Higham need just five points from two matches to seal the Premier Division title after a 7-3 win against Westfield B.

The champions-in-waiting made it 17 wins from 18 with Andy Trott maintaining his 100 per cent record after 45 straight singles wins.

He was assisted by a brace from Richard Elliott, who beat Nicole Bird and Matt Horrocks in four and five ends respectively.

Team-mate Richard Bashford also got the better of Horrocks but blew a 2-0 lead to lose to Bird 11-9, 11-4, 111-13, 5-11, 9-11 in his opening match.

Neither could defeat Dan Smalley who has lost just twice this season - both times at the hands of Trott.

Reigning champions Westfield A reduced the deficit at the top to 16 points with an 8-2 win at Burton Baptist A but look certain to lose their crown.

Baptist's two points came in games four and five when they trailed 3-2 before the visitors ran away with it.

Dave Needham beat Matt Horrocks before Jacob Tattersall, ranked at 64 in the league, claimed the scalp of the season against fifth-ranked Roumen Stefanov.

Trailing 2-0 the youngster turned the game on its head to win 4-11, 5-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-7.

Kettering Town stay in third after a 7-3 win over Corby Rothbury.

All of the visitors' points came against Mike Hawes with wins for Dave Welsman, Nigel Hunt and Adam Bendyk.

Welsman threatened to add another point against Nigel Metcalfe but lost in five ends having led 2-1.

Westfield C were the week's biggest winners after thrashing bottom side Rothborough A 10-0 to jump into seventh place.

Five of the first six games resulted in 3-1 wins for the visitors with both of Rothborough's best chances coming in games seven and eight.

Martin Watts fought back from 2-0 down to level against Jordan Wood but fell away in the fifth end to lose 11-2.

Sean Smith took Matt Rushton the distance but lost in the fifth end 11-6.

Corby Smash A were the week's final winners after an 8-2 win at home to Harborough A.

Alex Cochrane and Joe Cox were the hat-trick heroes, a first for Cox in just his second league appearance.

Harborough's two points came when Nathan Thompson beat Gary Pells before joining his dad Barry to win the doubles 3-0.

Results: Westfield B 3 (Smalley 2, N Bird) Higham 7 (Trott 3, Elliott 2, Bashford, Trott/Elliott), Burton Baptist A 2 (Needham, Tattersall) Westfield A 8 (K Bird 3, Horrocks 2, Stefanov 2, Bird/Stefanov), Kettering Town 7 (Fuller 3, Metcalfe 3, Fuller/Metcalfe) Corby Rothbury 3 (Welsman, Hunt, Bendyk), Rothborough A 0 Westfield C 10 (Hobbs 3, Rushton 3, Wood 3, Hobbs/Rushton), Corby Smash A 8 (Cochrane 3, Cox 3, Pells 2) Harborough A 2 (N Thompson, N Thompson/B Thompson)

Team of the week: Westfield C

Player of the week: Joe Cox

There were two intra-club matches this week in Division One.

Firstly leaders Harborough B took on the D team and came away 6-4 victors, although it was 3-3 at one stage.

But the stand-out player was on the losing side and the youngest on view; Danny Verrall (ranked 99) continues to impress and he took the scalps of Liam Burnham (58-only two previous defeats), Mike Brocklebank (74) and Steve Crook (95) and he has played 81 games in this division so far this season at 55% wins.

He lost all three in the earlier whitewash. Dave Coombs beat Crook but Burnham and Brocklebank won a brace apiece and the decisive doubles.

Burton C bookended the match against the B team, but the B team won the other eight for an improved result.

Derek Muggleton started the evening well but Jacob Tattersall and Harry Lade – courtesy of the only two five end wins on the evening – got hat-tricks and Nash Hooda a pair.

It means the B team leapfrog their opponents again into fourth.

Thrapston had to work hard for their 6-4 win over Smash B, losing the first two and last two.

Stewart Williams won all three but needed to come from two down in his last one against Tyler Hillery for a revenge win, which sealed the sixth point.

In the process he inflicted Dave Harvey’s only defeat of the season, albeit he’s made rare appearances; otherwise Harvey beat Chris Warliker and Pete Briggs, Hillery also beat Briggs, from two down, and took the doubles with brother Lewis.

Westfield consolidated third with an 8-2 defeat of Lakeview, although there were five games that went the distance, all going to the Wellingborough outfit.

Lakeview’s Stephen Woolston had his first blank night but couldn’t have tried harder losing all in five; Tom Lathom’s late season good form gained the only singles in a defeat of Norman Wooster and lost the other two in five, but Paul Malpass’ third maximum and Graham Taylor’s first ensured the win.

Harborough C entertained Smash C and the visitors came away with a win, reversing the 4-6 earlier loss.

