Match reports and more , Birmingham League newsletter

 

MATCH REPORTS BY BOB BROWN AND STEVE SMITH

 

Week 1

Pat Glynn had a remarkable return to the Premier Division of the Birmingham League, with a superb maximum for Smiths Wood A against Beaufort Sports B.

The former Ireland international who was also a Bundesliga regular in the 1980’s, plays with a pen-holder style using a lethal mix of top spin and block.

Alan Caffery was also unbeaten for Smiths in a 9-1 demolition.

Colebridge Aces started their campaign with a 10-0 mauling of clubmates Colebridge Braves.

Beaufort Sports A hammered Streetly A 8-2, with the consistent Jon Ludlow grabbing an impressive treble.

Martin Round, Howard Knight and Clive Stretton gave newly promoted Sutton A a fine start, as they all picked up two singles in the 7-3 home success over Smiths Wood C.

Alasdhair Broadbent was unbeaten for Smiths but received little support.

Hamstead C showed their potential in Division One, beating Smithereens A 9-1 thanks to hat-tricks by both Erroll Walker and Kammal Raval.

Steve Taylor the experienced counter hitter from Streetly B helped his side defeat Maypole A 7-3 with two singles victories.

Dave Ameghino was a maximum man for West Midlands Police at Smiths Wood C in a 7-3 scoreline for the visitors.

Newcomer Parijat De was unbeaten for Bournville A in the home clash with Colebridge Chiefs, which his side won 6-4.

Kevin Flavell and Dave Whittingslow were both in superb form for Smithereens B in Division Two, as his side thrashed Smiths Wood D 8-2.

Colebridge Dinosaurs and Quinborne drew 5-5, while Streetly C crushed Colebridge Falcons 9-1, thanks to maxis from Mike Standen and Richard Parks.

------------------

Week 2

 

Amann Ubhi secured a magnificent hat-trick as Colebridge Aces stunned champions Hamstead A in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League.

The reigning Warwickshire Closed champion was unstoppable in beating Steve and Lester Bertie and Nabil Khalfey.

Hamstead were strongly fancied to retain the title and this reverse is a stunning blow to their hopes so early in the season.

Navinder Matharu and Edward Lynn also played their part in this crucial success.

 

 

 

Beaufort B, were indebted to a Rob Sheldon maximum in their first win, a 7-3 scoreline over Streetly A.

Jack Williamson of Beaufort Sports A proved too strong for Colebridge Braves, to lead his side to a 6-4 home win.

Hamstead B powered past Sutton A 9-1, as former Jamaican No 1 Carl Morgan and the explosive Lindon Douglas demolished Sutton A.

Sutton B hammered Smiths Wood C 8-2 in Division One, with John (Ludders) Ludford in fine fettle for Sutton, with his combination style.

Golden oldies Terry Cooper and John Waters weaved their magic for Streetly B, as their promotion bid got under way in style, with an 8-2 victory over Beaufort Sports C.

Jason Hadley led Smithereens A to an 8-2 victory over Bournville A.

Quinborne A and Colebridge Eagles drew 5-5 in Division Two, while a Courtney Lambert-Sadler maximum could not produce a win for Smiths Wood D in a 6-4 reverse to Sutton D.

Dave Whittingslow remains unbeaten as Smithereens gained their second win in a narrow 6-4 win at Colebridge Eagles. 

------------------

 

Week 3

 

Beaufort Sports B, were indebted to both Rob Sheldon and Rob Rowson for their 6-4 victory at Colebridge Braves, in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League.

They both won two singles each and also combined for a crucial doubles win.

John Collymore and John Patel were maximum men for Hamstead B in their emphatic 8-2 success over Smiths Wood B.

Dawn Sagoo gained an excellent win over Lindon Douglas for Smiths.

Smiths Wood A continued in fine form with an 8-2 demolition of Streetly A, thanks to trebles from Michael Browne and the prolific Pat Glynn.

Amann Ubhi and Ed Lynn were unstoppable for leaders Colebridge Aces, in their 9-1 mauling of Sutton A.

Hamstead C maintained their fine start in Divison One by an 8-2 margin courtesy of hat-tricks for Barry Barratt and Erroll Walker.

Pete Roddy was back to his best for Colebridge Chiefs at Beaufort Sports C in a 7-3 triumph.

Smithereens A pipped Maypole A 6-4 despite a smart treble by Rob Watts.

