Results Round up - week 7

Malvern Table Tennis League Results Week 7

 

Division 1

CSSC Ramblers 9 Manor Park Pumas 1

Ledbury Lions 2 Pterodactyls 8

Manor Park Express 1 Ledbury Collection 9

Crackpots E 5 Belters 5

 

Division 2

Scuttling Gang 8 Upton Floods 2

Poolbrook Dynamos 10 CSSC Nomads 0

YMCA Vulcans 7 X Police 3

Manor Park Rangers 4 Manor Park Travellers 6 

 

Division 3

Abbeydowne 2 Manor Park Devils 8

Poolbrook Panthers 2 Manor Park  Crackpots 8

 

Division 1 Report.

Ledbury Collection continue to lead the table after a 9-1 victory against Manor Park Express with Nigel Foreshew and Craig Preece both winning 3 and Ann Barnes 2, Dale Dickenson replied for Express.  Reigning champions CSSC Ramblers maintained their challenge with a 9-1 victory against Pumas, Alan Salisbury and Chris Hewitt again remaining unbeaten, Dave Hallam was Pumas sole victor against Graham Thompson.  Belters reduced to 2 players were held 5-5 by Crackpots E, Brett Brinning won his 3 games and combined with John Stalker to take the crucial doubles against Matt Hodges and Colin Dolding.  Matt and Colin both defeated John in the singles.  John earned the draw for Belters with victory against Dave Steen.  Pterodactyls defeated Ledbury Lions 8-2 thanks again to a maximum from Wayne Chopping together with 2 wins each for Ian Bell and Steve Glazzard.  Steve Meredith replied with 2 wins for Lions.

 

Division 2 Report.

Manor Park Travellers remain league leaders after a 6-4 victory against Manor Park Rangers with 2 victories for Martin Snee, 2 for Ken Hipwell including a superb win against Matt Lang and 1 win for Toby Wren.  Toby and Martin also combined to take the crucial doubles against Matt Lang and Nick Haggar.  Richard Cullis and Matt Lang replied with 2 wins each for Rangers.  Scuttling Gang maintained their title challenge with an 8-2 victory against Upton Floods thanks again to maximums from Richard McKenna and Bill Smith with Liz Hallam contributing a single victory.  Peter Quy and Roger Davies replied for Upton.  Poolbrook Dynamos won 10-0 against CSSC Nomads with 3 wins each for John Phillips, Stan Mason and Geoff Burford.  YMCA Vulcans defeated X Police 7-3 thanks to a maximum from  Beryl Shammon and  2 wins each for Simon Harrison and Paul Pattison. Steve Mulka replied for 2 wins for X Police and also the doubles with Alan Preece against Simon and Paul.

 

Division 3 Report.

Manor Park Devils retained the league leadership with an 8-2 victory against Abbeydowne thanks to maximums from Liz Hallam and Peter Harding who also combine to take the doubles together with a single victory from Denis Chetwood.  Niels Erikkson and Chris Burrows replied with wins for Abbeydowne.  Manor Park Crackpots defeated Poolbrook Panthers 8-2 thanks to maximums from Will Jones and Stephen Lindner.  Ed Palmer also contributed a victory and took the doubles with Stephen against Ian Sage and Jude Tyson.  Ian and Jude replied with singles wins for Panthers.


Author: via Malvern Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy