Westfield C got their Premier Division campaign off the mark with a 6-4 win over Harborough A in the Kettering and District Table Tennis League.

But they were left to rue a failed opportunity for a heavy win over a side likely to be battling with them to avoid relegation after leading 6-1.

The hosts got off to a flying start with Steve Hobbs beating Nathan Thompson, Sam Wildman edging past Barry Thompson and Bhavika Mistry beating Kevin Shield.

The younger Thompson beat Wildman and when the left-hander beat Shield 3-0, the Westfield side looked on course to drub their opponents.

But Nathan beat Mistry, Barry came from 2-0 down to beat Hobbs and the pair won the doubles 3-0 to claim what could prove to be three vital points.

The scoreline came just a day after Westfield C lost 9-1 to Westfield A in a rearranged fixture.

Steve Silk, Roumen Stefanov and Kevin Bird ran through the card with only Hobbs’ five-ender against Bird causing any concern for the reigning champions.

But the C team’s captain and Matt Rushton avoided the whitewash with a superb 3-0 win.

Sam Wilson’s unbeaten start continued but it proved to be in vain as Corby Smash A fell to Westfield A.

The defender saw off the Westfield trio for the loss of two ends and his treble was added to by a fine win for brother Adam.

He came back from 1-0 down to beat Bird 11-5 in the fourth and almost added Stefanov to his list of scalps, before falling in five.

At 2-1 down in the doubles Westfield looked set for a draw but Bird and Stefanov fought back to scrape a 6-4 win.

Rothbury took the bragging rights in the Corby derby with a 6-4 win over clubmates Lyveden Fields.

Aiden Smith was unbeaten with Henry Arthur bagging a brace, losing to Kyle Murie for the first time.

For Lyveden Fields, Murie, Aaron Moore and Guy Sparrow scored wins over Adam Bendyk.

Westfield B whitewashed Harborough B 10-0.

The hosts ran through the card with ease, winning 30 of the 33 ends played.

Results: Westfield A 9 (Silk 3, Bird 3, Stefanov 3) Westfield C 1 (Hobbs/Rushton), Westfield C 6 (Wildman 2, Mistry 2, Hobbs 2) Harborough A 4 (N Thompson 2, B Thompson, Thompson/Thompson), Corby Smash A 4 (S Wilson 3, A Wilson) Westfield A 6 (Stefanov 2, Silk 2, Bird, Stefanov/Bird), Corby Rothbury 6 (Smith 3, Arthur 2, Smith/Arthur) Corby Lyveden Fields 4 (Murie 2, Moore, Sparrow), Westfield B 10 (Smalley 3, Horrocks 3, Capusa 3, Smalley/Horrocks) Harborough B 0

Player of the week: Sam Wilson

Team of the week: Westfield A

In Division One, in the week preceding the cup matches two teams without a win met and it was Harborough that won their first match of the season, beating Rothborough Buccaneers 6-4.

There were doubles for Harborough from Jamie Burgess and Phil Dixon, and Vaughan Allington only just missed out with a close five-ender against Lauren Ainsworth, with one end finishing 21-23 to Ainsworth.

Burgess and Dixon then secured the match with the doubles over Ivor Jones – who had scored a pair for Buccaneers himself, his best performance of the season so far –and Luke Saywood.

Burton Baptist A continue to lead the way with a 7-3 defeat of Corby Smash C.

Dave Needham got his customary hat-trick and was matched by Darius Gulbicki in only his second outing.

Steve Smith was denied a point twice in the fifth, both times coming back from two down just to be squeezed out, first by Alex Cochrane and then by Tyler Hillery.

Mike Burrows weighed in also for Smash but Burton won the doubles, the only team to remain unbeaten in the doubles.

There’s a three way tie on 37 points for second.

Thrapston continued their winning start but needed the doubles to make sure against Westfield who fielded two seasonal debuts for Duncan Brudenall and Travis Holly.

Both of these players broke their duck against Steve West but couldn’t get the better of Peter Briggs, who got a double, and Chris Warliker who only dropped one end all night.

They teamed up for the winning doubles too.

Paul Malpass got half of the home points, the first in a five end thriller in the first game against West and the second again the long way in the last singles against Briggs.

Rothborough Arrows didn’t play this week but are in the tie for second after playing five matches, like Thrapston.

Corby Smash B have played six to be on 37 points and had their best win so far.

This time their statistically best player Peter Hillery suffered their only defeat in arguably the game of the night.

Ivor Jones came from two down to beat Peter and nearly beat Tyler Hillery in five too.

Lewis Hillery and Tyler however maintained their progress as they both got their first maximum’s and then teamed up in the doubles, and are over 50 per cent each wins now.

Burton Baptist B are hard on their tails on 34 points with a 7-3 win at Church Langton with a treble for their senior player Derek Muggleton, his first this season.

