Dan Smalley capped a memorable season by winning the Men’s Singles in the Kettering and District Table Tennis League’s annual tournament.

Smalley has been without doubt the league’s best player this season, losing just three matches, and he added to his trophy shelf after beating Kevin Bird in the final.

He was given an almighty scare in the quarter-finals by Brian Wooding after coming from 2-1 down to win but crushed John Fuller 3-0 in the finals.

Smalley lost the first end to Bird in the final but won two deuce games to move ahead before easing home 11-3 in the fourth.

It proved to be one of two titles on the day for Smalley, who beat Kyle Murie in the Premier Handicap.

He found Tony West a step too far in his quest for a treble as West comfortably and expectedly won the Hardbat Singles.

West has struggled with injury recently and played just a handful of events but still came away with three titles.

He added to his Hardbat success with a 3-0 win over Steve Silk in the Over 40 Singles final and teamed up with Alex Aston to beat surprise finalists Aaron Moore and Guy Sparrow in the Men’s Doubles final.

The Women’s Singles trophy will sit on Nicole Bird’s mantelpiece yet again as she produced a dominant display in the final against Helen Watts.

Bird and Watts joined forces to win the Women’s Doubles but came head to head in the Mixed Doubles final.

Bird and Nigel Metcalfe found themselves 2-1 and 5-1 down to Watts and Silk but rallied to win in the deciding end.

Kevin Bird won two titles, claiming the Over 50 Singles with a 3-0 win over Nigel Metcalfe.

Bird and team mate Roumen Stefanov won the Over 40 Doubles against Henry Arthur and Chris Haynes in five ends.

John Fuller, who normally needs a cardboard box to carry his trophies at the league’s presentation evening, came away with just one piece of silverware this year.

The defender and Silk won the Over 50 Doubles against Bird and Pete Bannister.

Other age-restricted events went the way of Michael Wilkins (Over 60 Singles), Guy Sparrow (Under 30 Singles), Adam Wilson (Under 18 Singles), Under 16 Singles (Jacob Tattersall) and Martin Watts (30-40 Singles).

Tattersall and Mark Waterfield won the Under 16 Doubles with Tattersall winning four events on the day.

He added to his tally with wins over Stephen Woolston and Lauren Ainsworth in the Restricted 2 Singles and Division Two Handicap respectively.

Ainsworth also fell in the final of the Mystery Doubles with partner Sam Wildman to Arthur and youngster Tyler Hillery.

Other events went the way of Nathan Thompson (Restricted 1 Singles), Barry Thompson (Division One Handicap) and Tyler Hillery (Division Three Handicap).

Finals

Men’s Singles: Dan Smalley beat Kevin Bird 7-11, 12-10, 13-11, 11-3

Men’s Doubles: Alex Aston/Tony West beat Aaron Moore/Guy Sparrow 11-7, 11-5, 11-7

Women’s Singles: N Bird beat Watts 11-2, 11-5, 11-7

Women’s Doubles: N Bird/Watts beat Ainsworth/Beth Tyler (round robin)

Mixed Doubles: Nigel Metcalfe/Nicole Bird beat Helen Watts/Steve Silk 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6

Over 40 Singles: West beat Silk 15-13, 11-5, 11-6

Over 50 Singles: K Bird beat Metcalfe 13-11, 12-10, 11-6

Over 60 Singles: Michael Wilkins beat Dave Needham 11-2, 11-4, 11-6

Over 40 Doubles: K Bird/Roumen Stefanov beat Henry Arthur/Chris Haynes 11-3, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6

Over 50 Doubles: John Fuller/Silk beat K Bird/Pete Bannister 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 4-11, 11-6

Under 30 Singles: Sparrow beat N Bird 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 6-11, 12-10

Under 18 Singles: Adam Wilson beat Harry Lade 11-3, 11-7, 13-11

Under 16 Singles: Jacob Tattersall beat Alex Cochrane 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-9

Restricted 1 Singles: Nathan Thompson beat Wilson 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-5

Restricted 2 Singles: Tattersall beat Stephen Woolston 13-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-9

Hardbat Singles: West beat Smalley 11-3, 11-2, 11-6

Premier Handicap: Smalley beat Kyle Murie 21-18, 22-20

Division One Handicap: Barry Thompson beat Mike Brocklebank 21-15, 21-11

Division Two Handicap: Tattersall beat Lauren Ainsworth 21-19, 21-14

Division Three Handicap: Tyler Hillery beat Bronwen Grigg 25-23, 21-16

Mystery Doubles: Arthur/T Hillery beat Ainsworth/Sam Wildman 11-4, 11-7, 11-7

30-40 Singles: Martin Watts beat Woolston 11-9, 16-14, 11-9

Under 18 Doubles: Cochrane/T Hillery beat Tattersall/Mark Waterfield11-9, 11-9, 11-5

Under 16 Doubles: Tattersall/Waterfield beat Cochrane/Nathan Dixon 11-7, 11-5, 11-9  

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy