Loughborough League Closed Competitions

This seasons Competition took place at Draycott Table Tennis Centre today, Sunday 15th February 2015. This thriving local league's Competition attracted over 50 entries for 16 events.

The results:-

                                                        Winners                                Runners Up

                    Open Events

Open Singles                                            Jared Patel                                          Cavan Foo

Under 40's                                                 Cavan Foo                                        Peter Haluska

Doubles                                           Jared Patel/Cavan Foo                  Malcolm Truman/Allan Lumpod

Handicap Doubles                 Jianglong Guo/Chris Barlow          Arthur Tomkinson/Rikesh Panchmatia

                    Premier Division

Handicap Singles                                   Jianglong Guo                                    Malcolm Truman

                    Division 1

Handicap Singles                                   David Green                                          Ben Stone

Handicap Doubles                          Eric Baker/Tony Cook                        Ben Stone/Hal Goodliffe

                    Division 2

Handicap Singles                                  Kieron Storer                                         Rosie Byne

Handicap Doubles                      Paul Chung/Patrick Liang                Rikesh Panchmatia/Nick Cheung

                    Ladies Events

Ladies Singles                                      Jessica Birbeck                                         Rosie Byne

                    Veteran Events

Veteran Singles                                 Malcolm Truman                                      Allan Lumpod

Super Veteran Singles                    Arthur Tomkinson                                    Malcolm Allsop

                    University League

Singles                                                      Han Zheng                                             Joel Ostwind

Handicap Singles                                 Joel Ostwind                                           George Waldie

Doubles                                     Samuel Kintoff/Andrew Kent               Nicolas Iacovou/Sina Alishahpour

Handicap Doubles                 Samuel Kintoff/Andrew Kent                         Han Zheng/TiaTong Sui

Author: via Draycott and Long Eaton Table Tennis Club
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page