HEREFORD COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS NIGHT

Herefordshire County Table Tennis Championship Finals Night

Report from Cicely Palmer – County Secretary

Full results can be downloaded from the Events Menu above

A good number of Table Tennis supporters as well as the players taking part were treated to an evening of very high quality matches when the Herefordshire County Championship Finals were played at the Queen Elizabeth School Bromyard on Friday evening 26th February 2016.

The evening started with the two semi-finals of the Men’s event.  Ola Andersson (a previous champion) played Craig Preece and won by 6 in each of their 3 games, but the other match between two newcomers to the County – Svilen Andreev and Piotr Sniezek – was such a wonderful display that many thought it ought to have been the final.  Andreev won the first two games by 8 and 7 but the match then turned with Sniezek winning the next two by 6 and 7.  The final game was so close with many very long rallies and superb play from them both, that players on the next table stopped their game to watch.  It was only at 14.12 that Andreev secured his place in the final.  This was played at the end of the evening, over the best of seven games, and the audience were again treated to some spectacular shots and rallies.  There seemed to be nothing to split the two of them at first, except perhaps a difference in the ends, because the first five games went to the player with his back to the window – the scores being 14.12,10.12, 11.8, 2.11 and 11.5.  Andreev then seemed to change gear and took the sixth game by 11.3.  The long applause from an appreciative audience at the end was well deserved and a new name goes on the Men’s Singles trophy.

Jake Price and Kyle Day had to play each other twice in the evening as they were the finalists in both the Junior and Cadet events.  Both matches went to a fourth game and Price won them both – the Junior by 8,7,-6 and 8 and the Cadet by 7,-8,9 and 4.

In the Veteran competitions Ola Andersson beat Toby Eckley (both of them in the Veteran events for the first time) by 11, 5, -9 and 3.  In the restricted event Jon Allen beat Brian Kitchener by 7,5 and 5.  In the Doubles Andersson and Eckley played together,  beating Kitchener and Mark Stubbs by 4,5 and 4, and in the Super Veteran contest Kitchener was again unlucky, this time losing to Harry Jutle by 10.12, 7.11,11.2, 13.11 and 11.9.

In the Division 2 Singles Matt Newport beat Jonathan Bacon by 11.8, 10.12,11.7 and 11.5.  The Audrey Lawrence Handicap was again credit to the handicap setter who had given Zak Weaver – a junior – 37 points over 4 games, and his opponent, Andreev, managed to win by just one point.

The Restricted Singles – only open to those who have not won a title in the last 5 years – had Marcin Szram playing Svilen.  Szram won the first two games by 8 and 5 but then dropped a game to 7.  The fourth game was not won until the score reached 14,12 in Szram’s favour.

Ann Barnes played Margaret Shock in the Ladies Singles, winning by 11.3 in each game.  She partnered Helen Levy to win the Ladies Doubles against Zoe Castle and Margaret Shock.  Her partner in the Mixed Doubles was Nigel Foreshew.  This time they played Jack and Zoe Castle.  The first two games were the longest of the evening – going to 16.18 and then 19.17 making it one game all, but then Ann and Nigel ran away with the next two games by 6 and 8.

The Castle family were again in action against Marcin Szram and Piotr Sniezek in the Men’s Doubles.  Jack and Andy were up against tough opposition and lost by 9, 8 and 8.

The winners of the men’s doubles were on opposite sides of the net in the Nimmie Hodges trophy and Piotr won.

Trophies will all be presented at the League and County combined presentation Night at the GWR Club on May 13th – tickets are available from Harry Jutle.

Author: via Hereford Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page