Pat Glynn snatched a 5-5 draw for Smiths Wood A at Colebridge Aces in one of the matches of the season in the Premier Division. The Ireland international beat talented youngster Sam Henderson 3 straight in the final set of a pulsating battle.  Glynn and Michael Browne won two each for Smiths with Ed Lynn doing likewise for Aces.  Henderson beat Browne 13-11 in the fifth in the match of the night and teamed up with Lynn for a crucial doubles victory.  Leaders Hamstead A took advantage of both their nearest rivals dropping points by thrashing their C team 8-2.  Former Jamaican No 1 Carl Morgan was unbeaten in a rare appearance while Lester Bertie also notched a maximum.  Jody Bevington continued his fine form in a fabulous season for Beaufort Sports B with yet another treble.  The current individual leader had great support from unbeaten Michael Bree and Di St.Ledger who picked up two singles victories in a 9-1 mauling of Streetly A.  Bournville A were another team to gain an overwhelming success with a 10-0 trouncing of outclassed Sutton Coldfield A.  Newcomer Kenny Lindsay, Parijat De and Bhavesh Amlani enjoyed this one.  Rob Rowson was the difference between the sides as Beaufort Sports A beat Colebridge Braves 7-3.  Hamstead B continued their excellent campaign with the talented trio of Ryan Fellows, Raj Singh and Parmender Singh overwhelming Smiths Wood B 10-0.

Colebridge Eagles landed their first win of the season in Division One with a hard fought 7-3 victory at sliding Smithereens.  Bernard Oliver was back to his best for Eagles as the old growler reeled off  a maximum.  Dan Ranford continued his recent spell of good form for Colebridge Dinosaurs in an 8-2 triumph over Bournville C.  Jim Connor also gained a maximum for improving Dinosaurs.  Steve Taylor showed just why he is flying high in the individual chart with an unbeaten display for Streetly B at Bournville B.  The visitors won 7-3 as Richard Parks and Terry Cooper also picked up two each.  Sutton Coldfield B trounced Streetly C 8-2 as Purdip Shoker showed his class with another hat-trick.

Bournville D edged Walmley A 6-4 in Division Two after winning the last two sets.  Andy Rowland completed his maximum with a 13-11 in the fifth success over Chris Hall while Andy Rickard beat Derek Ellis.  Colebridge Giants also recorded a 6-4 success over Sutton Coldfield E thanks to two each from Micky Bere and Mark Hadley.  Mark Georgevic recorded an immaculate max for Jacombs A in the 5-5 draw with Ivy Leaf A.  Jacombs were 5-3 down but Georgevic beat the talented Barry Clarke and Barry Sterling had a shock 12-10 in the fifth win over Paul Thomas.  Colebridge Falcons were indebted to a Jamie Fellows max in their 7-3 win at Smiths Wood C.  Sutton Coldfield D won a hard fought encounter with Colebridge Hawks by a 6-4 margin.  Brian Morris and Colin Cleverley won two each for Sutton as did Micky Welsh and John Cox for Hawks.

Quinborne and Streetly D drew 5-5 in Division Three, with Ming Sung of Quins the only unbeaten player.  Sung is currently in a terrific fight with Omar Zaman (Colebridge Knaves) and ace defender Alan Thompson (Beaufort Sports C) for the individual title.  Thompson reeled off another max as his side won 8-2 at Walmley B. while Zaman emulated Thompson as Knaves hammered Walmley C 9-1.

 Sutton F and Bournville F drew 5-5.  Bournville E thumped Smiths Wood D 10-0 as the trio of Dave Lyne, Tony Sheldon and James Field proved  unstoppable.

West Midlands Fire were grateful to a Mike Travis max in a 6-4 win at Northfield Conservatives in Division Four.  Mick Williams clinched another treble for Sutton Coldfield G at Beaufort Sports D in a  6-4 victory.  Nick Reynolds and Kwok Ng were both unbeaten for Bournville H in an easy 8-2 home win over Streetly E.  Robert Spires stood tall for Jacombs B with a hat-trick against Ivy Leaf B but could not stop his side going down by a 6-4 margin.


