WEEK FIVE REPORT

The eagerly awaited clash between the top two in the Leicester and District League’s Division One resulted in a 6-4 victory for defending champions, Unicorn, who defeated Knighton Park, after not only the expected close score but it was a match full of drama and good sportsmanship.

 

Supporting Rogers was his son, Jack, who came up with one while, for the victors, Peake won two as did Tim Sheppard and Garry Knights came up with a vital singles when he beat Reza Kiani.  The drama occurred mid way through the senior Rogers v Peake encounter when the latter, a little off balance as she attempted a loop, hit her nose very sharply, having to retire at least for the time being.  Fortunately there was a doctor on hand in the form of Kiani who gave first aid while others got on with the match.

 

With Peake somewhat recovered, the vital singles resumed with Rogers getting home in four.  Earlier Chris Rogers had only just got the better of Sheppard 13-11 in the fifth while Kiani lost to Peake after five sparkling games.  Peake recovered sufficiently to partner Sheppard to a nailbiting 13-11 in the fifth doubles against Chris Rogers and Kiani.  The Unicorn team paid tribute to KP’s sportsmanship.

 

Unicorn’s second team fought out a thrilling 5-5 draw with Arnesby despite an excellent maximum for the latter’s Ian Brown.  For Unicorn Alex Jackson and John Genovese both won two, backed by one from Joe Kirkup while Dave Small, playing up, scored a crucial success against Kirkup before his team mates grabbed the doubles.

 

Electricity thrashed Thringstone when David Grundy and Andy LeButt emerged undefeated, plus two from Chris Brewer, all three beating Maurice Newman.  Meanwhile Knighton Park II were beating Desford Village 8-2 thanks largely to a Les Baker maximum, two each from Karen Smith and George McClurkin.  Tony Smith won Desford’s two.

 

Holwell Sports are taking Division Two apart and came up with their fifth big win, this time 8-2 against Blaby and Whetestone with Tony Fox and Martin Brunning three each, Dave Roche two.

 

A terrific maximum from Arnseby seconds’ Rhys Emery against Regent Sports in a tight 5-5 draw, Dave Wagstaff and Bruce Johnson supporting with one each.  For Regent Kevin Sanderson and Charlie Bateman each took two and the crucial doubles.

 

There was a very good maximum from Ajay Lad for Syston Casuals II in Division Three against Goons.  The latter, however, had strength in depth with two apiece from Barry Robinson and Graham Cutler while Kevin Edwards, playing up, notched one.

 

In Division Five Winstanley Wizards III had been subjected to three successive 10-0 defeats but Eiz Eddin Al Katrib has been getting ever nearer, coming up with a terrific maximum against Fleckney I, while Steve Burrage supported with two in a 5-5 draw.  Nick Wyche won two for Fleckney.

 

None of the top three teams played which gave two others a chance to make up ground with Winstanley Wizards V defeated Fleckney II 9-1, Ben Cooke and Ian Knight unbeaten and Ted Eastman two.  Regent Sports IV defeated Nomads IV 8-2 thanks to three apiece by Gary Featherstone and Richard Just.

 

Syston Casuals IV were a little behind with fixtures earlier but have now won three out of three including a 7-3 success over Knighton Park VII.  Pritesh Nakeshree did most of the damage by winning three while Scott Morris notched two, as did Eddie Kwok for KP.

 

A very good maximum for Ian Lockington when Wigston Conservatives beat Winstanley Wizards II 6-4 while Freddy Jones also won three for Lutterworth Rotary in a 6-4 success over Regent Sports III, with Simon Jones giving a two-set support.
Author: via Leicester Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page