It looks set to be a tight finish in the race for the Premier Division title in the Kettering and District Table Tennis League with just six points separating the top three.

Kettering Town sit top of the pile after beating relegation-threatened Burton Baptist A 8-2.

Alex Aston and league newcomer Michael Wilkins both scored wins over Mike Hawes, with Hawes just edging out Dave Needham 12-10 in the fifth.

Wilkins lost by the same scoreline to Nigel Metcalfe but it could be two invaluable points come the end of the season.

Just one point behind Kettering are reigning champions Westfield A, who beat Corby Smash A 6-4.

Sam Wilson bagged the biggest upset of the week by beating Roumen Stefanov.

Wilson, playing up from Division Two, won the deciding game 11-6 but couldn’t get close to Brian Wooding or Steve Silk.

Colin Wilson made it 12 from 12 for the season, although he had to overturn a first-game bagel by Stefanov en route to his treble.

Corby Lyveden Fields and Higham played out the most entertaining match of the week, with Higham edging home 6-4.

Six matches went the distance, with three going the way of each side.

Henry Arthur beat Mark Nannery but lost to Richard Bashford, before impressively beating Richard Elliott in straight games.

Nannery and Elliott both came from behind to beat Chris Haynes, but Haynes’ defeat of Bashford meant no player remained unbeaten on the night.

Results: Kettering Town 8 (Fuller 3, Metcalfe 3, Hawes, Fuller/Metcalfe) Burton Baptist A 2 (Aston, Wilkins), Corby Smash A 4 (C Wilson 3, S Wilson) Westfield A 6 (Silk 2, Wooding 2, Stefanov, Silk/Wooding), Corby Lyveden Fields 4 (Arthur 2, Haynes, Arthur/Haynes) Higham 6 (Bashford 2, Elliott 2, Nannery 2)

Team of the week: Kettering Town

Player of the week: Sam Wilson

Following the latest results and barring any severe losses of form or player unavailability it's looks almost certain that the top two teams in Division One will be Harborough A and Harborough B, and probably in that order.   

With only six fixtures left of the season Harborough A are top with 114 points, Harborough B on 107 followed by Rothbororough Arrows and Westfield D way back on 84.  

Harborough A looked like a Premier Division-elect team as they dominated Thrapston Kites to win 9-1.    

Barry Thompson was the one to look the most like a Premier Division player as he won all nine of his games without conceding more than eight points in any one game. 

Son Nathan was more tested in his treble as all three of Alan Tyler, Peter Briggs and Bob Hickson won one game each against him.   

After Mike Brocklebank had 3-0 wins against Hickson and Tyler he came up against a sterner test in Briggs.   

In fact this was the only set that Kites had the higher ranked player and that went with the rankings also as Briggs won in five games to at least earn his team one point in the relegation fight, but they sit second to bottom and just three points above Burton Baptist C.  

Harborough B almost confirmed their right of promotion while at the same time keeping Burton Baptist C in the relegation spot where they have been all season.  

A 10-0 whitewash looked on the cards as Liam Burnham, Mike Brocklebank and Steve Crook raced into a 5-0 lead against Chris Agg, Paul Goodman and Derek Muggleton with only one close one. 

The long second game that Brocklebank won against Goodman 17-15 proved ultimately crucial as Brocklebank fought off Goodman's comeback to win in the decider.    

The second half of the match was more competitive as Goodman and Agg both got wins over Crook and Goodman lost his second five-ender against Burnham.  

Harborough took the doubles 3-1 to make it 8-2 to them which sounds bad for Burton but it could have been worse as their previous two fixtures were 10-0 and 8-2 to Harborough B. 

After week 10 Rothborough Arrows were real promotion contenders being only two points below Harborough B, but a run of bad results for them has seen that increase to a massive 23 points after week 15 and realistically now they are just battling with Westfield D for third place who they are level on points with.  

That is the team they played last week and with their strongest line up they would be considered slight favourites.   

However they fielded a weakened side with Martin Watts being the only regular for the team and Luke Saywood and Kelvin Linnett playing up from Division Two.   

Arrows made a promising start though as Watts won the opener against Paul Malpass and then Linnett opened up a 2-0 lead over Nitin Patel but Patel recovered to win 3-2. 

Despite Saywood taking Malpass to five and Watts doing the same to Chris Alder they could not add to the opening point as Westfield D closed out a 9-1 win. 

In the match between Burton Baptist B and Thrapston Falcons both teams needed to take points off each other to move away from the relegation threat and it was advantage Falcons thanks to a treble from Nigel Payne, who is making amends for a poor start to his season.   

In his first five matches of the season he only got one win and 14 losses but in contrast he has won eight and lost seven in his last five matches, culminating with his first treble of the season.   

Not even the in form Harry Lade could stop him this time in the only one of Payne's to go the distance, although Lade did well to beat Trevor Beard 3-1 and Ian Baldock after being 7-10 down in the decider.   

The unlucky Baldock also lost deuce in the fifth to Nash Hooda who also beat Beard.   

Steve Smith, who has recently suffered from a slump in form could not add to the score either in singles or in the doubles with Hooda which rounded off a perfect match for Payne who with Baldock won the doubles 3-0 to earn his team a 6-4 win.  

