British League - Division 2 North- Final Weekend - Update 8pm Sunday

All the weekends Results

Latest Scores

          Round 11                        Bankfield TTC II                   5 - 3       Olop

                                                  Barrow Tornadoes II           5 - 3       Formby

                                                  Woodfield II                         7 - 1       Elgre Draycott III

                                                  Scarborough Premier TTC  7 - 1       Ormesby III

          Round 12                        Ormesby III                          1 - 7       Woodfield II

                                                  Olop                                     3 - 5       Scarborough Premier TTC

                                                  Formby                                 2 - 6       Bankfield TTC II

                                                  Elgre Draycott III                  1 -7        Barrow Tornadoes II

          No change in the table except for Scarborough going up to 3rd from 5th due to winning both their matches during the day.

          Round 13                        Bankfield TTC II                    8 - 0      Elgre Draycott III

                                                  Woodfield II                          3 - 5      Barrow Tornadoes TTC II

                                                  Scarborough Premier TTC   6 - 2      Formby

                                                  Ormesby III                           4 - 4      Olop

          Round 14                        Olop                                      5 - 3       Woodfield II

                                                  Formby                                 5 - 3       Ormesby III

                                                  Barrow Tornadoes TTC II    3 - 5        Bankfield TTC II

                                                  Elgre Draycott III                  3 - 5        Scarborough Premier TTC

          Barrow Tornadoes finally succumed to the pressure from Bankfield but had enough in hand to still come top of the table. The best performance over the whole weekend was by Scarborough Premier who won all their matches.

Final League Table               

                                                 Pld       Won    Drawn   Lost       For    Against    Diff       Pts

Barrow Tornadoes TTC II         14         13          0          1          85         27          58        26

Bankfield TTC II                        14         12          1          1          86         26          60        25

Scarborough Premier TTC       14           7          2          5          60         52            8        16

Woodfield II                              14           4          4          6          53         59           -6        12

Formby                                      14          4          3          7          49         63          -14        11

Olop                                          14          4           1          9          45         67          -22         9

Elgre Draycott III                       14          3          3          8          40         72          -32         9

Ormesby III                               14          0          4         10          30         82         -52         4

Winners

The Winning Team - Barrow Tornadoes TTC.

Best player

The Player of the Competition - Mr J Crawford

           All the Trophy's were presented to the Winners by Draycott and Long Eaton TTC's Club President, Councillor Mick Wallace.

Graham Gobey, Draycott Table Tennis Centre

Author: via Draycott and Long Eaton Table Tennis Club
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page