Pat Glynn snatched a 5-5 draw for Smiths Wood A at Colebridge Aces in one of the matches of the season in the Premier Division. The Ireland international beat talented youngster Sam Henderson 3 straight in the final set of a pulsating battle.  Glynn and Michael Browne won two each for Smiths with Ed Lynn doing likewise for Aces.  Henderson beat Browne 13-11 in the fifth in the match of the night and teamed up with Lynn for a crucial doubles victory.  Leaders Hamstead A took advantage of both their nearest rivals dropping points by thrashing their C team 8-2.  Former Jamaican No 1 Carl Morgan was unbeaten in a rare appearance while Lester Bertie also notched a maximum.  Jody Bevington continued his fine form in a fabulous season for Beaufort Sports B with yet another treble.  The current individual leader had great support from unbeaten Michael Bree and Di St.Ledger who picked up two singles victories in a 9-1 mauling of Streetly A.  Bournville A were another team to gain an overwhelming success with a 10-0 trouncing of outclassed Sutton Coldfield A.  Newcomer Kenny Lindsay, Parijat De and Bhavesh Amlani enjoyed this one.  Rob Rowson was the difference between the sides as Beaufort Sports A beat Colebridge Braves 7-3.  Hamstead B continued their excellent campaign with the talented trio of Ryan Fellows, Raj Singh and Parmender Singh overwhelming Smiths Wood B 10-0.

Colebridge Eagles landed their first win of the season in Division One with a hard fought 7-3 victory at sliding Smithereens.  Bernard Oliver was back to his best for Eagles as the old growler reeled off  a maximum.  Dan Ranford continued his recent spell of good form for Colebridge Dinosaurs in an 8-2 triumph over Bournville C.  Jim Connor also gained a maximum for improving Dinosaurs.  Steve Taylor showed just why he is flying high in the individual chart with an unbeaten display for Streetly B at Bournville B.  The visitors won 7-3 as Richard Parks and Terry Cooper also picked up two each.  Sutton Coldfield B trounced Streetly C 8-2 as Purdip Shoker showed his class with another hat-trick.

Bournville D edged Walmley A 6-4 in Division Two after winning the last two sets.  Andy Rowland completed his maximum with a 13-11 in the fifth success over Chris Hall while Andy Rickard beat Derek Ellis.  Colebridge Giants also recorded a 6-4 success over Sutton Coldfield E thanks to two each from Micky Bere and Mark Hadley.  Mark Georgevic recorded an immaculate max for Jacombs A in the 5-5 draw with Ivy Leaf A.  Jacombs were 5-3 down but Georgevic beat the talented Barry Clarke and Barry Sterling had a shock 12-10 in the fifth win over Paul Thomas.  Colebridge Falcons were indebted to a Jamie Fellows max in their 7-3 win at Smiths Wood C.  Sutton Coldfield D won a hard fought encounter with Colebridge Hawks by a 6-4 margin.  Brian Morris and Colin Cleverley won two each for Sutton as did Micky Welsh and John Cox for Hawks.

Quinborne and Streetly D drew 5-5 in Division Three, with Ming Sung of Quins the only unbeaten player.  Sung is currently in a terrific fight with Omar Zaman (Colebridge Knaves) and ace defender Alan Thompson (Beaufort Sports C) for the individual title.  Thompson reeled off another max as his side won 8-2 at Walmley B. while Zaman emulated Thompson as Knaves hammered Walmley C 9-1.
 Sutton F and Bournville F drew 5-5.  Bournville E thumped Smiths Wood D 10-0 as the trio of Dave Lyne, Tony Sheldon and James Field proved unstoppable.

West Midlands Fire were grateful to a Mike Travis max in a 6-4 win at Northfield Conservatives in Division Four.  Mick Williams clinched another treble for Sutton Coldfield G at Beaufort Sports D in a  6-4 victory.  Nick Reynolds and Kwok Ng were both unbeaten for Bournville H in an easy 8-2 home win over Streetly E.  Robert Spires stood tall for Jacombs B with a hat-trick against Ivy Leaf B but could not stop his side going down by a 6-4 margin.