Both of the late season debutants for Smash C got maximums with Dave Harvey dropping two ends and Ed Brown only one.

Mark Pearson, Phil Dixon and Steve Crook each won one and the former two helped achieve the fourth point.

Following on from their cup semi-final successes last week Corby Lincoln got their best result of the season in the league, drawing with Rothborough B.

Ken Knott won all three, having won five of his last six but only one all season previously. Stewart Abraham won two and only lost to Ivor Jones after being two up; Jones also did the same to Tom Cardwell.  

Cardwell was particularly unlucky in losing all his singles in five, the other two to Kelvin Linnett and Lee Mordecai; in fact all four of the five-enders went the way of Rothborough.

They secured the draw with Jones and Mordecai against Abraham and Ken Murie.

The result does see Lincoln relegated, but Rothborough are still able to catch Harborough C, six points ahead.

Results: Burton Baptist B 8 (Lade 3, Tattersall 3, Hooda 2,) Burton Baptist C 2 (Muggleton, Crasto/Muggleton), Corby Lincoln 5 (Knott 3, Abraham 2) Rothborough B 5 (Jones 2, Linnett, Mordecai, Jones/Mordecai), Harborough C 4 (Crook, Dixon, Pearson, Dixon/Pearson) Corby Smash C 6 (Brown 3, Harvey 3), Harborough D 4 (D Verrall 3, Coombs) Harborough B 6 (Brocklebank 2, Burnham 2, Crook, Brocklebank/Burnham), Thrapston 6 (Williams 3, Warliker 2, Briggs) Corby Smash 4 (Harvey 2, T Hillery, L Hillery/T Hillery), Westfield D 8 (Malpass 3, Taylor 3, Wooster 2) Corby Lakeview 2 (Lathom, Lathom/Woolston)

Player of the week: Danny Verrall

Team of the week: Corby Lincoln

In 2015 Beth Tyler, Richard Bryant and Anthony Banner took to the table as Old Village played their first match in the Kettering & District Table Tennis League.

Now Old have clinched their first title – a 5-5 draw against Corby Smash D making them champions of Division Two.

Alan Tyler remained unbeaten for the 14th time this season and Alan Swaysland gained a good win against Neil Marlow.

Wendy Bradford could not contribute on the evening, but her 28 wins have played a crucial part in Old’s success.

For Smash, two wins apiece for Chris Winter and James Lock along with one victory for Marlow saw them go into the doubles with a 5-4 lead.

However they could not leave Charles Close with a win as Tyler and Bradford eased through in three ends.

Smash D now have 95 points which gives them a share of third place with Rothborough D and Corby Smash E.

A superb 9-1 win for Corby Harrogate against Rothborough C has put the Corby side eight points clear of the chasing pack, although they have played an extra match.

The Harrogate trio of Ted Eastman, Reuben Warburton and John Hunt were in excellent form in their final home match of the season as they won all of the singles.

Kelvin Linnett moved from the ‘B’ team to join Sally Taylor and Cathy Fleming for Rothborough, but they could only take two ends between them.

The experienced pairing of Taylor and Fleming did win the doubles against the Corby youngsters, but their pursuit of second place appears to be over.

Corby Smash E also won 9-1 in their final home match to give their promotion hopes a boost.

Against Corby Chesham, Andrew Parrott remained unbeaten again and was joined on the treble trail by Pete Wilson who recovered from 2-0 down against Ann Woolston to take the last three ends 12-10, 11-9, 13-11.

New County Junior Mia Solomon gained the only win for Chesham when she played her best table tennis of the season to beat Mike Wilson who is ranked 30 places above her.

Chesham also travelled to Corby Smash again to play their ‘F’ team and came away with their second victory of the season.

Woolston and Solomon were joined by captain Charlie Frost and they all won twice.

However, George Marlow of Smash was in brilliant form as he dropped only one end to Frost to secure his first league hat-trick.

Smash F remain at the foot of the table below Chesham, but with many of their players tasting competitive action for the first time this season, the experience gained will stand them in good stead.

Results: Old Village 5 (A Tyler 3, Swaysland, A Tyler/Bradford) Corby Smash D 5 (Winter 2, Lock 2, N Marlow), Corby Harrogate 9 (Eastman 3, Warburton 3, J Hunt 3) Rothborough C 1 (Taylor/Fleming), Corby Smash E 9 (Parrott 3, P Wilson 3, M Wilson 2, Parrott/M Wilson) Corby Chesham 1 (Solomon), Corby Smash F 3 (G Marlow 3) Corby Chesham 7 (Solomon 2, Woolston 2, Frost 2, Solomon/Woolston)

Player of the Week: George Marlow

Team of the Week: Corby Harrogate

Last Updated:
Share This Page