2 events, Colin Dolding featured on the winning   side in both the Singles and Doubles, with a win over Tomas  Borek in the former, and teaming up with Anthea Knight to   defeat Jim Ahern & Phil Smethurst in the latter, 

The League's thanks go to all our sponsors for their generous  contributions.  To our principal sponsors, Paperstation Ltd for  the Main Singles; Express TV Services for the Main Doubles;  Ledbury Exhaust & MOT Centre for the Div 2 Singles;  Paytons Quality Solicitors for the Junior Singles; The Meredith  Brothers for the Div 2 Doubles; Roy Holland for the Veteran's  Singles, and an anonymous donor for the Mixed Doubles. 

Thanks are also due to Richard Cullis and his team who ran  the event on the day, including Dave Steen, Colin Dolding,  Ken Hipwell. Anthea Knight, and Graham Collier   Also to  the many players and others who helped before and after the  event with loading & unloading the vehicle, setting up and  positioning tables & barriers,   Also a special  thanks to Nick Haggar, who effectively gave up his weekend and following  monday to drive the vehicle. All can take credit for achieving   another successful Championships.

Bill Nelson - Tournament Secretary

Last Updated:
Share This Page