Inter-league Championship

Worcestershire held its annual inter-league tournament on Sunday 11anuary 2015 at Evesham.  Each of the county's leagues was represented by a team of 3 players.  Malvern fielded the team of Svilen Andreev, Nigel Foreshew and Craig Preece.  After some tremendous table tennis from all teams, Worcester ( Chris Hewitt, Michael Siket and Graham Thompson) were crowned champions, with Bromsgrove 2nd and Malvern 3rd.

The six teams were split into 2 groups.  Bromsgrove comfortably won group A with Dave Harvey, Ben Bennett and Sam Henderson proving too strong for Kidderminster and Dudley, and advancing to the final with 2 whitewashes.  Kidderminster beat Dudley to qualify for the 3rd place play-off .

Group B was much closer.  Malvern and Worcester kicked off the group with a tremendous battle.  All 6 players know each other very well, with 5 of them actually playing in both leagues this season.  Michael Siket made the difference for Worcester with singles victories over Svilen Andreev and Nigel Foreshew.  Chris Hewitt also chipped in with a narrow 5 game victory over Craig Preece.  Malvern's wins came courtesy of a win by Svilen against Graham Thompson and then a hard fought doubles win by Nigel and Craig against Chris and Graham.  The 3-2 defeat mean't that Malvern had to beat defending champions Evesham in their second match.  They duly obliged with a 4-1 victory.   This time Craig won 2 singles, Svilen 1 and Svilen and Nigel combined to win the doubles.  In order for Malvern to reach the final, Evesham would have to beat Worcester, unfortunately Worcester proved too strong and defeated their opponents 4-1.

In the final round of matches, Evesham beat Dudley 5-0 to finish 5th, Malvern defeated the Kidderminster trio of Pete Carroll, Trevor Davies and Steve Brown by the same scoreline, with Svilen winning both singles and Craig and Nigel 1 each plus the doubles.

The result of the final was always likely to rest on the opening match between Michael Siket and Dave Harvey.  Michael proved too strong, winning in straight games and from then on Worcester were always on top.  Michael went on to win his other singles against Ben Bennett and end the day with 6 wins out of 6.  Chris Hewitt beat Sam Henderson in the match of the day in a tremendous 5 game thriller and then partnered Graham Thompson in the doubles victory over Sam and Ben.  Dave saved the whitewash by beating Graham in the final singles.

Congratulations to all the players at the event, who put on a splendid show with some great table tennis, always played in good spirit.  Thanks also to John Stalker who managed both the Malvern and Worcester teams.

Results

Final Placings

1st Worcester

2nd Bromsgrove

3rd Malvern

4th Kidderminster

5th Evesham

6th Dudley

Play-Off for 5th & 6th Place Dudley v Evesham 0-5

Play-Off for 3rd & 4th Place Malvern v Kidderminister 5-0

Play-Off for 1st & 2nd Place Bromsgrove  v Worcester 1-4

Group A Results Summary
Group A
Result
DudleyBromsgrove      0-5
KidderministerDudley3-2
BromsgroveKidderminister5-0

Group B Results Summary
Group B
Result
WorcesterMalvern3-2
MalvernEvesham4-1
Evesham Worcester1-4

 
Author: via Malvern Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy