Match Report - Week 18 -March 14th 2018

Table Tennis Report 17th March Premier Division

Hang Em High move closer to the premiership title with a 7-3 win over Ping Panthers.
For Hang Em High a treble for over the moon Michael Bridger who’s wins included his first victory in twelve years over his former coach and mentor Marc Burman, two for Andrew Sharland and one for Graham Barnes with Michael and Andrew defeating Marc Burman and Sam Clarke in the doubles for their win. 
For Ping Panthers two for Marc Burman and one for John Strang.

Despite a treble from top of the averages Keigo Burnham plus one from Ben Worley for Assassins it took the doubles win for Keigo Burnham and Charlie Hough in the final game of the evening over a determined Dennis Hayden and Richard Caddy for Dynamos to earn Assassins a five all draw. 
For Dynamos it was two wins each for Richard Caddy and Dennis Hayden plus one from Richard Cosens.

A hard earned 6-4 win with most matches going to four and five sets saw Bullets defeat Game Changers.
Two wins apiece for John Burnham and David Champneys plus the important one win from Fred Bodeau allowed John and David to seal the win by defeating  Game Changers  Jim Skinner and Angus Ogg in the doubles.
For Game Changers two wins apiece for Jim Skinner and Costas Kyriacou.

With the Closed Championships in April it will be very hard to predict a winner with the high standard of play in this division.


Division One

St Andrews continue towards premier status next season with a 9-1 win over Spin Masters. Trebles for Terry Dean and John Bridger with two from Darius Mayhew.
For Spin Masters Junior player Riccardo Bagaini saved the day with a win over Darius Mayhew.

In second place Dark Horses are working hard to convince the league they are also ready for premier play next season with an 8-2 win over Lindfield Thunderbolts.
It was three for Ross Knowlson, two each for Steven Ive and Viv Cole plus a fifth set win in the doubles for Seven and Ross over Jim Griffin and Andy Steel.

Paddlers did well to hold X Men to a five all draw with X Men fielding Stuart Vincent as a guest player.
For Paddlers two for Samantha Stoner and one each for Cathy Seiderer and Phil Harvey with a well earned win for Phil and Cathy in the doubles over Peter Caddy and Peter Dunsby for the draw.
For X Men three for Stuart Vincent and two for Peter Caddy.


Division Two

With another maximum win for certain to go up Magiks who defeated Blade Runners 10-0 second placed Burning Rubbers are doing their best to convince the league that they are good enough to also get promoted.

This week Burning Rubbers in spot number two defeated Swifts 10-0 with trebles all round for Steve Lee, Gavin Pitts and Blake Davies.
For Swifts Emily Dunsby, Georgie Hough and Claudia Hough all performed very well against a strong team.

Pingwins also won with maximum points this week in defeating Cutting Edge 8-2.
For Pingwins three for Rupert Browning, two for Adam Wiseman and two for Paul Lewis with Rupert and Paul winning the doubles.
For Cutting Edge two very good wins for David Polhill over Pingwins Adam Wiseman and Paul Lewis.

A good 9-1  win for Dangermen over Smashing Pumpkins with seven out of the ten matches going to four and five sets.
Trebles for Alanna Blain and Colin Cooper with two for Ron Butler . Alanna and Colin defeated Peter Vincent and Olly Howard in the doubles.
For Smashing Pumpkins Peter Vincent was the only singles winner,

Brian Taite

 
Author: via Haywards Heath Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page