Westfield C gave their hopes of avoiding relegation from the Premier Division a boost with a 5-5 draw against Corby Lyveden Fields.

Sam Wildman got the hosts off to a perfect start with a tight win over Kyle Murie before Matt Rushton doubled the lead by seeing off Guy Sparrow.

The game ebbed and flowed with both Wildman and Rushton bagging a brace by beating Aaron Moore, but they were denied trebles by Sparrow and Murie respectively.

At 5-4 down the two left-handers produced a fine doubles display to win 3-0 and seal the draw.

With both Bhavika Mistry and captain Steve Hobbs unavailable the Wellingborough side called on Division Two player Sidney Wright, who almost claimed the scalp of Sparrow before losing 20-18 in the fourth end.

On the next table at Weavers Leisure Centre, Higham beat Harborough A 9-1.

The trio of Andy Trott, Richard Bashford and Richard Elliott looked to be on course for a whitewash until Nathan Thompson upset the rankings.

At 2-1 down to Elliott a change in tactics proved fruitful for the Harborough captain, who came through 11-6, 11-3.

Thompson also took ends from Bashford and Trott but Kevin Shield and Liam Burnham found the going tough.

Higham's Trott said Bashford's treble ended a barren spell on and off the court for the left hander.

Kettering Town produced the performance of the week with an 8-2 win at Corby Rothbury.

Henry Arthur made the score 1-1 when he beat Town’s Ian Johnston but the visitors reeled off the next six matches.

Nigel Metcalfe held his nerve when it mattered most with two 11-8 deciding game wins over Arthur and the winless Dan Appanna to claim his treble.

Dave Welsman reduced the arrears with a five-end win himself, 13-11 over Johnston.

Two-man Corby Smash A held Westfield B to a 5-5 draw.

Starting effectively 3-0 down their evening got off to the worst possible start when Adam Wilson lost to Dan Smalley.

Wilson and brother Sam won the next five singles – although Sam needed five to see off Bogdan Capusa – before Smalley and Capusa won the doubles convincingly for the draw.

Results: Westfield C 5 (Wildman 2, Rushton 2, Wildman/Rushton) Corby Lyveden Fields 5 (Murie 2, Sparrow 2, Moore), Higham 9 (Trott 3, Bashford 3, Elliott 2, Bashford/Trott) Harborough A 1 (Thompson), Corby Rothbury 2 (Arthur, Welsman) Kettering Town 8 (Fuller 3, Metcalfe 3, Johnston, Fuller/Metcalfe), Corby Smash A 5 (S Wilson 3, A Wilson 2) Westfield B 5 (Smalley 2, Capusa, Horrocks, Smalley/Capusa)

Team of the week: Kettering Town

Player of the week: Nigel Metcalfe

Unable to raise a team for the original date of February 27, Division One pacesetters Burton A arranged to visit Smash C a fortnight early.

Despite only producing two players the leaders still won 6-4 with the expected maximum for Dave Needham and doubles success with Denise Jacobi.

Jacobi struggled a little more for her brace, needing four ends to dispose of Alex Cochrane and Andy Logan, but Andy Michalski did overcome her in three close ends, for a good victory for him.

Then Burton A hosted Lakeview and only by virtue of winning the fifth-end of the doubles did they continue their winning status in matches and in the doubles.

Dave Needham continued his form and was supported with one apiece by Dariusz Gulbicki and Harry Lade and partnered Gulbicki to that tight doubles victory.

Adam Bendyk was the most successful visitor, beating Lade and Gulbicki, whereas Rob Warrander beat Lade and Stephen Woolston won a ding-dong battle with Gulbicki.

Hot on their heels Arrows beat Smash C 8-2, notable for the losing team’s Andrzej Michalski’s brace against Martin Watts, a narrow loss in his second game versus Julian Marlow to miss out on a maximum, then being the first this season to beat Sean Smith. 

Marlow gained his fifth treble and Watts and Smith got pairs, and Arrows are only six points behind Burton A with a game in hand.

Westfield D gained some revenge over Smash B for their earlier defeat with a 7-3 win, although at 3-3 it could have gone either way.

All their players – Paul Malpass, David George and Scott Dixon - got two each with Dixon going closest to a hat-trick with a fifth-end loss to Tyler Hillery.

They all beat Andy Frearson, playing up for the first of his two matches in this division this week, then Malpass squeezed past Tyler Hillery courtesy of victories of 13-11 and 14-12, and George beat Lewis Hillery with two ends of 14-12.

Rothborough Buccaneers were an end away from their best result of the season, missing out on a draw with Harborough C in the fifth end of the doubles at a refurbished Church Langton.

Kelvin Linnett’s form is on the up with a double this week beating Vaughan Allington and Jamie Burgess, who also lost to Luke Saywood and narrowly to Lauren Ainsworth.

Allington beat the latter two players when it’s more common for him to lose to them and beat Linnett.

Player of the match was Phil Dixon with his second maximum, losing only one end.

Nash Hooda had his best week for Burton Baptist B since the opening match with a hat-trick on his way to a 7-3 victory over Halesowen, all in straight ends, at a good time with Jacob Tattersall’s prolonged illness absence.

Derek Muggleton almost got a treble after a narrow win over Neil Stone but lost from two up against Tom Lathom, who beat Muggleton in five last time too.

