Nicole Bird kicked off her Premier Division campaign with a superb treble as Westfield B dispatched Corby Lyveden Fields 7-3.

Bird opened her night by beating Chris Haynes in four before repeating the scoreline against Arthur, sealing her maximum with a straight-game win over Kyle Murie.

Team-mates Bogdan Capusa and Westfield debutant Nick Howard added to her treble with braces apiece as Lyveden Fields won all three games to go the distance.

Arthur got the better of Howard 11-6 at the last, Haynes took a final game shootout 11-8 against Capusa and the pair held their nerve to take the doubles 12-10 in the fifth.

Westfield A didn’t take long to return to the top of the pile as they whitewashed Corby Rothbury 10-0 in their first game.

Rothbury took just two ends all night, both coming in the opening two games.

Brian Wooding was comfortable in a four-game win over Nigel Hunt although Steve Silk was given a scare after being blown away by Rob Warrander in the opening game 11-2 before coming back to win 11-8, 11-8, 11-5.

Roumen Stefanov bagged a maximum for the loss of just 43 points all night.

Higham were also big winners, beating newly-promoted Rothborough A 9-1.

Sean Smith won his first ever Premier Division game for the hosts after fighting back from 2-1 down against Andy Harrison.

But it was tough going from there on with Richard Bashford and Richard Elliott proving too strong.

Records kept by the late Dennis Millman show Elliott could become the league’s most successful player ever this season.

At the beginning of the campaign he was on 1,474 Premier Division wins, just 48 behind current record hold Steve West.

Westfield C opened their season with an 8-2 win over two-man Harborough A.

Matt Rushton and Guy Sparrow were unbeaten for the hosts but came unstuck together in the doubles, losing to Barry Thompson and Kevin Shield.

Harborough’s other success came when Thompson beat Sam Lunn in four ends.

Burton Baptist A’s return to the Premier Division ended in defeat as they lost 7-3 at Corby Smash A.

The visiting trio of Denise Jacobi, Jacob Tattersall and Dave Needham all picked up a single win.

For Smash, the returning Dawid Przybysz was unbeaten although he needed five ends to beat Needham.

Gary Pells won twice with Alex Cochrane winning once.

Results: Westfield B 7 (Bird 3, Capusa 2, Howard 2) Corby Lyveden Fields 3 (Haynes, Arthur, Haynes/Arthur), Corby Rothbury 0 Westfield A 10 (Silk 3, Wooding 3, Stefanov 3, Stefanov/Wooding), Rothborough A 1 (Smith) Higham 9 (Elliott 3, Bashford 3, Harrison 2, Elliott/Bashford), Westfield C 8 (Rushton 3, Sparrow 3, Lunn 2) Harborough A 2 (Thompson, Thompson/Shield), Corby Smash A 7 (Przybysz 3, Pells 2, Cochrane, Pells/Przybysz) Burton Baptist A 3 (Needham, Jacobi, Tattersall)

Team of the week: Westfield A

Player of the week: Nicole Bird

Westfield D opened Division One’s season by hosting Rothborough B, and nearly got an immediate maximum.

This was prevented by an excellent win for Lauren Ainsworth, over Paul Malpass, in four ends with Malpass winning the first 20-18.

Otherwise David George and debutant Norman Wooster – who only dropped one end all night, against Ainsworth – were undefeated to ensure the 9-1 score line.

Derek Muggleton played for both his nominated team – Burton C - and as a guest for the B team, and he got two of his three wins for Baptist B.

They were playing Corby Smash C for whom debutant Gabor Toth got a maximum and all of Smash’s points, although needing to come from behind in a five setter against Harry Lade.

Otherwise Muggleton, Lade and Nash Hooda were relatively untroubled, taking the last three games for a 7-3 win.

That was the score line in reverse for the C team as they hosted Harborough D, who played Dan Busby for the first time.

