Westfield A took a big step towards retaining their Premier Division title in the Kettering and District Table Tennis League with a 6-4 win over Higham.

Higham took the lead when Andy Trott beat Kevin Bird with a bagel in the fourth end and when he beat Roumen Stefanov in game four, the scores were level at 2-2.

Westfield then reeled off three wins in a row with Bird and Stefanov beating Mark Nannery and Steve Silk comprehensively beating Richard Elliott.

Trott completed his maximum with a narrow win over Silk and joined Elliott to win a consolation doubles, but it wasn’t enough to prevent a ninth win from 10 for the reigning champions.

On an adjacent table Westfield’s B and C sides went head to head and it was the higher-ranked side that prevailed 7-3.

Matthew Horrocks kicked the match off with a deciding-game win over Steve Hobbs and when he doubled his tally with a win over Matt Rushton, the C team were staring down the barrel of a heavy defeat at 5-0 down.

But they pulled things back, largely to two fine wins from Bhavika Mistry.

The youngster beat both Nicole Bird and Horrocks in straight games before Hobbs and Rushton won the doubles 3-1 for what could be an important third point.

Dan Appanna was the hat-trick hero as Corby Rothbury claimed a 5-5 draw in a steel derby at Corby Smash A.

Impressive wins in four ends and five ends against Adam Wilson and Sam Wilson respectively sealed his treble with Aiden Smith and Adam Bendyk defeating Andy Logan to add to their tally.

For Smash, the Wilson brothers both bagged a brace and added the doubles.

Rob Warrander almost scored a superb treble as Corby Lyveden Fields beat Harborough A 9-1.

The Division One player was playing up and beat both Kevin Shield and Mike Brocklebank.

He led Nathan Thompson 2-0 but couldn’t quite convert as the Harborough player fought back to win 11-3, 11-9, 11-5.

Thompson was unfortunate to lose out in five to Chris Haynes as Kyle Murie scored maximum points for the loss of just one end.

Results: Westfield A 6 (Bird 2, Silk 2, Stefanov 2) Higham 4 (Trott 3, Trott/Elliott), Westfield B 7 (Smalley 3, Horrocks 2, Bird 2) Westfield C 3 (Mistry 2, Hobbs/Rushton), Corby Smash A 5 (S Wilson 2, A Wilson 2, Wilson/Wilson) Corby Rothbury 5 (Appanna 3, Smith, Bendyk), Corby Lyveden Fields 9 (Murie 3, Haynes 3, Warrander 2, Haynes/Murie) Harborough A 1 (Thompson)

Team of the week: Westfield A

Player of the week: Dan Appanna

Westfield were close to an upset when they hosted Division One leaders Burton A. 

Having drawn a blank in the original fixture they just needed to inflict a first defeat for Burton in the doubles to gain a draw after Paul Malpass and Scott Dixon only lost to Dave Needham, but they were not able to beat Needham and Denise Jacobi.

Surprisingly, it was Dixon’s first victories - in his third match – and he needed five ends to overcome Steve Smith and Denise Jacobi.

Malpass needed four in both his victories over the same two players.

Smash B in seventh hosted Halesowen in eighth and, having shared the spoils last time, Halesowen came out 7-3 winners on this occasion. 

Neil Stone repeated his hat-trick and was ably supported by Keith McLaren in his best display of the season, matching his two points so far with another two on the night.

He only missed out in a hat-trick in the fifth against Lewis Hillery, who, with two, was Smash’s best performer on the night.

Stone and Tom Lathom then squeezed through in the doubles, fighting off a spirited comeback from Tyler Hillery and Mike Burrows, playing up for the B team.

As with Arrows V Westfield last week the only point claimed by a team came in the doubles.

This time it was Harborough against Thrapston.

It started closely enough when Jamie Burgess took the first two ends against Peter Briggs only to fail to convert.

Then Phil Dixon nearly forced a point in five against Stewart Williams, agonisingly losing 13-15 in the fifth.

Thereafter it was more sedate, only two ends dropped further in the evening – until Dixon and Burgess triumphed the doubles.

The aforementioned Arrows’ 10 points achieved against Buccaneers takes them back level on points at the top with Burton A.

Again the first game was the closest with Ivor Jones twice ahead of Helen Watts before Watts reeled off eight consecutive ends for her hat-trick.

