Cup Report 26-10-14

BOROUGH TROPHY 1ST ROUND W/C 20.10.2014

Westfield “D” 5 Dixon (+12) 2, Alder (+13), Mistry (+14) 2 Westfield “A” 4 Silk (SCR) 2, Bird (SCR) 2

Burton Baptist “D” 5 Muggleton (+2), Owen (+6) 2, Smith (+6) 2 Harborough Diamonds 4 V Allington (+6), Dixon (+6) 3

Harborough Imps 6 Palfrey (SCR), Lauder (+10) 2, Baker (+10) 3 Rothborough Exocets 3 Yeomans (SCR), Taylor (+8) 2

Harborough Rovers 3 Pearson (+6), S Burgess (+7) 2 Harborough Rangers 6 Burnham (SCR) 3, Crook (+1), Brocklebank (SCR) 2

Burton Baptist “C” 1 Simmons (+2) Kettering Town “B” 8 Chatburn (+12) 2, Scrivener (+14) 3, Anne Woolston (+15) 3

Westfield “B” 2 Rushton (+6), N Bird (+7) Kettering Town “A” 7 Metcalfe (+6) 3, Fuller (SCR), Hawes (+8) 3

Thrapston Falcons 7 Baldock (+2) 3, Tyler (+3), Payne (+1) 3 Rothborough Buccaneers 2 Harrison (+9), Ravenscroft (+5)

Rothborough Dakotas 3 Ainsworth (+4), Fleming (+5), Rowbotham (+7) Rothborough Comets 6 Watts (SCR) 2, Brisley (+1) 2 Linnitt (+6) 2

Higham W/O Harborough Athletic conceded

REPORT:

A break in League action this week enabled the 1st Round matches in Kettering & District Table Tennis League’s Borough Trophy Cup Competition to get under way.

Last season’s finalists Thrapston Falcons and Harborough Rangers both started this season’s campaign with victories.  Runners up Rangers defeated club mates Rovers 6-3.  Liam Burnham being the difference between defeat and victory with the only maximum.  Skipper Steve Crooks only win prove decisive in gaining the fifth and winning point.  Holders Falcons carried on last season’s cup form and beat Rothborough Buccaneers 7-2.  Ian Baldock and Nigel Payne both scoring triples.  Buccaneers fought hard throughout but unfortunately could only secure one point out of five in the games requiring a decider.

Thirteen year old Bhavika Mistry made her debut in the Kettering League scoring two of Westfield “D’s” points in the 5-4 defeat of premiership leaders Westfield “A”. Scott Dixon’s 2 and Chris Alder 1 provided the other 3 with Steve Silk and Kevin Bird replying with 2 each for Westfield “A”.

In another very close match Burton Baptist “D” overcame Harborough Diamonds 5-4 with the result only being decided in game 8 when Steve Smith beat James Allington.  Ex Burton player Phil Dixon scored 3 of Diamonds points and was unlucky to end up on the losing side.

On an adjoining table Kettering Town “B” defeated Burton Baptist “C” 8-1.  This flattering score, no way reflects the closeness of this match.   Seven of the nine games required a deciding end with only David Simmons 21-19, 17-21, 22-20 defeat of Jim Chatburn being Burton’s only success. Peter Scrivener and Anne Woolston both scored triples for Town “B”.

Rothborough Comets defeated 2nd Division club mates Dakotas 6-3 in another closely contested match with the outcome not being decided until game nine when Martin Watts beat Pete Rowbotham 21-12 in a decider. Martin Watts, Alan Brisley and Kelvin Linnitt scored doubles for Comets with Lauren Ainsworth, Cathy Fleming and Pete Rowbotham replying with one win each for Dakotas.

Harborough Imps entertained fellow 2nd Division strugglers Rothborough Exocets and produced another hard fought game with Imps clinching a 6-3 victory.  Ben Baker in his debut producing a maximum for Imps being the deciding factor in their win. Sally Taylor scored 2 points for Imps and only lost 21-23 in the decider with Baker.  Ian Lauder also had a good match securing 2 points and Ron Palfrey getting Imps other point with a 13-21, 22-20, 22-20 victory over the unlucky Pete Ainsworth.

Injury hit Westfield “B” could only field two players against Kettering Town “A” and lost 2-7 having to concede 3 points.  Town “A” skipper John Fuller surprisingly lost both of his matches to Nicole Bird and Matthew Rushton but Nigel Metcalfe and Mike Hawes defeated both of them.

 

Author: via Kettering Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page