The Shirley Everard Points Cup final will be an all Corby Town affair with Premier Division side Lyveden Fields taking on Division One club-mates Lincoln.  

Although given a 340-point start by the handicappers Division Two's bottom side Corby Smash F still struggled to make much impact against their experienced Lyveden Fields opponents.

Smash F’s young trio of George Marlow, Adrian Gardiner and Joseph Corner only scored 55 points, 26 points short of their victory target but will gain valuable experience for the future reaching a cup semi-final in their first competitive season.

Cup specialists Lincoln defeated club-mates Rothbury 489-420.

Ken Murie, Ken Knott and Stewart Abraham all performed better than their league form suggests having failed to record a victory all season, only picking up 26 points in 19 matches.  

Adam Bendyk came closest to achieving the handicap target but his efforts were insufficient to prevent the final being a repeat of last year’s Millman Salver final.

Results:

Corby Rothbury (SCR) 420 Hunt 126/85, Warrender 126/90, Bendyk 126/67, Hunt/Bendy 42/27 Corby Lincoln (+220) 489 Ken Murie 78/126, Knott 86/126, Abraham 78/126, Murie/Abraham 27/42

Corby Lyveden Fields (SCR) 420 Kyle Murie 126/19, Haynes 126/8, Arthur 126/14, Haynes/Murie 42/14 Corby Smash F (+340) 395 Marlow 23/126, Gardiner 8/126, Corner 10/126, Corner/Marlow 14/42

Corby Lincoln reached their second cup final in successive evenings defeating Burton Baptist C 6-3 in the Borough Trophy.

The scores were level at 2-2 after four singles before Ken Knott and Stewart Abraham both scored maximums to take control of the match.

Derek Muggleton, Kelvin Marshall and Gerry Crasto all beat Ken Murie for Burton’s three points.

On an adjoining table Harborough D clinched the other final spot defeating Burton  Baptist A 6-3.

In a tight match seven games needed a deciding end with Harborough D successful in five.   

Danny Verrall was Harborough’s star player clinching a maximum all by the long route with Dave Coombs and Vaughan Allington adding the other three.  

Dave Needham beat Coombs and Allington with Jacob Tattersall adding the third against Allington.  

Denise Jacobi although failing to score was unlucky to lose all her games in the deciding end.

Results:

Burton Baptist C 3 Muggleton (+1), Marshall (+3), Crasto (+1) Corby Lincoln 6 Knott (+7) 3, Abraham (+8) 3

Burton Baptist A 3 Needham (SCR) 2, Tattersall (+3) Harborough D 6 Verrall (+6) 3, Coombs (+12) 2, Allington (+10)

Both Millman Salver semi-finals had nailbiting finishes with Westfield B and Corby Smash A making it through to the final.

After two games Smash A quickly established a 6-2 lead only for Rothborough B to come back and lead 17-11 after game seven with Kelvin Linnett beating both Alex Cochrane and Gary Pells 4-0.

Pells beat Lauren Ainsworth 3-1 and Colin Wilson defeated Linnett 4-0 to level the scores at 18-18 after nine singles had been played.  

Cochrane and Colin Wilson then took the doubles 12-10, 11-7,11-9, 11-7 against Ainsworth and Linnett to complete Smash A’s remarkable comeback.

Westfield B and Westfield C also produced another close match with B eventually winning 23-17.   

Matt Horrocks defeated Steve Hobbs 4-0 in the first game but thereafter Westfield B only increased their lead by two points over the remaining nine games of which six were halved.

Results:

Westfield B 23 Horrocks (+2) 7/5, Capusa (SCR) 7/5, Bird (+1) 7/5, Horrocks/Bird (+2) 2/2 Westfield C 17 Hobbs (+3) 3/9, Rushton (+3) 5/7, Wood (+5) 7/5, Hobbs/Wood (+4) 2/2

Rothborough B 18 Ainsworth (+7) 6/6, Linnett (+8) 8/4, Mordecai (+8) 4/8, Linnett/Ainsworth (+7) 0/4 Corby Smash A 22 Colin Wilson (SCR) 8/4, Pells (+1) 7/5, Cochrane (+2) 3/9, Wilson/Cochrane (+1) 4/0

Last Updated:
Share This Page