Pat Glynn snatched a 5-5 draw for Smiths Wood A at Colebridge Aces in one of the matches of the season in the Premier Division. The Ireland international beat talented youngster Sam Henderson 3 straight in the final set of a pulsating battle.  Glynn and Michael Browne won two each for Smiths with Ed Lynn doing likewise for Aces.  Henderson beat Browne 13-11 in the fifth in the match of the night and teamed up with Lynn for a crucial doubles victory.  Leaders Hamstead A took advantage of both their nearest rivals dropping points by thrashing their C team 8-2.  Former Jamaican No 1 Carl Morgan was unbeaten in a rare appearance while Lester Bertie also notched a maximum.  Jody Bevington continued his fine form in a fabulous season for Beaufort Sports B with yet another treble.  The current individual leader had great support from unbeaten Michael Bree and Di St.Ledger who picked up two singles victories in a 9-1 mauling of Streetly A.  Bournville A were another team to gain an overwhelming success with a 10-0 trouncing of outclassed Sutton Coldfield A.  Newcomer Kenny Lindsay, Parijat De and Bhavesh Amlani enjoyed this one.  Rob Rowson was the difference between the sides as Beaufort Sports A beat Colebridge Braves 7-3.  Hamstead B continued their excellent campaign with the talented trio of Ryan Fellows, Raj Singh and Parmender Singh overwhelming Smiths Wood B 10-0.

 

Colebridge Eagles landed their first win of the season in Division One with a hard fought 7-3 victory at sliding Smithereens.  Bernard Oliver was back to his best for Eagles as the old growler reeled off  a maximum.  Dan Ranford continued his recent spell of good form for Colebridge Dinosaurs in an 8-2 triumph over Bournville C.  Jim Connor also gained a maximum for improving Dinosaurs.  Steve Taylor showed just why he is flying high in the individual chart with an unbeaten display for Streetly B at Bournville B.  The visitors won 7-3 as Richard Parks and Terry Cooper also picked up two each.  Sutton Coldfield B trounced Streetly C 8-2 as Purdip Shoker showed his class with another hat-trick.

 

Bournville D edged Walmley A 6-4 in Division Two after winning the last two sets.  Andy Rowland completed his maximum with a 13-11 in the fifth success over Chris Hall while Andy Rickard beat Derek Ellis.  Colebridge Giants also recorded a 6-4 success over Sutton Coldfield E thanks to two each from Micky Bere and Mark Hadley.  Mark Georgevic recorded an immaculate max for Jacombs A in the 5-5 draw with Ivy Leaf A.  Jacombs were 5-3 down but Georgevic beat the talented Barry Clarke and Barry Sterling had a shock 12-10 in the fifth win over Paul Thomas.  Colebridge Falcons were indebted to a Jamie Fellows max in their 7-3 win at Smiths Wood C.  Sutton Coldfield D won a hard fought encounter with Colebridge Hawks by a 6-4 margin.  Brian Morris and Colin Cleverley won two each for Sutton as did Micky Welsh and John Cox for Hawks.

 

Quinborne and Streetly D drew 5-5 in Division Three, with Ming Sung of Quins the only unbeaten player.  Sung is currently in a terrific fight with Omar Zaman (Colebridge Knaves) and ace defender Alan Thompson (Beaufort Sports C) for the individual title.  Thompson reeled off another max as his side won 8-2 at Walmley B. while Zaman emulated Thompson as Knaves hammered Walmley C 9-1.

 Sutton F and Bournville F drew 5-5.  Bournville E thumped Smiths Wood D 10-0 as the trio of Dave Lyne, Tony Sheldon and James Field proved unstoppable.

 

West Midlands Fire were grateful to a Mike Travis max in a 6-4 win at Northfield Conservatives in Division Four.  Mick Williams clinched another treble for Sutton Coldfield G at Beaufort Sports D in a  6-4 victory.  Nick Reynolds and Kwok Ng were both unbeaten for Bournville H in an easy 8-2 home win over Streetly E.  Robert Spires stood tall for Jacombs B with a hat-trick against Ivy Leaf B but could not stop his side going down by a 6-4 margin.

