News

EASTERN VALLEY LEAGUE:

Division One:

Winners:  Cwmbran Aztecs

Runners-up:  Cwmbran Blues

Division Two: 

Winners:   Cwmbran Eccentrics

Runner-up:   North Gwent Cougars 

 

Eastern Valley Closed Tournament:

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 The last events in the 2019 Eastern Valley Closed Tournament were completed recently with the finals of Division Two, Veterans and Semis and Final of Handicap singles.

Division Two: 

Veterans: 

Handicap Singles:

 Semi-final Results:

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

Results:

Round One: 

Jozef Sujanec beat Alan Rees (+7) 11-8, 12-10, 11-8

Mark Edmunds beat Will Smith-Haddon (+5) 11-9, 16-14, 4-11, 11-8 

Sam Slatter (+3) beat Jeraze Dhanboora 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5

Round Two:

Quarter-Final:

 

...
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

Results:

Round One:

Peter Gordon/Geoff Strangeway beat  Wayne Ford/Alan Rees 11-9, 11-6, 11-4

John Williams/Colin Price beat John Thomas/Howard Gaut 11-13, 11-4, 11-9, 11-3

Mark Edmunds/Iestyn Howells beat Stan Williams/Lincoln Alford 11-3, 11-4, 12-10

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

Round One Results: 

Ray Goulding beat Eric Turner 7-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8

Mark Edmunds beat Peter Gordon 11-6, 11-7, 11-5

David Lloyd(Preachers) beat Geoff Strangeway 11-3, 11-7, 11-7

Andrew Ryder beat Michal Luckanic 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

Round 1 Results:

Dave Lloyd beat Jeraze Dhanboora 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 5-11, 11-4

Claire Flannagan beat Ray Goulding 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 2-11, 11-5

Jozef Sujanec beat Eric Turner 13-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7

Mark Edmunds beat Iestyn Howells 11-9, 15-17,  11-8, 9-11, 11-6

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

Howard Gaut beat John Thomas 11-5,11-9,10-12,6-11,11-8

Michal Policht beat Richard Lownsbrough 11-4,11-7,11-6

Sam Slatter beat Alex Jones 11-9,9-11,11-6,4-11,11-8

Wayne Ford beat Stan Williams 11-3,11-4,11-7

Semi-Final Results:

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

In Round 1 there were wins for Michal Luckanic over Michal Policht , Mark Farrow over Sujanec, Ben Allen over Collins and Mark Edmunds over Lloyd.

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::