Senior British League Division 2 North

Round 5 - Saturday 13th December.

                    Bankfield TTC                         4 - 4     Formby

                    Barrow Tornadoes II              8 - 0     Elgre Draycott III

                    Scarborough Premier TTC     3 - 5     Olop

                    Woodfield II                            4 - 4     Ormesby III

Round 6 - Saturday 13th December.

                    Barrow Tornadoes II              6 - 2     Woodfield II

                    Olop                                        5 - 3     Ormesby III

                    Elgre Draycott III                     2 - 6     Bankfield TTC

                    Formby                                    2 - 6     Scarborough Premier TTC

Round 7 - Sunday 14th December.

                    Scarborough Premier TTC     6 - 2     Elgre Draycott III

                    Ormesby III                             2 - 6     Formby

                    Woodfield II                            6 - 2     Olop

                    Bankfield TTC                         3 - 5     Barrow Tornadoes II

Round 8 - Sunday 14th December.

                    Woodfield II                            6 - 2     Bankfield TTC

                    Scarborough Premier TTC     2 - 6     Barrow Tornadoes II

                    Ormesby III                             3 - 5     Elgre Draycott III

                    Olop                                         2 - 6     Formby

League Table after Round 8

                                                                  Pld   W    D    L     For   Agst   Pts

                    Barrow Tornadoes II              8     8     0     0     52     13     16

                    Bankfield TTC                         8     5     1     2     43     21     11

                    Formby                                   8     3     3     2     32     32       9

                    Woodfield II                            8     2     4     2     31     33       8

                    Scarborough Premier TTC     8     2     2     4     29     35       6

                    Olop                                        8     3     0     5     25     39       6

                    Elger Draycott III                     8     1     3     4     24     40       5

                    Ormesby III                             8     0     3     5     21     43       3

Even with 6 more Rounds still to play its hard to conceive any team beating Barrow Tornadoes II so the interest in rest of the competition will be who will come second. Bankfield TTC looked to have the best chance to achieve that until Round 8 were Woodfield II beat them 6 - 2. Round 8 also saw the battle at the bottom of the table take a twist when Elgre Draycott III beat Ormesby III 5 -3 reversing their relative league positions.

Rounds 9 and 10 take place at Draycott on Sunday 18th January 2015.

Author: via Draycott and Long Eaton Table Tennis Club
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page