Annual Tournament Report

Loughborough & District Table Tennis League Annual Tournament

UNHANDICAPPED EVENTS

 

Open Singles
QF: Haluska beat Jackson 11-9, 11-6; Roche beat Genovese 11-3, 11-6, 11-5;
Truman beat Davey 11-5, 11-6, 11-6; Hayes beat Vander 11-3, 11-9, 11-3.
SF: Haluska beat Roche 11-6, 11-1, 11-9; Hayes beat Truman 11-4, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8.
FINAL: Hayes beat Haluska 11-4, 4-11, 11-5, 11-9.

Under 40 Singles
SF: Haluska beat Jackson 11-7, 11-2, 8-11, 11-5; Genovese beat Vander 11-5, 11-5, 11-5.
FINAL: Haluska beat Genovese 11-5, 11-8, 11-4.

Veteran Singles
SF: Hayes beat Rayson 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4; Roche beat Brindley 11-5, 12-10.
FINAL: Hayes beat Roche: 11-2, 13-11, 13-11.

SuperVeteran Singles
SF: Truman beat Baker 11-4, 11-1, 11-4; Stretton beat Cook 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 12-14, 11-3.
FINAL: Truman beat Stretton 5-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9.

Open Doubles
SF: Haluska/Roche bt Jackson/Vander 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 13-11; Hayes/Truman bt Ross/Davey 11-7, 11-5, 11-6.
FINAL: Haluska/Roche beat Hayes/Truman 11-2, 8-11, 7-11, 11-5, 12-10.

UniLeague Singles
QF: Steel beat Dowse 3-0; Crisp beat Troughton 3-0.
SF: Ho beat Steel 3-0; Zhou beat Crisp 3-1.
FINAL: Zhou beat Ho.

UniLeague Doubles
Four teams played a round robin with each set being of 3 games:
(1st) Ho/Zhou won 9 games and 3 sets;
(2nd) Tahir/Biggin won 4 games and 2 sets;
(3rd) Troughton/Crisp won 4 games and 1 set;
(4th) Dowse/Steel won 1 game and 0 sets.

 

HANDICAPPED EVENTS

 

Open Handicap Doubles
SF: Henderson /Dasgupta beat Brindley/D.Walker (1 start); Tweed/Cook beat Wright/Okoroafor (1 start).
FINAL: Tweed/Cook beat Henderson /Dasgupta (level) 11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7.

Division 1 Handicap Singles
QF: Rayson beat Stretton (level); Hayes beat Genovese (2 start);
Haluska beat Truman (2 start); Vander (2 start) beat Roche.
SF: Rayson (5 start) beat Hayes 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9; Vander (5 start) beat Haluska 11-9, 11-7, 11-3.
FINAL: Vander beat Rayson (1 start) 11-8, 6-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9.

Division 2 Handicap Singles
The three entrants played a round robin:
Okoroafor (1 start) beat Powell 11-6, 11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 11-7.
Okoroafor (4 start) beat Henderson 11-5, 11-5, 11-4.
Powell (3 start) beat Henderson 11-6, 11-7, 11-6.
(1st) Okoroafor (2nd) Powell (3rd) Henderson

Division 2 Handicap Doubles
FINAL: Henderson/Powell beat Forster/Okoroafor (1 start) 11-7, 11-7, 12-10.

Division 3 Handicap Singles
SF: Ross (3 start) bt Cook 11-3, 11-4, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6; Baker bt Tweed (1 start) 5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8.
FINAL: Ross (4 start) beat Baker 11-4, 11-6, 11-7.

Division 3 Handicap Doubles
SF: Brindley/Brookes (3 start) beat Green/Jacques 8-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9; Cook/Baker beat Ross/Davey
(level) 11-2, 9-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8.
FINAL: Brindley/Brookes (1 start) beat Cook/Baker.

Division 4 and UniLeague Handicap Singles
The four Group Winners and Runners-up proceeded to the KO stage:
QF: Crisp beat Tahir 3-0; Biggin beat D.Walker 3-0; Zhou beat Steel 3-1; Dasgupta beat Minas 3-2.
SF: Biggin beat Crisp 3-1; Zhou beat Dasgupta 3-0.
FINAL: Zhou beat Biggin 3-0.

Division 4 and UniLeague Handicap Doubles
SF: Ho/Zhou beat Dowse/Steel (6 start) 3-1; Minas/Gabriel beat Tahir/Biggin (level) 3-2.
FINAL: Ho/Zhou beat Minas/Gabriel (3 start) 3-0.

NOTE: Junior Singles and Ladies Singles events did not run.

Author: via Loughborough Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page