Results Round-up
 

Malvern Table Tennis League Results Weeks 3

Division 1

Crackpots E 3 Ledbury Lions 7

Manor Park Express 5 CSSC Ramblers 5

Ledbury Collection 7 Old Boys 3

Ledbury Rovers 2 Old Boys 8

Division 2

Nomads 1 Manor Park Travellers 9

Poolbrook Dynamos 8 X Police 2

Division 3

Abbey College 1 Crackpots B 9

Abbeydowne 6  Team Tekkers  4

Devils 7 Manor Park Crackpots  3

Poolbrook Panthers 4 Abbeydowne  6

Division 1 Report.

Ledbury Lions enjoyed an excellent 7-3 victory against Crackpots E thanks to 2 victories each from Jim Ahern, Richard Smith and Steve Meredith, the latter 2 combined to take the doubles in 5 sets against Colin Dolding and Dave Steen. Colin replied with 2 victories for Crackpots together with a single success for Matt Hodges against Richard.  CSSC Ramblers were held to a 5-5 draw with Manor Park Express  for whom Pete Griffiths and Dale Dickinson enjoyed 2 victories with Ray Page winning 1 match, Alan Salisbury and Graham Thompson replied with 2 victories each for Ramblers and the doubles against Dale and Pete.   Collection were victorious again earning a 7-3 victory against Old Boys for whom Dave White maintained his 100% record winning all 3 games , Craig Preece, Nigel Foreshew and Trevor Davies won 2 games each for Collection and Craig and Nigel combined to defeat Dave and Steve Glazzard in the doubles. Old Boys enjoyed more success in their match against Ledbury Rovers winning 8-2 thanks to maximums from Dave and the returning Wayne Chopping, James Dance and Ady Marshall were victorious for Rovers.

Division 2 Report.

Travellers were again successful with a 9-1 victory against CSSC Nomads thanks to maximums from Toby Wren and Martin Snee, Nomads only success was Dave Hayes hard fought 5 set victory over Ken Hipwell.   X Police lost 8-2 to Dynamos for whom Tom James and Geoff Burford won 3 games but lost the doubles against Steve Mulka and Alan Preece, Steve also enjoyed a solitary singles victory against John Phillips. 

Division 3 Report.

Devils continued their strong start to the  season with an excellent 7-3 victory against Manor Park Crackpots thanks again to 3 victories from Paul Lythgoe who also teamed up with Liz Hallam to take the doubles, Liz also contributed 2 singles victories  with Denis Chetwood contributing a single win.  Stephen Lindner won 2 games for Crackpots and Will Jones 1.   Abbeydowne enjoyed a narrow 6-4 win against Panthers despite a creditable maximum from Ewan Gear who also combined with Ian Sage to take the doubles.   Chris Burrows, Niels Eriksson and Len Hitchman  won  2 games each for Abbeydowne.   Crackpots B won 9-1 against Abbey College thanks to unbeaten performances from  Ted Cates and Matt White supported by Alan Forsdike with 2 victories.   Abbeydowne followed this up with a 6-4 win against newcomers Team Tekkers  for whom Ben Meredith made an excellent debut winning all his 3 matches and combining with Patrick Oakley to also win the doubles.   Len, Chris and Roy Holland won 2 matches each for Abbeydowne..  


Author: via Malvern Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page