WEEK TWO 2018-19

Holwell Sports have a whole new team in Division One of the Leicester and District League with three players moving over from the Nottingham League to join James Morley.  It was Morley’s turn to sit out as reigning champions, Unicorn, began their attempt at retention at Holwell.

 Mark Green made an impressive start for Holwell with an excellent maximum, including the scalp of Jared Patel who is back with Unicorn having topped the individual averages a couple of years ago.  Patel won his other two as did Garry Knights and Yiji Zhao as the current champions, showing strength in depth, took the match 7-3.

 Richard Hayes has joined Knighton Park II and won all three in the Park’s 7-3 victory over Thringstone, while Karen Smith and James Berry, the latter making his league debut, each took a couple.  Maurice Newman and Alastair Hawthorne both won one for the losers.

 John Fuller was in great form for Arnesby against Electricity II in securing a very good maximum backed by two from Steve Silk while Ian Brown chipped in with one.  For the Sparks Anna Wereszczaka, whose name would make a great Scrabble rack, made an impressive debut with two.

 Two hard fought 5-5 draws in Division Two included Electricity III at home to Desford Village II for whom Matthew Briggs scored a great maximum.  Briggs, graded at 183, included a win over Steve White (223) who won two supported by two from Russ Pettitt and Preetpal Sanga one.  Kevin Parker grabbed one for Desford and combined with Briggs in the doubles for the share.

 Great Glen drew with Syston Casuals II and it was another maximum securing a share, this time from the Casuals’ Clive Stretton, while Ajay Lad won the other two, both in five games.  It was a good team draw for Glen when Alex Mason won two, Kevin Trueman and Cliff Smith one apiece, Mason and Smith the doubles.

 Another excellent maximum in this division saw Tony Smith win three for Desford Village’s first team in a 7-3 victory over Winstanley Wizards, Arun Jogi with two in support.  Dan Andrews took two for the Wizards.

 Fleckney gained promotion from five last term and were able to secure a place in Division Three where they started with a 5-5 draw against Electricity V when Jason Prescott and James Robertson each won two and Kenny Obilaso one.  None could get the better of Marcin Kasprzyk, however, who gained a secure maximum for the Sparks, while Andy Wright won one and these two the doubles.

 Electrcity’s other team in this division, the fourth, beat Syston Casuals 8-2 when Chris Woodward got off to a flying maximum backed by two each from Sheriff Makhani and Andy Searle.  Scott Morris won both for Syston.

 With Holwell taking on Nottingham players in the first division they were able to place another team in the league, although the highest spot that could be found was Division Three.  They have won both played so far with Dave Roach and Mike James unbeaten each time, the latest an 8-2 victory over Regent Sports II.

 Both Unicorn IV and Goons II are going to take some holding in Division Four, both with 9-1 successes this week with Unicorn having both Nicolas Iacovon and David Green undefeated while Eric Baker chipped in with two against Nomads II for whom Chris Weston won the one.

 Goons, meantime, were overwhelming Regent Sports III in a similar way with Steve Harrison and Scott Robinson both taking three while John Jacques weighed in with two.  In this case it was Regent’s Keith Bramhall picking up the one to prevent a full house.

 Two closer results included a 6-4 victory for Desford Village III over Winstanley Wizards II when Luke Blair won three and Alan Oxbrough two, Ian Knights two for the Wizards.  An almost identical result saw Electricity VI defeat Syston Casuals IV when Dave Silvester won three and Dave Cox two.  This time it was Nick Bishop winning two for Syston.

 

Division Five saw a full house of results with none postponed but none of them seeing the losers gain a consolation point for three sets.  Nearest was Fleckney II winning 8-2 at Winstanley Wizards V where Nick Wyche scored a very solid three-straight maximum for the winners.  The other five results were three at 9-1 and two 10-0.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page