Kettering Town and Westfield B were the Premier Division’s big winners with 10-0 scorelines against the table’s bottom two.

Town did it the hard way at Rothborough with two five-end wins.

Nigel Metcalfe survived a scare in the opener after Helen Watts rallied from 2-0 down to level, only for Metcalfe to win the fifth 11-7.

Mike Hawes’ first league match of the season saw him come away with a maximum but with three tight scorelines.

Sean Smith took him all the way before losing 11-9 at the last with Helen and Martin Watts extending him to four ends, but nobody from Rothborough could get the better of the unconventional left-hander.

Westfield B moved into second with a 10-0 thrashing of bottom side Corby Rothbury.

Bogdan Capusa, Nick Howard and Matt Horrocks proved too strong for Rothbury, Horrocks picking up his first hat-trick of the season.

Capusa’s 11-5, 10-12, 12-10, 12-10 win over Nigel Hunt was the closest the hosts came to success.

Higham are still motoring along at the top of the league but they dropped two points against Burton Baptist A.

They raced into a 5-0 lead but were pegged back when Dave Needham beat Mark Nannery 11-8 in the fifth.

And Nannery suffered another defeat when he lost 11-7 in the decider to youngster Jacob Tattersall, ranked 30 places below him.

Richard Bashford and Richard Elliott were unbeaten, combining for seven wins.

Corby Lyveden Fields won 7-3 at Church Langton against Harborough A.

Aiden Smith was the hat-trick hero for the visitors against his old club, assisted by braces from Kyle Murie and Chris Haynes.

Murie was denied a treble by Nathan Thompson after losing in five with Haynes losing in four to the unpredictable James Lancaster.

A weakened Westfield C lost 8-2 having won the first and last games of the night for the second week running, this time against Corby Smash A.

Matt Rushton opened their account by beating Alex Cochrane in five and he joined Scott Dixon to add a consolation doubles.

But the eight games between the wins all went the way of Smash, Gary Pells and Adam Wilson hitting maximums.

Results: Rothborough 0 Kettering Town 10 (Hawes 3, Fuller 3, Metcalfe 3, Fuller/Metcalfe), Corby Rothbury 0 Westfield B 10 (Capusa 3, Horrocks 3, Howard 3, Horrocks/Capusa), Higham 8 (Elliott 3, Bashford 3, Nannery, Elliott/Bashford) Burton Baptist A 2 (Needham, Tattersall), Harborough A 3 (N Thompson, Lancaster, N Thompson/Lancaster) Corby Lyveden Fields 7 (Smith 3, Haynes 2, Murie 2), Westfield C 2 (Rushton, Rushton/Dixon) Corby Smash A 8 (Wilson 3, Pells 3, Cochrane 2)

Player of the week: Mike Hawes

Team of the week: Corby Lyveden Fields

Corby Smash C almost upset the Division One odds in going down 6-4 to Thrapston.

All four were courtesy of Gabor Toth, with an impressive maximum against Pete Briggs, Stewart Williams and Chris Warliker.

The Thrapston Triumvirate all got braces and could have got the seventh with a two-end lead in the doubles until Toth and Andy Parrott clawed it back.

Harborough B jumped to the top of the table from third with a 10-0 win over Corby Lincoln.

Dan Busby, Liam Burnham and Steve Crook were untroubled, although surprisingly Busby was the only one to drop any ends in the singles – one each to Kenneth Murie and John Hunt, yet also strangely had an 11-0 end victory against both.

Harborough D gained a good draw against Burton C, in a match which was always close with six games going the distance. Three of these were wins from two down.

Of these Danny Verrall got two, from two down and 2-5 down in the decider against Kelvin Marshall, and when paired with Vaughan Allington against Gerry Crasto and Derek Muggleton.

When Verrall and Muggleton met in game nine it was to take the maximum man honours and Verrall prevailed, and in the process prevented Muggleton winning a third successive treble.

Burton B meanwhile were edged out by Westfield D after the Wellingborough team won the doubles to secure the tie.

No-one won three and everyone won at least one.

For Westfield, debutant Graham Taylor beat Harry Lade and Nash Hooda, Norman Wooster beat Hooda and Steve Smith – both in five - and Duncan Brudenall beat Lade.

It was Wooster and Brudenall that gained the extra point, and they have identical singles records with 14 wins out of 18.

Steve Smith was Burton’s best player, beating Taylor and Brudenall.

Danny Verrall also played for the C team on Thursday at Corby Lakeview, and only just missed out on another hat-trick in the fifth against Neil Stone.