Pat Glynn snatched a 5-5 draw for Smiths Wood A at Colebridge Aces in one of the matches of the season in the Premier Division. The Ireland international beat talented youngster Sam Henderson 3 straight in the final set of a pulsating battle.  Glynn and Michael Browne won two each for Smiths with Ed Lynn doing likewise for Aces.  Henderson beat Browne 13-11 in the fifth in the match of the night and teamed up with Lynn for a crucial doubles victory.  Leaders Hamstead A took advantage of both their nearest rivals dropping points by thrashing their C team 8-2.  Former Jamaican No 1 Carl Morgan was unbeaten in a rare appearance while Lester Bertie also notched a maximum.  Jody Bevington continued his fine form in a fabulous season for Beaufort Sports B with yet another treble.  The current individual leader had great support from unbeaten Michael Bree and Di St.Ledger who picked up two singles victories in a 9-1 mauling of Streetly A.  Bournville A were another team to gain an overwhelming success with a 10-0 trouncing of outclassed Sutton Coldfield A.  Newcomer Kenny Lindsay, Parijat De and Bhavesh Amlani enjoyed this one.  Rob Rowson was the difference between the sides as Beaufort Sports A beat Colebridge Braves 7-3.  Hamstead B continued their excellent campaign with the talented trio of Ryan Fellows, Raj Singh and Parmender Singh overwhelming Smiths Wood B 10-0.

Colebridge Eagles landed their first win of the season in Division One with a hard fought 7-3 victory at sliding Smithereens.  Bernard Oliver was back to his best for Eagles as the old growler reeled off  a maximum.  Dan Ranford continued his recent spell of good form for Colebridge Dinosaurs in an 8-2 triumph over Bournville C.  Jim Connor also gained a maximum for improving Dinosaurs.  Steve Taylor showed just why he is flying high in the individual chart with an unbeaten display for Streetly B at Bournville B.  The visitors won 7-3 as Richard Parks and Terry Cooper also picked up two each.  Sutton Coldfield B trounced Streetly C 8-2 as Purdip Shoker showed his class with another hat-trick.

Bournville D edged Walmley A 6-4 in Division Two after winning the last two sets.  Andy Rowland completed his maximum with a 13-11 in the fifth success over Chris Hall while Andy Rickard beat Derek Ellis.  Colebridge Giants also recorded a 6-4 success over Sutton Coldfield E thanks to two each from Micky Bere and Mark Hadley.  Mark Georgevic recorded an immaculate max for Jacombs A in the 5-5 draw with Ivy Leaf A.  Jacombs were 5-3 down but Georgevic beat the talented Barry Clarke and Barry Sterling had a shock 12-10 in the fifth win over Paul Thomas.  Colebridge Falcons were indebted to a Jamie Fellows max in their 7-3 win at Smiths Wood C.  Sutton Coldfield D won a hard fought encounter with Colebridge Hawks by a 6-4 margin.  Brian Morris and Colin Cleverley won two each for Sutton as did Micky Welsh and John Cox for Hawks.

Quinborne and Streetly D drew 5-5 in Division Three, with Ming Sung of Quins the only unbeaten player.  Sung is currently in a terrific fight with Omar Zaman (Colebridge Knaves) and ace defender Alan Thompson (Beaufort Sports C) for the individual title.  Thompson reeled off another max as his side won 8-2 at Walmley B. while Zaman emulated Thompson as Knaves hammered Walmley C 9-1.

 Sutton F and Bournville F drew 5-5.  Bournville E thumped Smiths Wood D 10-0 as the trio of Dave Lyne, Tony Sheldon and James Field proved unstoppable.

West Midlands Fire were grateful to a Mike Travis max in a 6-4 win at Northfield Conservatives in Division Four.  Mick Williams clinched another treble for Sutton Coldfield G at Beaufort Sports D in a  6-4 victory.  Nick Reynolds and Kwok Ng were both unbeaten for Bournville H in an easy 8-2 home win over Streetly E.  Robert Spires stood tall for Jacombs B with a hat-trick against Ivy Leaf B but could not stop his side going down by a 6-4 margin.