Lathom was Halesowen’s best performer on the night with a brace and is closing in on 50 per cent wins.

This result means third to sixth in the table are separated by one point.

Results: Burton Baptist A 6 (Needham 3, Gulbicki, Lade, Gulbicki/Needham) Corby Lakeview 4 (Bendyk 2, Warrander, Woolston), Corby Halesowen 3 (Lathom 2, Stone) Burton Baptist B 7 (Hooda 3, Muggleton 2, Agg, Hooda/Muggleton), Corby Smash B 3 (T Hillery 2, L Hillery) Westfield D 7 (Dixon 2, George 2, Malpass 2, Dixon/Malpass), Corby Smash C 4 (Michalski 2, Cochrane, Logan) Burton Baptist A 6 (Needham 3, Jacobi 2, Jacobi/Needham), Harborough C 6 (Dixon 3, Allington 2, Allington/Dixon ) Rothborough Buccaneers 4 (Linnett 2, Ainsworth, Saywood), Rothborough Arrows 8 (Marlow 3, Smith 2, M Watts 2, Marlow/Smith) Corby Smash 2 (Michalski)

Player of the week: Andrzej Michalski

Team of the week: Corby Lakeview

In Division Two, Rothborough Comets posted two victories to cement their position at the top of the table.

When they visited Corby Lincoln, Gareth Lewis and Lee Mordecai hit trebles in a 9-1 victory.

Skipper Mordecai was pushed all the way by Claire Dixon but eventually came through 11-6 in the deciding end.

Pete Rowbotham had to settle for two wins as he lost in four ends to the attacking play of Callum Donaldson.

The same Comets trio hosted Corby Smash D and won 7-3 in a tightly contested match which spilled over onto two tables.

Lewis hit his ninth hat-trick of the season but was taken the distance by Dominic Elrington.

This was added to by a double from Rowbotham and a single by Mordecai.

For Smash, Andy Frearson played six singles and two doubles on the night and was rewarded with wins over Rowbotham and Mordecai.

The doubles was won by Lewis and Mordecai in both matches.

Callum Donaldson again demonstrated his improvement when Corby Lincoln visited Burton Baptist D.

He carded a double which included an excellent 15-13 fifth end win over Jon Sanders – a player he had lost to in straight ends earlier in the season.

Sanders notched two wins, which added to a treble from Jim Chatburn and a double for Mark Waterfield took Burton to a 7-3 win.

Waterfield held his nerve against Ann Woolston and Charlie Frost, winning 11-9 in the fifth end in both games.

A solid display by Stewart Abraham of Corby Harrogate was not enough to see them home against Westfield E.

Abraham included a fifth end win over Sidney Wright in his maximum.

For Westfield, Wright and Evie Elliott picked up doubles and Bronwen Grigg won once.

Wright and Elliott then took the match 6-4 with a doubles victory.

Another hat-trick man was also on the losing side in the match between Burton Baptist C and Corby Chesham.

Kelvin Marshall dropped just one end for Burton but his team lost 6-4.

Nathan Dixon, Claire Dixon and Nick Preston-Jones all got the better of Harry Andrews and Neil Biggs.

It was a second win of the season for Chesham and both victories have come against the Burton outfit.

Harborough D were 4-3 down to Rothborough Dakotas but eventually came through 6-4.

John McGowan dropped just one end in his hat-trick.

Harborough youngster Danny Verrall was involved in two exciting encounters – firstly he squeezed home 11-9 in the fifth end against Cathy Fleming but then lost on a fifth end deuce to Sally Taylor.

Taylor also beat Ron Palfrey whilst Tony Yeomans contributed for Dakotas with two wins.

Piotr Knitter hit a fifth successive hat-trick when Corby Smash E hosted Old Village.

His three wins included a tremendous 11-5 11-5 11-7 victory against Beth Tyler.

Old led 5-3 with two wins each for Tyler and Wendy Bradford but Smash won the final two games to salvage a draw.

Tom Reygan beat Richard Bryant 11-9 in the fifth end and triumphed in the doubles with Mike Wilson.

Results: Rothborough Comets 7 (Lewis 3, Rowbotham 2, Mordecai, Lewis/Mordecai) Corby Smash D 3 (Frearson 2, Winter), Burton Baptist D 7 (Chatburn 3, Sanders 2, Waterfield 2) Corby Lincoln 3 (Donaldson 2, Woolston/Donaldson), Westfield E 6 (Wright 2, Elliott 2, Grigg, Wright/Elliott) Corby Harrogate 4 (Abraham 3, J Hunt), Corby Chesham 6 (N Dixon 2, C Dixon 2, N Preston-Jones 2) Burton Baptist C 4 (Marshall 3, Andrews/Marshall), Harborough D 6 (McGowan 3, Palfrey, Verrall, McGowan/Palfrey) Rothborough Dakotas 4 (Taylor 2, Yeomans 2), Corby Smash E 5 (Knitter 3, Reygan, M Wilson/Reygan) Old Village 5 (B Tyler 2, Bradford 2, Bryant), Corby Lincoln 1 (Donaldson) Rothborough Comets 9 (Lewis 3, Mordecai 3, Rowbotham 2, Lewis/Mordecai)

Player of the Week: Gareth Lewis    

Team of the Week: Rothborough Comets



Last Updated:
Share This Page