Weeks 1 and 2 Report

Paperstation Malvern Table Tennis League – Weeks 1 and 2

Division 1

Manor Park Travellers 6 – 4 Ledbury Rovers

Ledbury Collection 4 – 6 CSSC Ramblers

Manor Park Pumas 7 – 3 Manor Park Express

Daredevils 7 – 3 Ledbury Lions

CSSC Ramblers 6 – 4 Manor Park Travellers

Ledbury Rovers 5 – 5 Manor Park Pumas

With defending champions Broadheath Belters not playing in the first two weeks of the season, last season’s runners-up CSSC Ramblers have seized the top spot in the Paperstation Malvern Table Tennis League, with two narrow victories.  Chris Hewitt led the way with 6 wins, but he was pushed all the way for 5 games by Patryk Kowacz of Ledbury Collection.  Chris has also won both doubles sets partnered by Graham Thompson, although Patryk will again feel unlucky to be on the receiving end of a 5 game loss with Trevor Davies as his partner.  Patryk won two singles with one each for Trevor and for Ann Barnes.  Graham won twice and followed up with another brace against Travellers, for whom Toby Wren won two and Geoff Burford and Martin Snee won once.

Travellers fared better in their first match.  Three wins for Bryan Farr were not enough as two wins each for Martin, Toby and Geoff ensured the victory went to the hosts.  It was a very tight match throughout with 900 points being played.  The clash of the night saw Bob Marshall beat Geoff 11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 15-17, 12-10.  Rovers second match saw them share the spoils with Pumas.  Jon Dyke and Geoff Woodward each won twice plus the doubles for the visitors, whilst James Dance and Bryan Farr won two apiece and Bob Marshall clinched a tight five game victory over guest player Ray Davies. 

Pumas’ other match was a victory over Express.  Dave Hallam led the way with three wins, with two for Geoff Woodward and one for Jon Dyke.  Dave’s hopes of an unbeaten night were ended when he and Jon lost the doubles to Dale Dickinson and Dave Woodyatt.  Dale also won two singles sets.

Division 2  

Bromyard Kestrels 9 – 1 YMCA Vulcans

Scuttling Gang 8 – 2 Crackpots D

Poolbrook Dynamos 8 – 2 Malvern Tornados

Poolbrook Phoenix 3 – 7 Devils

Poolbrook Patriots 6 – 4 Manor Park Wanderers

Crackpots D 8 – 2 Poolbrook Phoenix

Manor Park Wanderers 4 – 6 Scuttling Gang

YMCA Vulcans 6 – 4 Poolbrook Patriots

Malvern Tornados 5 – 5 Bromyard Kestrels

 

Scuttling Gang lead the way in division 2 with back to back victories.  Ray Davies and Richard McKenna have each picked up 5 wins out of 6 and combined for doubles victories.  They were well supported by guest player Charlie Burford with two wins against Crackpots E, for whom Simon Morgan won twice.  In the match with Wanderers friend turned foe as Charlie played up for the hosts winning once.  Barry Barwick also won once and Phil Smethurst twice. 

Newly formed Patriots had mixed fortunes in their opening matches.  Graham Collier was unbeaten in their comeback victory over Wanderers as father and son duo of Steve and James Glazzard won a singles apiece plus the doubles.  Two wins for Barry Barwick and one each from Phil Smethurst and Charlie Burford  had put the visitors 4-1 ahead.  In their second match Patriots fell victim to an inspired performance by Richard Bennett (3) and new signing Elliot Brandwood (2).  Graham won twice and Steve (1) and James preserved their unbeaten doubles record. 

Vulcans victory over Patriots was in sharp contrast to their first match when only Richard tasted success against a strong Bromyard Kestrels team of David Gwilt (2), Mark Stubbs (3) and Brian Kitchener(3).  New promoted Kestrels followed this up with a draw against Tornados.  David Gwilt was the star performer with a hat trick of wins, supported by oneeach for his son Martin and Ed Tinton.  For the home team Dominic Weston won teo plus the doubles with Ethan Webb (1).  Third division player Zoe Snee will be delighted with her singles victory. 

Last year’s runners-up Dynamos proved too strong for Tornados.  John Phillips(3) provided the inspiration and was well backed up by Tom James and league debutant Keith Bredin with two wins each.  Tornados consolation point came courtesy of two wins for Dominic Weston. 

Newly promoted Phoenix 1 have had a difficult start, slipping to successive defeats.  Dave Knowles was unbeaten for newly formed Devils including doubles success with Jim Ahern (2).  Liz Hallam also won once for the away team.  Alan Preece and father and son combination of Steve and James Mulka won once each for Phoenix.  Steve was replaced by new signing Matt White, making a welcome return to the league, for their match with Crackpots D, but the home team proved too strong.  Junior player Kyle Day making his Malvern League debut was in sparkling form with a hat trick of wins to accompany two wins each for Bob Rhodes and James Palmer.

Division 3

Abbeydowne 6 – 4 Poolbrook Panthers

Bromyard Eagles 8 – 2 Poolbrook Phoenix 2

CSSC Nomads 8 – 2 Poolbrook Juniors

Crackpots B 6 – 4 Bromyard Eagles

Poolbrook Juniors 3 – 7 Wombats

Poolbrook Phoenix 2   0  - 10 Poolbrook Rangers

Niels Eirikson won all three plus the doubles with Chris Burrows (2) as Abbeydowne started the season with a win, but it was a hard fought encounter with the result being decided in the fifth game of the final set with Niels overcoming the stiff challenge of Jude Tyson.  Jude had earlier won once, as did Collette James, whilst Ian Sage won twice. 

The new Bromyard Eagles team sees the welcome return to the league after a lengthy absence for Neil Gladwin and Clifford Knock.  Neil has picked up five wins out of six including a man of the match performance against Phoenix 2.  Clifford and Tony Barbe each won twice in that match.  Will Jones, another player returning to the league, won twice for the Poolbrook team.   Tony also won twice against Crackpots B, but an unbeaten Stan Ginn led the way for Crackpots with support from Ted Cates and Alan Forsdike, who combined to win the doubles as well as winning once each in the singles.  

CSSC Nomads bounced back from their relegation last season with victory over Juniors.  Dave Hayes and David Clarke each won three plus the doubles while guest player Ed Palmer added another.  Alan Goodman and Zoe Snee replied for the Juniors.  Congratulations to Alan who picked up his first ever victory having been winless in his debut season last year.  He then doubled his tally with a hard fought win over Ralph Cook of Wombats, but the experience of Ralph (2), Paul Lythgoe (3) and Dennis Chetwood (1) proved too much for the Juniors, for whom Zoe Snee and Karl Richards  both won once. 

The Rangers trio of Nick Haggar, David Bradley and David Brown proved too strong for Phoenix 2, but cadet player Reece Taylor-Lock (the latest talent to emerge from the league’s coaching club) can gain encouragement from his debut performance, including taking a game off Nick.

Author: via Malvern Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page