WEEK EIGHT REPORT

Full marks to the Knighton Park second team in Division One of the Leicester and District League when captain, Karen Smith, found herself a lone competitor due to holidays, injury and car breakdowns against league leaders, Unicorn firsts.  Most would immediately call it off at the eleventh hour, but not this time.

 

In stepped Shirley Pickering who so nearly defeated Geoff Parsons while Rayan Kotecha also took Parsons to five, both are from division two.  In the end Unicorn romped home 9-1 with Smith beating Parsons leaving Garry Knights and George Briskolas undefeated for the winners.

 

A set back also for Park’s first team who drew 5-5 with Thringstone for whom Trevor Kerry was in superb form with a maximum which included the first defeat for Chris Rogers this term.  Rogers and Reza Kiani both won two and easily secured the doubles for the share while Alastair Hawthorn and Barry Taylor each beat Patrick Cox playing up.  Cox gave a very good account of himself.

 

Electricity II finally got onto the winning trail by defeating Arnesby 7-3, spearheaded by an excellent maximum from Harry White, Sam Radenhurst backing with two and Sam Henderson one.  For Arnesby James Lancaster won two, Darren Bramhall one.

 

The other two results were more decisive with Ajax Wolvey beating Syston Casuals 9-1, that one for Syston inevitably a given doubles.  Meanwhile Electricity firsts were beating Unicorn seconds 8-2, the latter’s John Genovese grabbing both for the losers.  Three for David Grundy, two each by Andy LeButt and Chris Brewer for the Sparks.

 

While Holwell Sports run rampant in Division Two the current battle for second position is between Abbots Road II and Knighton Park III who are locked together well behind the leaders and are due to face each other this week, both hoping for the win that would shift the balance at this stage.

 

Having said that Holwell had to struggle to defeat Desford Village II 6-4.  Finding themselves 2-0 down James Morley joined the fray and eventually emerged undefeated for Holwell, while Dave Roche won two and these two the doubles to just get home.  Kevin Parker won two for Desford, Tracey Smith and Matthew Briggs one apiece.

 

Abbots Road II beat Electricity III 8-2 when both Geoff Hancock and Fahed Sacoor took maximums while Richard Martin, playing up, won two.  Preetpal Sangha notched the Sparks’ only singles.

 

Meanwhile Knighton Park III were keeping pace by defeating a two-man Blaby and Whetstone II 9-1, Rayan Kotecha and Brajesh Patel unbeaten.  Paul Hinson won the one for Blaby by beating Patrick Cox while Phill Hinson went down to the same player 3-2 (13-15, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9).

 

The other two results were solid team successes.  Syston Casuals II beat Blaby and Whetstone’s first team 6-4 thanks to a Chandresh Sodha maximum, with support from Ian Wetherly (2) and Mike James (1).  The same score for Regent Sports against Knighton Park IV when Martin Bolton won three and good support from a Charlie Bateman brace.  Mike Lapworth took two for KP.

 

There were some excellent maximums in Division Three, not least the one by Electricity third’s Andy Searle against Great Glen that did much to secure the 5-5 draw.  Searle is graded at 159 and included the scalp of Alex Mason, the latter’s first defeat, who is graded 190.  Searle also beat ex-teammate, Cliff Smith.

 

An equally good three from Ajay Lad was in vain as Syston Casuals still went down 6-4 to Knighton Park V.  Lad is graded 135 and beat Simon Aldis, Martin Pember and Robert Geary, all similar or higher in grade.  Aldis and Pember both won two as well as the doubles to secure full points.

 

Other notable maximums in this division came from Rob Price in Regent Sports second’s 8-2 win over Nomads while Steve Pratt helped Abbots Road III to a 7-3 victory over Knighton Park VI.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page