Dan Smalley produced the performance of the week in the Premier Division of the Kettering and District Table Tennis League as his Westfield B side beat Kettering Town 7-3.

After beating Nigel Metcalfe in four ends and Mick Allsopp in three, Smalley came from 2-1 down to beat John Fuller and seal his treble.

He was ably assisted by braces from Bogdan Capusa, who impressively dispatched Fuller, and the returning Nicole Bird.

Bird almost scored a maximum herself but lost in five to Fuller.

For Kettering, Fuller and Metcalfe scored single wins and added the doubles to reduce the deficit.

On an adjacent table Higham kept the pressure up at the top by beating Westfield C 8-2.

At one stage Westfield were level at 2-2 after Mark Nannery fell to Bhavika Mistry and Steve Hobbs, the latter controversially.

But Andy Trott and Richard Bashford’s trebles and a deciding game win for Nannery over Sam Wildman saw Higham romp home.

Corby Smash A came out on top in the steel derby by beating Corby Lyveden Fields 6-4.

Trebles from Sam and Adam Wilson sealed it for the hosts, with Adam winning all three matches without dropping an end.

The trio of Kyle Murie, Chris Haynes and Guy Sparrow all beat Tyler Hillery before Murie and Haynes added the doubles.

Westfield A made it six wins from six by thumping Harborough B 10-0.

Bottom side Harborough have found their debut Premier Division campaign tough going, losing all of their last five games 10-0.

They’ll be hoping to add to their tally in the next round of games as they take on one-from-bottom Westfield C at home.

Results: Westfield B 7 (Smalley 3, Bird 2, Capusa 2) Kettering Town 3 (Fuller, Metcalfe, Fuller/Metcalfe), Westfield C 2 (Hobbs, Mistry) Higham 8 (Trott 3, Bashford 3, Nannery, Trott/Bashford), Corby Smash A 6 (S Wilson 3, A Wilson 3) Corby Lyveden Fields 4 (Haynes, Murie, Sparrow, Haynes/Murie), Westfield A 10 (Bird 3, Stefanov 3, Wooding 3, Bird/Wooding) Harborough B 0

Team of the week: Westfield B

Player of the week: Dan Smalley

Westfield’s 7-3 defeat of Burton B in Division One took them above them in the league by one point.

David George’s third consecutive hat-trick was the highlight but the last game against higher ranked  Jacob Tattersall was the decider for the maximum man on the night and was the closest of the match with two ends going to deuce.

Duncan Brudenall’s pair kept him up with three other team mates – including George – on 67 per cent victories, and he teamed up with Paul Malpass in another five end defeat of Tattersall, playing with Chris Agg.

Harborough’s second and biggest win, 9-1, was over Corby Smash C and takes them 14 points ahead of their rivals.

Phil Dixon and Dave Coombs both got their first treble of the campaign, outscoring Jamie Burgess in the same match for the first time since week three.

Despite the score line the match lasted three hours and was close, with only two singles over in three ends.

It started promisingly for Smash with Alex Cochrane coming from two down to beat Burgess, but despite the narrow differences in the scores Harborough’s greater experience paid off and they reeled off all nine of the remaining games with unlucky Cochrane missing out in five in both his other games.

It was a similar story when Buccaneers hosted Thrapston.

The Islip-based team reinforced the table’s standings but again only two games were over in three ends and three went the full five in another long match that played on two tables to finish before 10.30.

Luke Saywood – with one win all season – upset the rankings with victories over Pete Briggs and Geoff Judd, both on 67 per cent wins.

Saywood came from behind to beat Briggs in five, only lost to Chris Warliker in five then teamed up with Ivor Jones to narrowly lose to Warliker and Briggs in the doubles, again in five.

Thrapston jump from fourth to top as a result of this.

With Burton A and Rothborough Arrows’ match cancelled due to player unavailability there was a chance for Smash B to take over at the top, but again the league table was upset as Lakeview came out 7-3 victors, thus Smash are on 45 points in fourth, two points behind Thrapston.

Tyler Hillery had a rare blank night but was ahead in two of his games.

