Rothborough A picked up their first win of the Premier Division season in a nailbiting 6-4 win at Burton Baptist A.

After trailing 2-0 they levelled only to fall behind again when Dave Needham recovered to beat Sean Smith 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-4.

Rothborough won the next three to lead 5-3 with Helen Watts beating the winless Jacob Tattersall in a deciding game.

Needham completed his treble for the hosts to make it 5-4 and when he and Denise Jacobi led the doubles 2-0 it looked like Rothborough would be made to wait for their first success of the campaign.

But the Watts pairing of Helen and Martin took the next three ends 11-3, 11-9, 12-10 to steal the headlines.

Kettering Town were also 6-4 victors after they won at Corby Lyveden Fields.

The reliable John Fuller was Town's hero, winning all three singles and the doubles without dropping an end.

Nigel Metcalfe almost joined him on the treble trail, only to be denied 11-9 at the last by Henry Arthur.

Lyveden Fields' other three points all came against Mike Hawes.

Higham continued their rampant form and made it 13 wins from 13 with a 9-1 success against Corby Rothbury.

The only blemish on the scorecard for the hosts was Richard Bashford's defeat to Dave Welsman in the fourth game of the night.

The result leaves Higham still clear at the top with Rothbury level at the bottom with Rothborough.

Second-placed Westfield A reduced the gap between them and Higham to 13 points with a 10-0 win at Harborough A.

The match was closer than the scorecard suggested with two games going to deuce in the fourth and two going all the way.

Brian Wooding was taken to five by Nathan Thompson before easing home before Steve Silk scraped past James Lancaster in a decider having won the fourth end 15-13.

Westfield B cemented their position in fourth place after beating Corby Smash A 8-2.

Bogdan Capusa and Dan Smalley were both unbeaten, ending Adam Wilson's unbeaten record in the process.

Smash's two points came from Wilson and Gary Pells, who both beat Nick Howard.

Results: Burton Baptist A 4 (Needham 3, Jacobi) Rothborough A 6 (H Watts 2, Smith 2, M Watts, Watts/Watts), Corby Lyveden Fields 4 (Arthur 2, Haynes, Murie) Kettering Town 6 (Fuller 3, Metcalfe 2, Fuller/Metcalfe), Higham 9 (Elliott 3, Trott 3, Bashford 2, Elliott/Trott) Corby Rothbury 1 (Welsman), Harborough A 0 Westfield A 10 (Silk 3, N Bird 3, Wooding 3, N Bird/Silk), Westfield B 8 (Smalley 3, Capusa 3, Howard, Smalley/Howard) Corby Smash A 2 (Wilson, Pells)

Player of the week: John Fuller

Team of the week: Rothborough A

Result of the week in Division One was Corby Smash B returning from Church Langton with a draw against leaders Harborough B, the first time they haven’t won this season. 

It was also noticeable for the first defeat of the season for Dan Busby, in the first game of the night against Tyler Hillery, and then Busby lost again in the last game against Lewis Hillery, Lewis’s only win on the night.

Tyler won all three but couldn’t force the team win with Andy Frearson in the doubles. 

It was the first time at least one of Harborough’s players haven’t got a hat-trick, with Mike Brocklebank their most successful this week with a pair. 

He was needed also when he paired up with Busby to prevent the loss in the doubles.

It was nip and tuck all the way in the first half of Smash C’s match with Lakeview, but Lakeview took four of the last five to take it 7-3. 

However it was the losing side who featured the hat-trick man in Gabor Toth, although he was taken to five by Tom Lathom and Neil Stone; there was a first blank night for Mike Ainsworth. 

Lathom, Stone and Stephen Woolston got a brace apiece, although Stone had to come from behind to beat Mike Burrows.

There was a magnificent rear-guard performance from Nash Hooda for Burton B as they arrived at Thrapston with just two players. 

He won all three for his second maximum- two of them against players ranked 15 and 23 places higher - then paired up with Steve Smith for the doubles and a hand in all four points. 

Smith nearly beat Bob Hickson, playing his first game of the season, but Hickson won the last three 12-10, 12-10, 11-9 to match the doubles for Pete Briggs and Chris Warliker.

Rothborough B repeated their 2-8 score against Burton C as Ivor Jones again beat Kelvin Marshall but Lee Mordecai got his best win of the season in a five end defeat of Derek Muggleton. 

Gerry Crasto got a maximum and avenged his earlier defeat by Jones, and Marshall and Muggleton two each but struggled to beat Mordecai and Jones in a five end doubles; the score does take them above the two Smash teams in a congested mid-table.

The higher ranked Harborough team overcame the higher placed Harborough team and reversed the previous 3-7 score. 

C’s John McGowan, Phil Dixon and Mark Pearson each got two but all lost out to Danny Verrall’s fine hat-trick. 
Dixon was the closest to beating Danny when he took him the full distance. 

It was also notable for Ron Palfrey’s debut this season, against the team he is registered to play for, in a much changed D team due to sickness and holiday.

Westfield reached 100 points and remain in touch with the leaders after overcoming Lincoln 9-1. 