The two he won – taking him to 50 per cent victories in the first division this season - were Harborough’s only points as Stephen Woolston and Keith McLaren succumbed to his improving ability.

He didn’t play in the doubles and Mark Pearson and John McGowan weren’t able to improve on their blank night when Woolston and Stone sealed their 8-2 victory, although McGowan was close to beating McLaren at two ends up in their singles game.

Rothborough B travelled to Smash B and came away with their best result of the season, losing out 4-6, climbing off the bottom of the table as a result.

Ivor Jones won two of his three five enders and Lauren Ainsworth won one too, with three of those ends going beyond deuce against Lewis Hillery.

Tthey also teamed up for the doubles – won again in five!

Tyler Hillery though took his fourth treble, having to fight off a Jones revival from two down to achieve it, Andy Frearson won two, but Lewis Hillery sealed the sixth point with his defeat of Gareth Lewis.

Results: Burton Baptist B 4 (Smith 2, Hooda, Lade) Westfield D 6 (Taylor 2, Wooster 2, Brudenall, Brudenall/Wooster), Burton Baptist C 5 (Crasto 2, Muggleton 2, Marshall) Harborough D 5 (D Verrall 3, Allington, Allington/ D Verrall), Corby Lakeview 8 (Stone 3, McLaren 2, Woolston 2, Stone/Woolston) Harborough C 2 (Verrall 2), Corby Smash B 6 (T Hillery 3, Frearson 2, L Hillery) Rothborough B 4 (Jones 2, Ainsworth, Ainsworth/Jones), Corby Smash C 4 (Toth 3, Parrott/Toth) Thrapston 6 (Briggs 2, Warliker 2, Williams 2), Harborough B 10 (Burnham 3, Busby 3, Crook 3, Burnham/Crook) Corby Lincoln 0

Player of the week: Gabor Toth

Team of the week: Rothborough B

In Division Two, high flyers Corby Smash E fell to their first defeat of the season at Rothborough D.

This match saw two unbeaten players in Brett Owen and Andrew Parrott lock horns, with Parrott winning 11-7 in the fourth end.

Parrott added victories against Pete Sturges and newcomer Tim Heydon to complete another hat-trick.

Owen, Sturges and Heydon all won twice for Rothborough before Owen joined Sturges to inflict a first doubles defeat of the season on Smash.

Their 7-3 victory means Rothborough are now just one point behind the leaders.

Corby Chesham gained their first win of the season at Kingswood Neighbourhood Centre against Corby Smash F.

A 9-1 result included maximums for Ann Woolston and Claire Dixon.

Mia Solomon’s perseverance paid off with her first two wins of the season for Chesham.

Lana Orbell picked up a consolation point for the visitors.

In the match between Westfield E and Burton Baptist D only one game went beyond three ends – this was the encounter between Neil Biggs and Bronwen Grigg which saw Biggs win 12-10 in the fifth end.

Jon Sanders continued his recent fine form with a third successive hat-trick for Burton, whilst David Marks added a brace to take them to a 7-3 win. 

Evie Elliott overcame Marks and Biggs for the hosts Westfield and Alex Elsom also gained an excellent victory over Biggs.

Corby Harrogate won 6-4 at Corby Smash D with four of the singles going against the latest rankings.

Reece Radford, who moved up from the Smash F team, was involved in two of these.

In a tremendous performance, Radford (166) beat Ted Eastman (106) and Nathan Dixon (154) and only lost to Harrogate captain John Hunt 11-8 in the fifth end.

Neil Marlow also won twice, including a good win against Hunt.

However, Harrogate eventually triumphed 6-4 thanks to a second win for Hunt, a brace from Eastman and a win for Dixon who recovered from 2-1 down against Dominic Elrington.

Results: Rothborough D 7 (Sturges 2, Owen 2, Heydon 2, Sturges/Owen) Corby Smash E 3 (Parrott 3), Corby Chesham 9 (Woolston 3, C Dixon 3, Solomon 2, Woolston/Solomon) Corby Smash F 1 (Orbell), Westfield E 3 (Elliott 2, Elsom) Burton Baptist D 7 (Sanders 3, Marks 2, Biggs, Sanders/Marks), Corby Smash D 4 (N Marlow 2, Radford 2) Corby Harrogate 6 (J Hunt 2, Eastman 2, N Dixon, Hunt/Eastman)

Player of the Week: Reece Radford

Team of the Week: Rothborough D

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page