Herefordshire County Closed Championship 2017 Report

This season the county champs was held at a new bigger venue at Point 4, Hereford.  Thanks to KITCHENER CONSULTANTS LTD who very kindly sponsored the hire cost for the hall for both days.  As can be seen by the picture the venue is very spacious with plenty of seating.

point 4 pic

 

 

Most of the events were run as groups initially with group winners and runners-up progressing to the KO rounds and in some cases the other players progressed to a consolation event.

Saturday Events

The Cadets was a group of 3 with Ben Allen winning both of his games to win and Lucas Pinches won one to come in as runner-up.

The Juniors was won by Ben Allen 3-0 against Jake Price, this was a reversal of the game in the group stage which Jake had won 3-0.

This year there was a new competition for Under 21s, this time Jake Price got the better of Ben Allen winning 3-1 in the final.

The Vets final between Dave Harvey and Toby Eckley was a very close match, eventually Dave Harvey won 3-2 after Toby Eckley had come back from 2-0 down to take the match to a fifth game.

The Vets Consolation was played between Steve Knight and Jon Allen with Jon Allen winning 3-0.

The Super Vets final was also won by Dave Harvey beating Trevor Davies 3-1.

The Vets Doubles was contested between Dave Harvey/Steve Brown and Toby Eckley/Ola Andersson, Harvey/Brown won 3-2.

The Audrey Lawrence Handicap was one by Jack O’Nions beating Nigel Foreshew 51-44, Jack had a handicap of 40 (4 games up to 11).

Sunday Events

The Men’s semi-finals were contested by Toby Eckley (s5) and Dave Harvey (s2) with Dave Harvey winning 5, 10, -6, 2, the other semi-final was between Svilen Andreev (s1) and Mark Owen (s3) with Svilen Andreev winning 4, -6, 5, 10.

The final was a very close contest.  Dave Harvey came back from 2-0 and 3-1 down to take the final to a deciding seventh game.  In the deciding game Dave went 7-0 down before coming back to win 13-11.  Match score was -7, -9, 10, -8, 9, 3, 11 in favour of Dave Harvey.

The Men’s consolation final was won by Trevor Davies 3-2 against Ben Allen in a very close match were 4 out of 5 games were won 11-9.

The Men’s Doubles was won by Mark Owen/Dave Harvey beating Toby Eckley/Ola Andersson in 5 games.

The Ladies singles was played as a group of five.  Zoe Castle came runner-up and Ann Barnes won all her matches to become Champion.

The Ladies Doubles was won by Ann Barnes/Zoe Castle beating Helen Levy/Rose Chatterton 3-0

The Mixed Doubles was won by Svilen Andreev/Ann Barnes beating Jack Castle/Zoe Castle in the final 3-1.

The Grade C for players from division 3 was contested in a group of five, Joel Aldridge and Sam Williams both won 3 out of 4 matches.  Joel Aldridge topped the group as he had won the game between himself and Sam Williams.  Sam Williams came runner-up.

The Grade B for players from division 2 was played as 2 groups.  Bob Marshall, Zak Weaver, John Hunt and Dylan Day emerged through to the semi-finals.  Zak Weaver beat John Hunt and Bob Marshall beat Dylan Day.

The final was won by Zak Weaver with a very convincing win 3-0 over Bob Marshall, Bob Marshall had beaten Zak Weaver 3-2 in the group stage.

 

There were notable performances from Dave Harvey winning 5 events. 

Ben Allen did very well over the weekend winning cadets and juniors at the age of 13 and getting to the Consolation final. 

Zak Weaver also had an excellent weekend winning the Grade B and gaining some good wins against higher rated players.

Last Updated:
Share This Page