The significant event though was Lincoln’s Ken Murie (ranked135) defeating Norman Wooster (82) in three ends. 
Paul Malpass’s second consecutive treble included a revenge win over Callum Donaldson, and David George’s sixth maximum from seven outings made it comfortable in the end.

Results: Corby Lincoln 1 (Murie) Westfield D 9 (George 3, Malpass 3, Wooster 2, George/Malpass), Corby Smash C 3 (Toth 3) Corby Lakeview 7 (Lathom 2, Stone 2, Woolston 2, Stone/Woolston), Harborough B 5 (Brocklebank 2, Busby, Crook, Brocklebank/Busby) Corby Smash B 5 (T Hillery 3, Frearson, L Hillery), Harborough C 7 (Dixon 2, McGowan 2, Pearson 2, Dixon/Pearson) Harborough D 3 (D Verrall 3), Rothborough B 2 (Jones, Mordecai) Burton Baptist C 8 (Crasto 3, Marshall 2, Muggleton 2, Marshall/Muggleton), Thrapston 6 (Briggs 2, Hickson 2, Warliker 2) Burton Baptist B 4 (Hooda 3, Hooda/Smith)

Player of the week: Tyler Hillery

Team of the week: Corby Smash B

With George Marlow and Adrian Gardiner unable to get to Corby, Division Two leaders Old Village only faced two players when they visited Corby Smash F. 

The inexperienced pair of Jamie Potter and Joe Corner did their best for Smash, but were no match for the Old Village threesome of Beth Tyler, Wendy Bradford and Alan Tyler. 

Their 10-0 win was only put in doubt when Corner took the first end against Bradford.

Burton Baptist D gained two good results against second placed Corby Smash E and third placed Rothborough D. 

Jon Sanders starred for Burton against Smash as he compiled an excellent treble without dropping an end before joining Dave Marks to take the doubles as well. 

Marks had earlier beaten Reece Radford in a competitive five end game and defeated Tom Reygan in four ends as he added to the Burton tally. 

Pete Wilson had a good evening for Smash beating Marks and Neil Biggs, but Baptist ran out 6-4 winners.

When they entertained Rothborough D, Burton could not get to grips with Brett Owen, but still managed a creditable 5-5 draw. 

Owen beat Harry Andrews and Neil Biggs in straight ends and came through against Samuel Tattersall in a good spirited encounter which included three deuces. 

Rothborough’s Alex Woodford registered his third singles success of the season by beating Biggs and helped Owen to complete a fine doubles comeback from 2-0 down.

 
For Burton, Tattersall and Andrews both won twice and Biggs once.

Corby Smash E also played their scheduled match against Corby Harrogate and a rearranged fixture versus Rothborough C. 

They could only field two players against Harrogate with Andrew Parrott and Mike Wilson unavailable and replacement Reece Radford injured. 

Corby’s Ted Eastman won both of the singles he played against Neil Marlow and Pete Wilson. 

John Hunt also beat Wilson, but was defeated by Marlow in an 11-8 fifth end finish. 

Marlow and Wilson both beat Sam Pedley and took the doubles with surprising ease against Eastman and Hunt to give a final scoreline of 6-4 to Harrogate.

At Rothborough C, Smash included Andrew Parrott in a stronger line-up and returned to Corby with an 8-2 victory. 

Parrott’s unbeaten run continues with another maximum against Sally Taylor, Cathy Fleming and Tony Yeomans. 

Pete Wilson followed suit to gain his second hat-trick of the season and Tom Reygan only lost to Sally Taylor. 

Smash had only lost two doubles all season, but Taylor and Yeomans inflicted a third defeat as Rothborough ended the match in a positive fashion.

Sidney Wright helped Westfield E to a 7-3 win against Corby Chesham. 

She dropped just one end on the evening and was well supported by Alex Elsom who beat Mia Solomon and the higher ranked Charlie Frost. 

Ann Woolston gained good wins against Elsom and Bronwen Grigg, but could not prevent Wright from completing her treble. 

Wright joined Elsom to end a successful match for Westfield with a four end doubles win.

Results: Corby Smash F 0 Old Village 10 (B Tyler 3, A Tyler 3, Bradford 3, B Tyler/Bradford), Corby Smash E 4 (P Wilson 2, Radford, Reygan) Burton Baptist D 6 (Sanders 3, Marks 2, Sanders/Marks), Corby Harrogate 6 (Eastman 3, J Hunt 2, Pedley) Corby Smash E 4 (N Marlow 2, P Wilson, Marlow/Wilson), Burton Baptist D 5 (Tattersall 2, Andrews 2, Biggs) Rothborough D 5 (Owen 3, Woodford, Owen/Woodford), Rothborough C 2 (Taylor, Yeomans/Taylor) Corby Smash E 8 (Parrott 3, P Wilson 3, Reygan 2), Westfield E 7 (Wright 3, Elsom 2, Grigg, Wright/Elsom) Corby Chesham 3 (Woolston 2, Frost)

Player of the Week: Alex Elsom

Team of the Week: Burton Baptist D

Last Updated:
Share This Page