Pat Glynn snatched a 5-5 draw for Smiths Wood A at Colebridge Aces in one of the matches of the season in the Premier Division. The Ireland international beat talented youngster Sam Henderson 3 straight in the final set of a pulsating battle.  Glynn and Michael Browne won two each for Smiths with Ed Lynn doing likewise for Aces.  Henderson beat Browne 13-11 in the fifth in the match of the night and teamed up with Lynn for a crucial doubles victory.  Leaders Hamstead A took advantage of both their nearest rivals dropping points by thrashing their C team 8-2.  Former Jamaican No 1 Carl Morgan was unbeaten in a rare appearance while Lester Bertie also notched a maximum.  Jody Bevington continued his fine form in a fabulous season for Beaufort Sports B with yet another treble.  The current individual leader had great support from unbeaten Michael Bree and Di St.Ledger who picked up two singles victories in a 9-1 mauling of Streetly A.  Bournville A were another team to gain an overwhelming success with a 10-0 trouncing of outclassed Sutton Coldfield A.  Newcomer Kenny Lindsay, Parijat De and Bhavesh Amlani enjoyed this one.  Rob Rowson was the difference between the sides as Beaufort Sports A beat Colebridge Braves 7-3.  Hamstead B continued their excellent campaign with the talented trio of Ryan Fellows, Raj Singh and Parmender Singh overwhelming Smiths Wood B 10-0.

Colebridge Eagles landed their first win of the season in Division One with a hard fought 7-3 victory at sliding Smithereens.  Bernard Oliver was back to his best for Eagles as the old growler reeled off  a maximum.  Dan Ranford continued his recent spell of good form for Colebridge Dinosaurs in an 8-2 triumph over Bournville C.  Jim Connor also gained a maximum for improving Dinosaurs.  Steve Taylor showed just why he is flying high in the individual chart with an unbeaten display for Streetly B at Bournville B.  The visitors won 7-3 as Richard Parks and Terry Cooper also picked up two each.  Sutton Coldfield B trounced Streetly C 8-2 as Purdip Shoker showed his class with another hat-trick.

Bournville D edged Walmley A 6-4 in Division Two after winning the last two sets.  Andy Rowland completed his maximum with a 13-11 in the fifth success over Chris Hall while Andy Rickard beat Derek Ellis.  Colebridge Giants also recorded a 6-4 success over Sutton Coldfield E thanks to two each from Micky Bere and Mark Hadley.  Mark Georgevic recorded an immaculate max for Jacombs A in the 5-5 draw with Ivy Leaf A.  Jacombs were 5-3 down but Georgevic beat the talented Barry Clarke and Barry Sterling had a shock 12-10 in the fifth win over Paul Thomas.  Colebridge Falcons were indebted to a Jamie Fellows max in their 7-3 win at Smiths Wood C.  Sutton Coldfield D won a hard fought encounter with Colebridge Hawks by a 6-4 margin.  Brian Morris and Colin Cleverley won two each for Sutton as did Micky Welsh and John Cox for Hawks.

Quinborne and Streetly D drew 5-5 in Division Three, with Ming Sung of Quins the only unbeaten player.  Sung is currently in a terrific fight with Omar Zaman (Colebridge Knaves) and ace defender Alan Thompson (Beaufort Sports C) for the individual title.  Thompson reeled off another max as his side won 8-2 at Walmley B. while Zaman emulated Thompson as Knaves hammered Walmley C 9-1.

 Sutton F and Bournville F drew 5-5.  Bournville E thumped Smiths Wood D 10-0 as the trio of Dave Lyne, Tony Sheldon and James Field proved unstoppable.

West Midlands Fire were grateful to a Mike Travis max in a 6-4 win at Northfield Conservatives in Division Four.  Mick Williams clinched another treble for Sutton Coldfield G at Beaufort Sports D in a  6-4 victory.  Nick Reynolds and Kwok Ng were both unbeaten for Bournville H in an easy 8-2 home win over Streetly E.  Robert Spires stood tall for Jacombs B with a hat-trick against Ivy Leaf B but could not stop his side going down by a 6-4 margin.

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page