Sean Smith and Martin Watts only dropped one end all night.

It’s not surprising that Smith, Martin and Helen are all in the top five in the averages for the first division.

Lakeview move up to third in a match where, unusually this season, both teams fielded the same players as in the original match and the result was the same, unfortunately for their opponents Smash C that was a 0-10 defeat.

However all games but one had at least an end that either went the way of Smash or that had a deuce game, so a lot closer than the result suggests. 

Mike Burrows was unluckiest, nearly forcing a point against Stephen Woolston but in the end he, Rob Warrander and Adam Bendyk gained maximums, with Warrander and Bendyk sitting just outside the top ten in the division.

Results: Corby Lakeview 10 (Bendyk 3, Warrander 3, Woolston 3, Bendyk/Woolston) Corby Smash C 0, Corby Smash 3 (L Hillery 2, T Hillery) Corby Halesowen 7 (Stone 3, McLaren 2, Lathom, Lathom/Stone), Harborough C 1 (Burgess/Dixon) Thrapston 9 (Briggs 3, Hickson 3, Williams 3), Rothborough Buccaneers 0 Rothborough Arrows 10 (Smith 3, H Watts 3, M Watts 3, Smith/H Watts), Westfield D 4 (Dixon 2, Malpass 2) Burton Baptist A 6 (Needham 3, Jacobi, Smith, Jacobi/Needham)

Player of the week: Keith McLaren

Team of the week: Westfield D

Rothborough Comets are now 15 points clear at the top of Division Two.

In the Rothborough club derby they beat Dakotas 8-2.

Ray Harrison and Pete Rowbotham hit trebles for Comets with Harrison only dropping one end.

Sally Taylor beat Pete Sturges in five ends for Dakotas before joining Cathy Fleming for a 12-10 fifth end victory in the doubles.

John McGowan registered his eighth hat-trick of the season as Harborough D beat Corby Harrogate 7-3 at Church Langton.

He reeled off seven points in a row to beat Stewart Abraham 11-4 in the fifth end.

Harborough captain Ron Palfrey included a rare win over John Hunt in his double.

For the visitors, Abraham picked up two wins against Palfrey and Peter Smith.

Jon Sanders is having an excellent season and he picked up his seventh treble for Burton Baptist D against Old Village.

However, two wins each for Alan Tyler, Beth Tyler and Wendy Bradford secured a 7-3 victory for Old.

Bradford completed her double with a nail-biting 19-17 fourth end win over Jim Chatburn.

Corby Smash E beat Corby Chesham 8-2 with Lena Orbell and Piotr Knitter remaining unbeaten.

For Chesham, Nathan Dixon defeated Tom Reygan and partnered Thomas Knox for a superb fifth end doubles win.

Westfield E repeated their early season 6-4 success against Burton Baptist C.

Sidney Wright and Evie Elliott both won twice and combined for the match winning doubles.

Kelvin Marshall was again unbeaten and has now won all of his 30 games for Burton this season.

Ann Woolston, Callum Donaldson and Charlie Frost collected braces as Corby Lincoln beat Corby Smash D 6-4.

For Smash, Chris Winter defeated Donaldson and Frost before losing 12-10 in the deciding end against Woolston.

James Lock beat Woolston in four ends and joined Winter for a comfortable doubles success.

Results: Rothborough Dakotas 2 (Taylor, Fleming/Taylor) Rothborough Comets 8 (Harrison 3, Rowbotham 3, Sturges 2), Harborough D 7 (McGowan 3, Palfrey 2, Smith, McGowan/Palfrey) Corby Harrogate 3 (Abraham 2, Hunt), Old Village 7 (A Tyler 2, B Tyler 2, Bradford 2, Tyler/Tyler) Burton Baptist D 3 (Sanders 3), Corby Smash E 8 (Knitter 3, Orbell 3, Reygan 2) Corby Chesham 2 (N Dixon, Knox/N Dixon), Burton Baptist C 4 (Marshall 3, Andrews) Westfield E 6 (Wright 2, Elliott 2, Grigg, Wright/Elliott), Corby Lincoln 6 (Woolston 2, Donaldson 2, Frost 2) Corby Smash D 4 (Winter 2, Lock, Winter/Lock)

Player of the Week: Wendy Bradford

Team of the Week: Harborough D

Last Updated:
Share This Page