With one last eight tie still to be played the semi-final draw of the Millman Salver will contain teams from all three divisions. 

For the second time this season Corby Lincoln completed a victory by the play-off route.   

The lead changed hands four times and after eight singles had been completed Rothborough Comets held a slender 17/15 lead. 

Callum Donaldson defeated Gareth Lewis 3/1 to tie the match and then teamed up with Ann Woolston to halve the doubles leaving the match tied at 20/20.  

Pete Sturgess and Ann Woolston were nominated to decide the outcome with a five-set shoot out for the extra point.  

After sharing their first singles encounter Ann demolished Pete 11/4, 11/8, 11/3 to complete her tally of eleven points. 

Corby Lyveden Fields joined Corby clubmates Lincoln in the semi-final draw.  

When Evie Elliott, Sidney Wright and Bronwyn Grigg led 13/7 after five singles victory looked a formality for Westfield E. 

In a remarkable transformation Chris Haynes, Aaron Moore and Kyle Murie then won 18 of the next 20 points to complete a 25/15 win. 

The other completed quarter final was more straight forward when Burton Baptist B were never behind Higham and ran out 22/14 victors after game nine and victory was complete without the doubles being required.  

Nash Hooda took the evening’s honours securing nine of Burton’s points.


Westfield E 15 Elliott (+6) 7/5, Wright (+5) 4/8, Grigg (+8) 4/8, Elliott/Grigg (+7) 0/4 Corby Lyveden Fields 25 Moore (+1) 4/8, Haynes (SCR) 10/2, Murie (SCR) 7/5, Haynes/Murie (SCR) 4/0 

Rothborough Comets 20 Lewis (SCR) 3/9, Sturgess (+1) 8/5, Mordecai (+1) 7/5, Lewis/Mordecai SCR) 2/2 Corby Lincoln 21 Murie (+4) 3/9, Donaldson (+4) 5/7, Woolston (+6) 11/2, Woolston/Donaldson (+5) 2/2 

Burton Baptist B 22 Muggleton (+6) 6/6, Agg (+6) 7/5, Hooda (+6) 9/3 Higham 14 Nannery (+1) 4/8, Bashford (+1) 6/6, Harrison (+2) 4/8


Corby Lincoln completed a successful week gaining a place in the Shirley Everard Points Cup semi-final draw to go with their previous evening’s success in the Millman Salver.  

Given a 50 start from the handicappers they never lost the advantage to win by 12 points 371/359.  

Ken Murie was Lincoln’s star gaining 31 points while Ivor Jones’ effort gaining 52 points was not quite enough to see Rothborough Dakotas home. 

Corby Chesham’s success over Burton Baptist D saw them through to the semi-final having already gained a semi-final spot in the Borough Trophy.  

Consistent attacking play by youngsters Nick Preston-Jones and Nathan Dixon proved decisive and Jim Chatburn and Jon Sanders defensive efforts were not enough to pull back Chesham’s 80 point handicap advantage to run out winners by 17 points 402/385.

Rothborough Arrows were victorious in the all Division One clash with Corby Lakeview after easily overcoming a 40 handicap.  Martin Watts was Arrows’ star performer with a 121/82 return to wipe out Lakeview’s start on his own. 

Rothborough Comets lost their second quarter-final of the week 388/340 to an impressive Old Village.  

Alan Tyler gained 56 points and daughter Beth 18 points with the rapidly improving Wendy Bradford only dropping 12 points against three much higher ranked players. 


Corby Lincoln (+50) 371 Woolston 79/115, Murie 107/86, Donaldson 97/119, Donaldson/Murie 38/39 Rothborough Dakotas (SCR) 359 Jones 126/74, Fleming 80/119, Taylor 114/90, Jones/Taylor 39/38 

Old Village (SCR) 388 A Tyler 126/70, B Tyler 124/106, Bradford 110/122, B Tyler/Bradford 28/42 Rothborough Comets (SCR) 340 Lewis 101/110, Mordecai 91/126, Rowbotham 116/124, Lewis/Mordecai 42/28 

Burton Baptist D (SCR) 385 Chatburn 126/75, Sanders 124/89, Marks 93/131, Chatburn/Sanders 42/27 Corby Chesham (+80) 402 Preston-Jones 109/108, N Dixon 102/109, C Dixon 84/126, Preston-Jones/N Dixon 27/42 

Corby Lakeview (+40) 348 Warrender 100/115, Hunt 81/125, Bendyk 99/124, Hunt/Bendyk 28/42 Rothborough Arrows (SCR) 406 Marlow 122/106, M Watts 121/82, Smith 121/92, Marlow/Smith 42/28

Last Updated:
Share This Page