His five-end victory in the first game over Jamie Burgess led the way for the team and he sealed his night with the doubles too.

 Kelvin Marshall, playing up, got a pair and Jacob Tattersall had a difficult night with a single victory.

After Burgess’ close loss in the first game he went on to beat Marshall and Tattersall in four.

Lower placed Lakeview overcame Halesowen 7-3 and are now only two points behind them.

Hat-trick man – in his season debut – was Nigel Hunt for Lakeview and Stephen Woolston also chipped in with a brace, but upsetting the rankings was Halesowen’s Ken Knott in his first outing for a month who – at 112 – beat Adam Bendyk (86) and Woolston (68) and only lost to Hunt (75) 11-13 in the fifth.

Along with Westfield these three teams are concertinaed together, only separated by two points.

Results: Burton Baptist A 7 (Gulbicki 3, Needham 3, Gulbicki/Smith) Corby Smash C 3 (Burrows, Cochrane, T Hillery), Corby Halesowen 3 (Knott 2, Stone) Corby Lakeview 7 (Hunt 3, Woolston 2, Bendyk, Hunt/Woolston), Corby Smash B 9 (L Hillery 3, T Hillery 3, P Hillery 2, L Hillery/T Hillery) Rothborough Buccaneers 1 (Jones), Harborough C 3 (Burgess 2, Dixon) Burton Baptist B 7 (Muggleton 3, Marshall 2, Tattersall, Muggleton/Tattersall), Rothborough Buccaneers 4 (Jones 2, Ainsworth, Saywood) Harborough 6 (Burgess 2, Dixon 2, Allington, Burgess/Dixon), Westfield D 4 (Malpass 2, Brudenall, Holly) Thrapston 6 (Warliker 3, Briggs Briggs/Warliker)

Player of the week: Ken Knott

Team of the week: Corby Lakeview

Rothborough Comets extended their lead at the top of Division Two to four points with an emphatic win over Westfield E.

Only Sidney Wight and Bronwen Grigg managed to take an end of Pete Rowbotham with Lee Mordecai and Gareth Lewis picking up trebles.

Old Village are getting back on track with a straight forward win against two-man Corby Harrogate.

Regular treble man John Hunt found the going tough with both Alan Tyler and Beth Tyler winning in four sets.

Stewart Abraham and Hunt took a solitary game from Wendy Bradford and made the score respectable wining the doubles.

Corby Smash E managed a good victory against Rothborough Dakotas.

The in-form Piotr Knitter scored a maximum with only David Steele taking him to five sets.

Captain Michael Wilson picked up two great wins against Cathy Flemming and Sally Taylor.

With the match in the balance at 5-4 Tom Reygen contributed to an overall good team performance winning a very close five-set doubles and the match.

Harborough D kept up their pursuit of Comets with a convincing win over Burton Baptist C.

With both teams fielding two of the top league players it was Kelvin Marshall who took the spoils against John McGowan, with Marshall dropping a rare set.

This was the only game over three sets.

New players Harry Andrews and Neil Biggs both put in good performances but both succumbed to regulars Mark Pearson and Ron Palfrey.

In another close game Burton Baptist D scraped a close victory against Corby Smash D.

Chris Winters starred for Smash picking up two wins including a five-setter against Jim Chatburn.

Jon Sanders picked up an important treble with Mark Waterfield playing in his first match this season picking up a point against the unlucky Reece Radford who left empty handed.

Last game of the week saw a home derby with Corby Chesham playing Corby Lincoln.

Again with seven out of the ten games going over three sets and four games going the distance Chesham will feel extremely hard done by with only Nick Preston-Jones winning one game.

Claire Dixon had a blank after playing 14 ends.

Callum Donaldson and Charlie Frost both picked up trebles, Frost with his first.

Ann Woolston and Donaldson combined to again take another five set doubles this season.

Results: Rothborough Comets 10 (Rowbotham 3, Mordecai 3, Lewis 3, Lewis/Mordecai) Westfield E 0, Corby Smash E 6 (Knitter 3, P Wilson 2, Wilson/Reygen) Rothborough Dakotas 4 (Steele 2, Taylor, Fleming), Harborough D 7 (McGowan 2, Pearson 2, Palfrey 2, Pearson/McGowan) Burton Baptist 3 (Marshall 3), Burton Baptist D 6 (Sanders 3, Chatburn 2, Waterfield) Corby Smash D 4 (Winters 2, Frearson, Winters/Frearson),  Corby Chesham 1 (Preston Jones) Corby Lincoln 9 (Donaldson 3, Frost 3, Woolston 2, Donaldson/Woolston)

Player of the week: Charlie Frost

Team of the week: Corby Smash E

Last Updated:
Share This Page