Shirley Everard Points Cup holders Corby Lincoln and runners-up Corby Lyveden Fields are looking for a repeat of last year’s final after successes against Higham and Rothborough B in the quarter-finals.

Corby Lincoln overcame Higham 488-420 comfortably securing victory in game seven when Ken Murie took 22 points off Andy Harrison.  

With star players Andy Trott and Richard Elliott not playing Higham were always struggling to overcome Lincoln’s 280 points start and fell 68 points short of their victory target. 

Callum Donaldson, Ken Murie and Stewart Abraham played consistently throughout and all contributed to Lincoln’s success.  

On an adjoining table Corby Lincoln Field’s match against Rothborough B was much closer.  

Also conceding a 280 points start the victory came in the second end of the doubles with Henry Arthur and Chris Haynes beating Ivor Jones and Lauren Ainsworth 21-10, 21-8 for a 420-412 success.

Corby Town’s other representatives Rothbury secured their semi-final spot with an even closer win 420-418 over Rothborough D.  

Brett Owen and Pete Rowbotham needed 34 points in the doubles but Adam Bendyk and Nigel Hunt won 21-16, 21-15 to ensure Rothbury’s overall two point win.

Corby Smash F’s young trio George Marlow, Adrian Gardner and Rick Schofield, without a league win all season, battled hard to beat Premier Division side Burton Baptist A 423-420. 

Given a 340 point start by the handicappers the youngsters still led 411-398 after the completion of nine singles.  

Burton’s Denise Jacobi and Dave Needham took the doubles 21-8, 21-4 to fall agonisingly three points short of victory.

Results:

Corby Lincoln (+280) 488 Donaldson 70/126, Murie 64/126, Abraham 64/126, Donaldson/Murie 10/42 Higham (SCR) 420 Bashford 126/53, Nannery 126/77, Harrison 126/68, Bashford/Harrison 42/10

Corby Lyveden Fields (SCR) 420 Murie 126/34, Arthur 126/43, Haynes 126/37, Arthur/Haynes 42/18 Rothborough B (+280) 412 Jones 38/126, Linnett 32/126, Ainsworth 44/126, Jones/Ainsworth 18/42

Corby Rothbury (SCR) 420 Warrander 126/61, Hunt 126/40, Bendyk 126/46, Bendyk/Hunt 42/31 Rothborough D (+240) 418 Rowbotham 61/126, Owen 67/126, Woodford 19/126, Owen/Rowbotham 31/42

Corby Smash F (+340) 423 Marlow 33/126, Gardner 22/126, Schofield 16/126, Marlow/Gardner 12/42 Burton Baptist A (SCR) 420 Jacobi 126/24, Needham 126/23, Tattersall 126/24, Jacobi/Needham 42/12

John Fuller scored 10 points for two-man Kettering Town but his efforts were in vain as Westfield C beat Town 22-18 in the Millman Salver.  

Conceding 12 points an unlikely victory seemed on the cards as the scores were level after six games but Steve Hobbs halved the decisive ninth game with Nigel Metcalfe. 

Matt Rushton and Hobbs secured the win halving the doubles 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9 against Metcalfe and Fuller.

Rothborough B secured their semi-final spot with a 24-16 win over Harborough B.

Lee Mordecai and Kelvin Linnett starred for Rothborough scoring 19 points between them.  

Harborough B led 5-3 after two games before Rothborough took control of the match with Mike Brocklebank being sadly off form only scoring two points.

Corby Smash A’s Alex Cochrane, Gary Pells and Colin Wilson showed no mercy on their under strength E team winning 34-6. 

Tom Reygan battled hard for Smash E gaining five of his side’s six points.

Results:

Kettering Town 18 Metcalfe (SCR) 6/6, Fuller (SCR) 10/2, Fuller/Metcalfe (SCR) 2/2, Westfield C 22 Wood (+5) 6/6, Hobbs (+3) 7/5, Rushton (+3) 7/5, Hobbs/Rushton (+3) 2/2

Rothborough B 24 Ainsworth (+4) 5/7, Mordecai (+7) 8/4, Linnett (+7) 8/4, Mordecai/Linnett (+7) 3/1 Harborough B 16 Burnham (SCR) 7/5, Busby (SCR) 6/6, Brocklebank (+1) 2/10, Busby/Burnham (SCR) 1/3

Corby Smash E 6 P Wilson (+7) 1/11, Reygan (+8) 5/7, Wilson/Reygan (+8) 0/4 Corby Smash A 34 Cochrane (+2) 10/2, Pells (+1) 9/3, C Wilson (SCR) 11/1, Cochrane/Wilson 4-0

Westfield B 24 Corby Lincoln 16

Last Updated:
Share This Page