Roumen Stefanov’s superb treble paved the way for Westfield A to notch yet another win in the Premier Division by beating Corby Rothbury 6-4.

The pimpled attacker beat Rothbury’s trio of Aiden Smith, Dan Appanna and Henry Arthur without losing a single end.

He was joined by a single win for Brian Wooding over Arthur and a brace from Kevin Bird, who was denied a maximum after struggling to return Appanna’s serves in a four-game defeat.

For Rothbury, Appanna’s brace and Smith’s win over Wooding was added to by a doubles success to reduce the deficit.

Higham sit in second after a narrow 6-4 win at Corby Lyveden Fields.

Richard Elliott carded a second straight treble after returning from injury, although he needed five ends to see of Chris Haynes.

Haynes needed five himself to edge past Richard Bashford, with Kyle Murie and Mark Nannery also scoring deciding-game wins for their respective teams.

It was a fitting tribute to the match when the doubles also went to five with Higham 5-4 up, as Elliott and Bashford scraped through 11-9 to seal the win.

Harborough B scored four points for the first time this season as they went down 6-4 to a makeshift Corby Smash A.

Smash were missing Sam Wilson and brother Adam’s hat-trick was added to by a superb brace from Andy Frearson.

Frearson, who normally plies his trade in Division Two, first beat Division One regular Phil Dixon before beating Premier Division player Mike Brocklebank on his top tier debut.

With the match poised at 5-4 he and Wilson won the doubles in straight games to win the match.

Westfield C’s hopes of avoiding the drop were dealt no favours as they went down 10-0 at Kettering Town.

At 8-0 down they threatened to avoid the whitewash when Matt Rushton led Nigel Metcalfe 2-1, but Metcalfe fought back to win 11-8, 11-6.

The result leaves Westfield 13 points adrift, albeit with a game in hand against bottom side Harborough B.

Results: Westfield A 6 (Stefanov 3, Bird 2, Wooding) Corby Rothbury 4 (Appanna 2, Smith, Appanna/Arthur), Corby Lyveden Fields 4 (Haynes 2, Murie 2) Higham 6 (Elliott 3, Bashford, Nannery, Elliott/Bashford), Harborough B 4 (Burnham 2, Dixon, Brocklebank) Corby Smash A 6 (Wilson 3, Frearson 2, Wilson/Frearson), Kettering Town 10 (Fuller 3, Johnston 3, Metcalfe 3, Fuller/Metcalfe) Westfield C 0.

Team of the week: Kettering Town

Player of the week: Roumen Stefanov

Baptist B didn’t make it easy for club mates and Division One table toppers Baptist A, leading 3-2, then 4-3 but the A team are not top of the table for nothing and they pulled out the last three games to snatch victory.

Dave Needham got his treble but needed four ends to beat Jacob Tattersall, all of them by the narrowest two point margin.

Tattersall then beat Denise Jacobi in five, the last four ends all finishing 10-12 and Steve Smith in four again - these victories taking him above Jacobi in the rankings.

Jacobi otherwise won two and of course teamed up with Needham to secure the match with the doubles, this time in three straight.

Arrows matched the 6-4 score of Burton A when beating Corby Lakeview to keep in touch at the summit, but it went to five in the doubles before they could be sure.

Helen Watts got another maximum – her fourth in the last five matches - and Martin two, as in the previous match.

Martin lost to lower ranked Nigel Hunt, although he won his only end to love. 

Hunt got a pair for Lakeview as Stephen Woolston and Callum Donaldson won one each.

It was Donaldson’s first in the first division but was interesting as he beat Lee Mordecai –also playing up after a late withdrawal for Arrows -in five ends, having previously lost in three to the same player, on the same night, when both played each other in the Division Two match at Kingswood!

Thrapston drew their first match of the season, against draw specialists Smash B with their fourth.

Tyler Hillery only dropped one end in his singles treble for a man of the match performance, but brother Lewis lost in five to Stewart Williams after being ahead, then again in five to Bob Hickson after fighting back from two down.

Hickson himself was two down to Andy Frearson before winning 12-10 at the death.

Frearson won his first at this level in the last singles when beating the luckless Steve West but Williams and Hickson followed up their double with the doubles together to ensure the draw.

This match alternated exactly with first Smash B winning, then Thrapston, a pattern repeated throughout the match.

Westfield leapfrog Burton B in the table by virtue of their 8-2 defeat of Harborough C, although an improvement for the Harborough team as they only won the doubles previously.

David George and Paul Malpass repeated their hat-tricks, George’s sixth in ten matches, Malpass’ fifth of the season.

Duncan Brudenall beat Dave Coombs, but couldn’t overcome debutant Chris Parmar-Saville or Phil Dixon, although he came from 10-5 behind to win the second end 12-10, but lost the third 11-13 when match point up.

Rothborough Buccaneers equalled their best result of the season when just losing out to Halesowen, and it was thanks to Gareth Lewis who was playing up from the second division.

He beat Keith McLaren and Stewart Abraham, also playing up, but had to cede to Tom Lathom, who in turn had his best return – a hat-trick and the doubles with McLaren to seal the spoils for good measure.

McLaren has hit good form and scored another double for five wins in his last nine games.

Kelvin Linnett scored his first point of the season for Buccaneers in his eighth match, but his second point overall as he had previously got a point when playing up for Arrows.

Results: Burton Baptist B 4 (Tattersall 2, Hooda, Muggleton) Burton Baptist A 6 (Needham 3, Jacobi 2, Needham/Jacobi), Corby Lakeview 4 (Hunt 2, Donaldson, Woolston) Rothborough Arrows 6 (H Watts 3, M Watts 2, H Watts/M Watts), Rothborough Buccaneers 4 (Lewis 2, Jones, Linnett) Corby Halesowen 6 (Lathom 3, McLaren 2, Lathom/McLaren), Thrapston 5 (Hickson 2, Williams 2, Hickson/Williams) Corby Smash B 5 (T Hillery 3, Frearson, L Hillery), Westfield D 8 (George 3, Malpass 3, Brudenall, George/Malpass) Harborough C 2 (Dixon, Parmar-Saville)

Player of the week: Tyler Hillery

Team of the week: Rothborough Buccaneers

In Division Two, second placed Harborough D travelled to Old Village in third.

The score stood at 4-4 when John McGowan of Harborough beat Richard Bryant in straight ends.

Old’s Alan Tyler then took control – he beat Ron Palfrey to complete his hat-trick and joined his daughter Beth to take the crucial doubles.

Earlier Beth had beaten Palfrey and Danny Verrall.

The 6-4 victory for Old leaves them 12 points behind Harborough.

A 9-1 win for Burton Baptist D has put them 20 points ahead of their C team.

For the D string, Jim Chatburn and Mark Waterfield picked up seven wins between them.

It was a first hat-trick of the season for Waterfield which included a great tussle against Harry Andrews.

He came through two extended deuces 19-17 and 16-14 before taking the fifth end 11-6.

David Marks won twice but lost in the final end to an enthusiastic Samuel Tattersall who gained the solitary point for Burton C.

Andy Frearson and Chris Winter were the star players for Corby Smash D in their 8-2 victory at home to Westfield E.

Frearson continued his recent fine form with a hat-trick which included a 14-12 fifth end win against Sidney Wright.

Winter played some excellent shots to gain his second maximum of the season.

Wright and Evie Elliott picked up two points for Westfield by beating James Lock.

Piotr Knitter of Corby Smash E now has 28 wins for the season.

Knitter hit a straight game treble as Smash won 7-3 at Corby Harrogate.

He included an impressive 11-4 11-1 11-9 win over John Hunt in his haul.

Hunt did win twice for Corby as did Tom Reygan and Mike Wilson for Smash.

Rothborough Dakotas ran through the card at Montsaye Sports Centre in their clash with Corby Chesham.

Sally Taylor, Pete Sturges and Tony Yeomans secured hat-tricks.

The only reward for Chesham was an end apiece for Nathan and Claire Dixon.

Results: Old Village 6 (A Tyler 3, B Tyler 2, Bryant, Tyler/Tyler) Harborough D 4 (McGowan 2, Palfrey, Verrall), Burton Baptist C 1 (Tattersall) Burton Baptist D 9 (Chatburn 3, Waterfield 3, Marks 2, Chatburn/Waterfield), Corby Smash D 8 (Winter 3, Frearson 3, Lock, Winter/Frearson) Westfield E 2 (Wright, Elliott), Corby Harrogate 3 (J Hunt 2, Solomon/J Hunt) Corby Smash E 7 (Knitter 3, Reygan 2, M Wilson 2), Rothborough Dakotas 10 (Taylor 3, Yeomans 3, Sturges 3 Yeomans/Sturges) Corby Chesham 0

Player of the Week: Chris Winter

Team of the Week: Corby Smash D

Last Updated:
Share This Page