WEEK SEVEN 2018-19

There were some interesting matches served up in Division One of the Leicester and District League this week with the Holwell Sports versus Unicorn II match featuring four players – two from each side – new this season to the league and, therefore, without gradings.  Their 365 ratings, however, were relatively close.

 In the end Unicorn won 6-4 despite a very good three-straight maximum by Holwell’s Adam Feargrieve who, nevertheless, felt the absence of top man Mark Green.  Supporting Feargrieve was Oliver Williamson with one with all three sets needing a fifth game.  For Unicorn Craig Witheford and Jacques Vander each won two and Joe Kirkup collected the vital fifth singles with the first two winning the doubles for full points.

 Marcin Kasprzyk, another new to the league this season, has been ruling the roost in Division Thee but this week played up for Electricity II in an excellent 5-5 with Knighton Park II.  Kasprzyk won two, including a success over Karen Smith, while Adam Pettitt won the same number, Harry White one.  Smith won her other two while Richard Hayes also scored a brace, these two taking the doubles for the share.

 Another 5-5 draw featured the Park’s first team against Arnesby, again Park were without top man, Chris Rogers.  Vishaal Sharda played his first match in the top sphere, winning one while Reza Kiani took two and Rebecca George, despite a heavy cold, one.  Everyone in the match came away with something, Darren Bramhall and John Fuller two apiece for Arnesby, James Lancaster one.

 Draws abounded this week with another one in Division Two between Blaby and Whetstone and Winstanley Wizards.  Dan Andrews was in cracking form for the Wizards and took all three including victory over higher graded Nick Rayner, Himansu Mishra supporting with one and the two of them collected a crucial doubles.  For Blaby Rayner won his other two, as did John Winsper, while Phill Hinson clocked one.

 Holwell Works II, who could not quite be fitted into the second division as a new team this season, were expected to run away with Division Three but they have tended to play only two of their top three players in the main each time and are just getting the right sort of results, albeit close ones.

 Their latest success came at the expense of Goons when Dave Roche and Mike James emerged undefeated while Graham Cutler, John Jacques and Gary Pitts all won one for Goons.  Holwell have now opened up something of a gap anyway as the challenging teams struggled.

 Knighton Park V fell 7-3 to Nomads who had Laszlo Kocsis recording a very good maximum while Martin Taylor took two and Mark Clay one.  Martin Pember was the Park’s most successful player with two.

 Fleckney are another challenging team but they could only draw against the Park’s sixth team despite three from Jason Prescott who is settling down well in this division, while James Robertson supported with two.  John Underwood recorded two for KP.

 Meanwhile Andy Searle was making a comeback after a few weeks off with a calf injury and is obviously fully fit as his three-straight full house shows, while Sheriff Makhani came back to form with three and Chris Woodward scored two in the 9-1 success.

 Having played up and done well in the first division this week Marcin Kasprzyk was back in three and remaining undefeated for Electricity V in a 6-4 win over Abbots Road III.  Andy Wright supplied two in support and then these two grabbed the doubles for a full return of points.  Steve Pratt won two for Abbots.

 There were three excellent maximums recorded in Division Four when all three resulted in the player’s team sharing the points with a 5-5 draw each time.

 Dave Silvester grabbed three for Electricity VI against Desford Village, possibly the pick of the three in beating Luke Blair, Keith Adams and Alan Oxborough.  Paul Ducksbury did the same for Knighton Park VII against Unicorn IV while the third was scored by Colin Jones who emerged undefeated for Lutterworth against Nomads II.

 

In Division Five Steve Burrage recorded possibly the best maximum of the week when he won all three for Winstanley Wizards V against Regent Sports IV, including beating Gary Featherstone 13-11 in the fifth.  Alas, Burbage’s team lost 7-3 as Featherstone, Richard Just and Roger Newby all recorded two.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page