Lewis beat Rob Warrander in five in the first game of the night but couldn’t force another win, but Peter won two, losing out only to Warrander and inflicting Nigel Hunt’s first defeat.

Warrander, Hunt and Stephen Woolston each got two and all featured in a five-ender, then Warrander and Hunt added the extra point in an expected doubles win as Lakeview have only lost one doubles all season.

At this stage the seven top teams are only separated by seven points.

Results: Corby Smash B 3 (P Hillery 2, L Hillery) Corby Lakeview 7 (Hunt 2, Warrander 2, Woolston 2, Hunt/Warrander), Harborough C 9 (Coombs 3, Dixon 3, Burgess 2, Burgess/Dixon) Corby Smash C 1 (Cochrane), Rothborough Buccaneers 2 (Saywood2) Thrapston 8 (Warliker 3, Briggs 2, Judd 2, Briggs/Warliker), Westfield D 7 (George 3, Brudenall 2, Malpass, Brudenall/Malpass) Burton Baptist B 3 (Tattersall 2, Hooda)

Player of the week: David George/Luke Saywood

Team of the week: Corby Lakeview

Week eight in Division Two brings us roughly one third through the season and results are settling down now and becoming more predictable.

 The two runaway leaders at the top, Rothborough Comets and Harborough D, both had 9-1 wins against Burton Baptist D and Corby Smash D respectively.

Harborough only lost three games whilst Comets lost four, with Jonathon Sanders taking the only game for Burton against Pete Rowbotham and Chris Winters taking a game off Ron Palfrey for Smash

The top two teams meet in three weeks.

Third-placed team Old Village breezed past Burton C with only Kelvin Marshall, the division’s top player, presenting a challenge.

Beth Tyler came closest to beating Marshall, losing in five sets.

Richard Bryant and Wendy Bradford found Marshall too much but comfortably beat Neil Biggs and Harry Andrews without dropping an end.

Rothborough Dakotas had a straight forward win over Corby Harrogate.

Harrogate’s key man John Hunt was replaced with Stuart Abraham this week with Abraham managing the only two points for Harrogate beating Cathy Fleming and Tony Yeomans but surprisingly lost to Sally Taylor.

Only two of the matches went past three ends with Mia Solomon and Dylan Debell unable to present much of a challenge.

The last two matches of the week went down to the wire.

Corby Smash E pipped Corby Lincoln with a deciding doubles.

Piotr Knitter picked up his regular three points with Mike Wilson and Tom Reygan both chipping in with a point each.

Callum Donaldson and Kenneth Murie, who both won two games each, teamed up for the doubles but fell short, sealing the match for Smash.

The closest match of the week was the last.

Westfield E, playing league debutant Zach Sturgess, had a real battle on their hands.

Westfield’s two ladies Sidney Wright and Evie Elliott found the going really tough with the two young stars Nick Preston-Jones and Nathan Dixon from Corby Chesham proving a real handful taking nearly every game to five ends.

New player Sturgess lost all three putting pressure on Wright and Elliott to complete the victory which they duly did with two games to spare.

Results: Old Village 7 (Tyler 2, Braford 2, Bryant 2,Tyler/Bryant) Burton Baptist C 3 (Marshall 3), Corby Smash E 6 (Wilson, Knitter 3, Reygan, Wilson/Reygan) Corby Lincoln 4 (Donaldson 2, Murie 2), Rothborough Dakotas 8 (Fleming 2, Yeomans 2, Taylor 3, Fleming/Taylor) Corby Harrogate 2 (Abraham 2), Harborough D 9 ( McGowan 3, Pearson 3, Palfrey 2, McGowan/Palfrey) Corby Smash D 1 (Winters), Rothborough Comets 9 (Mordecai 3, Lewis 3, Rowbotham 2, Lewis/Mordecai) Burton Baptist D 1 (Sanders), Corby Chesham 4 (C P-Jones, N P-Jones, Dixon, N P-Jones/Dixon) Westfield 6 (Wright 3, Elliott 3)

Player of the week: Beth Tyler

Team of the week: Corby Chesham

Last Updated:
Share This Page