Results: Harborough A 9 (B Thompson 3, N Thompson 3, Brocklebank 2, B Thompson/N Thompson) Thrapston Kites 1 (Briggs), Harborough B 8 (Burnham 3, Brocklebank 3, Crook, Burnham/Brocklebank) Burton Baptist C 2 (Agg, Goodman), Rothborough Arrows 1(M Watts) Westfield D 9 (Patel 3, Alder 3, Malpass 2, Patel/Malpass), Burton Baptist B 4 (Lade 2, Hooda 2) Thrapston Falcons 6 (Payne 3, Baldock, Beard,Baldock/Payne)  

Player of the week: Nigel Payne 

Team of the week: Thrapston Falcons 

Buccaneers versus Lakeview went the way you might expect in Division Two with a 2-8 win for the Corby team, but with a minor oddity.

Within the match all players lost at least one game and no players won everything; the players who got largely untroubled hat-tricks, Stephen Woolston and Adam Bendyk,  lost the doubles to the otherwise winless Pete Sturges and Luke Saywood, whereas Kelvin Linnett’s sole victory on the night prevented Rob Warrander’s treble.

At 22 places above him in the new ranking list, this was the highlight result.

In the previous match Linnett was also the sole victor, that time against Woolston, but Bendyk’s improvement since his sole victory in the original match this season has been demonstrated with unbeaten singles since against Buccaneers.

A slightly unusual situation occurred as well when Harborough C visited Montsaye to play Comets. Comets lost 4-6 – an improvement on the previous two results, but the best player on the night came from the losing side.

Gareth Lewis worked hard to defeat Vaughan Allington and Phil Dixon in five, then gained his maximum by overcoming Jamie Burgess, before adding the icing in a straightforward doubles win with Lee Mordecai over Burgess and Dixon to gain all four of Comets’ points.

All of his opponents are above him in the ranking list and it is his first hat-trick since week two, having only won one in the previous two meetings this season.

Burgess, Allington and Dixon all got a pair in a tight match that only had two games over in three ends.

When Corby Smash took the best three players in the division to Burton it was unlikely to be easy for Team Jim.

Thus it proved for Smash with a whitewash which takes them back to the top of the table and Team Jim back down to fourth.

Despite the heavy defeat the Burton outfit enjoyed the evening, particularly when Ben Freeman and Jacob Tattersall nearly came from two down to win the doubles, but Abin Islam and Adam Wilson snatched it at the death to re-enforce their superiority.

Between them Sam and Adam Wilson and Abin Islam have lost just four from sixty games this season.

Results: Corby Smash 10 (Islam 3, A Wilson 3, S Wilson 3, Islam/A Wilson) Burton Baptist Team Jim 0, Rothborough Buccaneers 2 (Linnett, Saywood/Sturges) Corby Lakeview 8 (Bendyk 3, Woolston 3, Warrander 2), Rothborough Comets 4 (Lewis 3, Lewis/Mordecai) Harborough C 6 (Allington 2, Burgess 2, Dixon 2)

Player of the week: Kelvin Linnett/Gareth Lewis

Team of the week: Rothborough Comets

Top of the table Corby Smash C faced off against club rivals Corby Smash D in a short match in Division Three.

Smash C were without Peter and Tyler Hillery but it didn’t matter as they came out 9-1 victors.

Alex Cochrane and Jenny Hillery stepped in for the two absentees, Cochrane scoring a treble and Jenny Hillery with a brace.

Chris Winter got Smash D’s only win of the night over Jenny Hillery.

Westfield E took Rothborough Dakotas right to the end but came as the losers with a slim 4-6 loss.

Pete Rowbotham was Dakotas’ man of the match with a hat trick, beating Evie Elliott and Sidney Wright in the fourth and fifth end.

Elliott and Wright both scored braces and could’ve got a draw but fell to a fifth-end defeat in the doubles.

Old Village kept up in the promotion race with a commanding 8-2 win over Burton Baptist D.

An in form Jim Chatburn wasn’t enough to prevent the loss as Beth Tyler and Mike Burrows both scored maximums.

 Richard Bryant lost out to both Jon Sanders and Chatburn, but got his single point over Dave Marks.

Another title contending team Harborough E kept up the pace at the top with a 10-0 win over bottom side Corby Woodlands.

Only three games went past three ends and even without John McGowan, Harborough were able to pick up a flawless victory.

Results: Corby Smash D 1 (Winter) Corby Smash C 9 (L Hillery 3, Cochrane 3, J Hillery 2, L Hillery/Cochrane), Westfield E 4 (Wright 2, Elliott 2) Rothborough Dakotas 6 (Rowbotham 3, Yeomans, Taylor, Rowbotham/Taylor), Old Village 8 (Tyler 3, Burrows 3, Bryant, Tyler/Burrows) Burton Baptist D 2 (Chatburn, Sanders), Corby The Woodlands 0 Harborough E 10 (Pearson 3, Radford 3, Palfrey 3, Palfrey/Radford)

Player of the week: Beth Tyler

Team of the week: Old Village

Last Updated:
Share This Page