Processing your request
Draycott & Long Eaton
Table Tennis Club
Balls
 

 DLETTC - Data Privacy Policy

On 25th May 2018 new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force which basically outlines the privacy rights of every EU citizen and the ways in which an individual’s ‘Personal Data’ can and can’t be used. Personal data is information about an individual such as Name, Address, Phone No., Email Address and may also includes special categories of personal data including gender, age, Nationality, ethnicity, religion or sexual orientation.

 The law puts the onus on the person or entity that collects a person’s information (Data Controller) to comply with the legislation and to demonstrate compliance and failure to comply with the GDPR could result in the risk of incurring fines.

 GDPR sets out rules about how personal Information can be obtained, how it can be used and how it is stored. Sports clubs such as the Draycott & Long Eaton TT Club often collects the data of its members and players via Membership Forms, texting or messaging systems, email lists, team sheets or Junior Coaching Squad Detail forms,  Training Attendance lists and information captured on websites.

 Should a member consent to the holding of his or her data, this must now be communicated to them at the time the data is obtained. Clubs and leagues must explain to members the legal basis for the use of the data. There are many legal grounds for using personal data such as ‘performance of contract’ and the ‘legitimate interest’ of the person who collects it. If relying on the member’s consent to use data, it should be easy for an individual to withdraw their consent and the chance to review their consent should be given on a regular basis such as annual renewal of Membership. Data must also be kept safe and secure and must be kept accurate and up to date.

 With regard to our Junior Players the Draycott & Long Eaton Table Tennis Club takes children’s data protection seriously and the GDPR’s rules require the consent of a parent or guardian to record and process children’s data.  Children aged 16 or older may give consent for the processing of their personal data themselves however the Club will make ‘reasonable efforts’ to verify that consent has been given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility wherever this is available.

 The Club must also protect the rights of individuals and all members have the right to have information erased, inaccuracies corrected and have the ability to object to direct marketing.

 The Draycott &Long Eaton TT Club has appointed a Data Protection Officer which is Club Chairman Dave Greaves  - email  dave_greaves1964@yahoo.co.uk and takes the view that as you are asked to renew your membership each year, you do so on the understanding that the Club will keep you informed of any events and will send you information pertaining to the Clubs activities.

 It also accepts that, as a Club for Table Tennis you will be interested in Table Tennis matters.

The Draycott & Long Eaton Table Tennis Club has drawn up a GDPR Data Privacy Policy which is available to read on both the Club’s Notice Board and also on the Club’s Website www.dlettc.co.uk which covers the following:

•       The GDPR covers the protection of Draycott and Long Eaton TT Club members regarding the processing of their personal data.

•       The Draycott and Long Eaton TT Club have an obligation to protect this data.

•       The Draycott and Long Eaton TT Club will hold Club Members' details securely on a database that is password-protected.

•       The information held will be controlled by the authorised members of the Club’s Management Committee.

•       Club Members' details will be used to contact them regarding information pertaining to the Draycott and Long Eaton TTC and their membership, as well as any table tennis matters that the Committee feels are of interest to the Club’s membership.

•       Club Members will be able to opt-in to any general marketing information that the Club, from time to time, may circulate.

For more details - please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the Club’s Data Protection Manager  Dave Greaves 

email  -   dave_greaves1964@yahoo.co.u                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

DLETTC - DATA PRIVACY POLICY  

1.        About this Policy

1.1           This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.  

1.2           We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.  

1.3           We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check the Draycott Club Website or Club Notice Board for the latest Privacy Policy

1.4           We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the Table Tennis England website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.        Who are we?

2.1           We are the Draycott and Long Eaton Table Tennis Club.  We can be contacted at:

Draycott Table Tennis Centre, Derby Road, Draycott, Derbyshire DE72 3NJ.

Data Protection Manager  -   Dave Greaves  email  -   dave_greaves1964@yahoo.co.uk

 

3.        What information we collect and why.

 

Club Member's Name, DOB, Gender, Nationality, Address, Phone No, Mobile No. & Email Address

 

Managing the Club Member’s

membership of the  National Governing

Body

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member and also our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

The names and ages of the Club member’s dependents.

Managing the Member’s and their dependents’ membership of the Club.

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

 

Emergency contact details – usually email address or Mobile No.

Contacting next of kin in the event of an emergency.

Protecting the Club Member’s vital interests and those of their dependents

 

Date of birth and age related information such as school year.

Managing membership categories which are age related

Performing the Club’s contract with the member.

 

Gender and Nationality

Provision of adequate facilities for members

 

 

 

 

Reporting Information to Table Tennis England (TTE)

 

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure we provide sufficient and suitable facilities including changing rooms and toilets for each gender

 

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of Table Tennis England to maintain diversity data required by funders

 

 

 

 

The Club Member’s Full Name

and TTE ID No.

Managing competition and event entries and results

 

 

 

Publishing results and ranking lists

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding competitions for the benefit of Club members and legitimate interests in promoting the Club.

 

For the legitimate interest to providing relevant tournament and player information to Table Tennis England and providing communications to players

 

Photos and videos of Club members

Putting on the both the Club website and social media pages and also TTE Website and also using in articles to the press 

 

Consent Required:

The Club will seek the consent on their Club membership Application Form and each Club membership Renewal Form.

The member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by email or in writing

 

Club Member’s Name and Email Address

Creating and managing the online key Club members directory

Consent Required:

The Club will seek the consent on their Club membership Application Form and each Club membership Renewal Form.

The member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by email or in writing

 

Bank Account details of the Club member or other person making payment to Table Tennis England (TTE)

Creating Managing the Club Member’s and their dependants’ membership of the Club the provision of services and events.

 

Performing the Club’s contract with the member.

 

Club Member’s and former Club member’s name and email address

To conduct surveys of Members and former members for the benefit of the organisation and the sport.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating Table Tennis England and its capacity as the National Body

 

The Clubs Coach’s names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and experience.

Managing the Club’s Junior and Adult Coaching Programme.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering coaching and provide details of qualified coaches to Club members.

 

 

4.        How we protect your personal data

4.1           We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2           We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

4.3           Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   

4.4           For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5           We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

5.        Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1           We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2           We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings).  However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

            

6.        How long do we keep your information?

  

6.1           We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club/League and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’/Leagues’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2        We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

 

7.        Your rights

7.1           You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)         to access your personal data 

(b)         to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)         to have your personal data corrected

(d)         to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)         to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)          to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

 

7.2            You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information           Commissioner:   https://ico.org.uk/concerns/     0303 123 1113.

 

   Information Commissioner's Office   Wycliffe House   Water Lane   Wilmslow   Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details -  please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager  -   Dave Greaves  email  -   dave_greaves1964@yahoo.co.uk

 

About Us

Draycott and Long Eaton Table Tennis Club is a table tennis club affiliated to Table Tennis England.

This website is powered by Table Tennis 365.

Contact Info

David John Greaves (TT365 Webmaster)

Jon Bayliss (General Secretary)

Remove this Sponsor Ad