He was taken to four in a couple of the singles but needed to dig deep with his team mate and fellow hat-trick hero Liam Burnham in the doubles to take it in five for a promising start to his season.

Burnham needed five to beat returning Gerry Crasto but Crasto, Muggleton and Kelvin Marshall beat an out of form Steve Crook.

Harborough C meanwhile took a good early 6-4 victory against Corby Lincoln, although when Lincoln won the last three singles to close in on an unlikely draw from 5-1 down and then took the hosts to five in the doubles it was certainly in the balance.

No-one got a treble and everyone got at least a point, with John McGowan and Mark Pearson getting a brace for Harborough and Stewart Abrahams two for Lincoln.

All three of the five-enders went the way of the losing team.

Phil Dixon was on the wrong end of two of these in an unfortunate night for him.

The third Harborough team in this division - the D team -were also unlucky to get no points from a close match against Thrapston.

Vaughan Allington and Dave Coombs both went the distance only to lose, with a similar story in the doubles when Coombs and Danny Verrall lost out to Pete Briggs and Stewart Williams.

Briggs was the only player not to lose an end until then, with Williams and Chris Warliker’s maximums making the season opener comfortable.

Results: Burton Baptist B 7 (Hooda 2, Lade 2, Muggleton 2, Hooda/Lade) Corby Smash C 3 (Toth 3), Burton Baptist C 3 (Crasto, Marshall, Muggleton) Harborough B 7 (Burnham 3, Busby 3, Burnham/Busby), Harborough C 6 (McGowan 2, Pearson 2, Dixon, McGowan/Pearson) Corby Lincoln 4 (Abraham 2, Hunt, Murie), Harborough D 0 Thrapston 10 (Briggs 3, Warliker 3, Williams 3, Briggs/Williams), Westfield D 9 (George 3, Wooster 3, Malpass 2, George/Malpass) Rothborough B 1 (Ainsworth)

Player of the week: Gabor Toth

Team of the week: Harborough C

When Division Two got under way, it was encouraging to see so many junior newcomers involved.

Four of these took part in the Corby Smash F versus Corby Harrogate match with Jamie Potter and George Marlow playing for Smash and Sam Pedley and Ted Eastman featuring for Harrogate.

Eastman was in great form for Corby and hit a comfortable treble.

Pedley contributed a double and was matched by former Chesham player Nathan Dixon.

For Smash, Marlow and Lana Orbell picked up one win apiece, but Harrogate took the doubles to complete an impressive 8-2 victory.

There was also an 8-2 win for Rothborough D against Westfield E as Pete Sturges and Brett Owen began the season with hat-tricks for Rothborough.

Sturges did not drop an end, whilst Owen only lost a single end to Evie Elliott on his return to the Montsaye based club.

Elliott and Bronwen Grigg both beat debutant Akbar Pokkakkillath.

However, in a terrific encounter, Pokkakkillath did register his first win against Westfield debutant Alex Elsom 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 6-11, 11-9.

Wendy Bradford began the season in superb style when Old Village hosted Burton Baptist D.

Her maximum included a three end win against Jon Sanders and a 12-10 fifth end victory over David Marks.

With Alan and Beth Tyler also playing well, Old raced into a 4-0 lead before Sanders notched a win against captain Beth Tyler.

Old took the rest though as Alan Tyler remained unbeaten and joined Bradford to complete a 9-1 win.

Results: Corby Smash F 2 (Marlow, Orbell) Corby Harrogate 8 (Eastman 3, Pedly 2, Dixon 2, Eastman/Dixon),  Rothborough D 8 (Sturges 3, Owen 3, Pokkakkillath, Sturges/Owen) Westfield E 2 (Grigg, Elliott), Old Village 9 (A Tyler 3, Bradford 3, B Tyler 2, A Tyler/Bradford) Burton Baptist D 1 (Sanders)

Player of the Week: Ted Eastman

Team of the Week: Old Village

Last Updated:
Share This Page