 

 

 

Purdip Shoker enabled Sutton B to edge Streetly B by the same scoreline, although Steve Taylor picked up two singles for Streetly to continue his comeback from injury.

Sutton C picked up a 7-3 win at Colebridge Falcons in Division Two courtesy of a Colin Cleverley maximum.

Steve Taylor of Colebridge Dinosaurs was unbeaten in the 7-3 success over Sutton D, with Brian Morris of Sutton winning two singles for his new club.

Colin Oakes and Richard Parks were unstoppable for Streetly C in a surprisingly comfortable thumping of Quinborne A, for whom Tim Freeman stopped the whitewash in the last set of the night over Mike Standen.

Kevin Flavell was the star turn for Smithereens B as they toppled Colebridge Giants 6-4.

An excellent team effort by Colebridge Hawks in Division Three, saw John Cox and Mick and Chris Welsh, win two singles each in a 7-3 away success at Quinborne B.

Barry Sterling was unbeaten for Jacombs A in a 6-4 win over Walmley A.

Ivy Leaf A edged Maypole B 6-4, with two each from Rex Gines and former Land Rover stalwart Barry Clarke.

Big hitting Martin Clayton and Martin George both gained maximums for Bournville B in a comfortable 8-2 victory over Sutton E.

Alan Thompson of Beaufort Sports D was the only unbeaten player, his side drew 5-5 with Hamstead D in Division Four.

Sutton F had Boni Amin and Steve Bailey maximums in their 9-1 triumph at West Midlands Police B.

Smiths Wood E pipped Colebridge Knaves 6-4 thanks to a James Watts treble.

Stuart Corr was another maximum man as his treble was decisive in the 7-3 success over Maypole B.

Sutton G gained a 6-4 win over Jacombs B’

 ------------------

Week 4 

Hamstead B stunned their A team by snatching a 5-5 draw in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League.

Mark Brookes recorded a stunning treble, while John Collymore and John Patel both beat Lester Bertie.

Hamstead B also played leaders Colebridge Aces, but went down 6-4 despite a magnificent maximum from Radek Mylnarczyk, who gave teenage sensation Amann Ubhi a severe drubbing.

 

 

 

Smiths Wood B were held to a shock 5-5 draw, as Kate Hughes inflicted the first defeat of the campaign on Smiths Pat Glynn by 12-10 in the fifth after a pulsating encounter.

Helen Turner crushed Hughes three straight to set up a fascinating battle by the two in the forthcoming Birmingham Closed.

Jon Ludlow and Jack Williamson put strugglers Sutton A to the sword, in a 9-1 scoreline.

Smiths Wood B and Streetly A drew 5-5, with Alasdhair Broadbent of Smiths the only unbeaten player on view.

Pete Roddy continued in impressive form for Colebridge Chiefs in a 7-3 success over Streetly B in Division One.

Stephen Smith and Matt Satchwell produced maximums for Smithereens A in their 9-1 home success over Beaufort Sports C.

Hamstead C again looked to Erroll Walker in their comfortable 7-3 win Sutton B.

Faizal Ali was unbeaten for Smiths Wood C in their emphatic 8-2 mauling of Bournville A.

Mark Hadley, Mahroof Hussain and Dean Hicks combined well for Colebridge Dinosaurs in a 7-3 home win over Smiths Wood D.

Quinborne A and Smithereens B drew 5-5, with Quins Dan Ranford a class above the rest.

Streetly C thumped Sutton C 9-1, thanks to Richard Parks and Colin Oakes trebles.

Barry Clarke continued his comeback for Ivy Leaf A with a hat-trick in the 5-5 draw with Bournville B in Division Three, while Colebridge Hawks and Jacombs A shared the same scoreline.

Andy Rowland was a hat-trick man for Maypole B at Walmley A in a 7-3 success.

Quinborne B pipped Sutton E 6-4 courtesy of a Ming Sung maximum .

Howard Lewis led Jacombs B to a 6-4 victory over Colebridge Jaguars in Division Five, while Ivy Leaf B waltzed a 10-0 demolition of Colebridge Lions.

Lions were also mauled 10-0 by Sutton G as Janet Matthews, Belle Halliwell and Mick Williams were unstoppable..

Maypole C and Smiths Wood E drew 5-5 with Sam Henderson including victory over James Watts in his treble.

 

Pete Roddy continued his impressive form for Colebridge Chiefs in a 7-3 success over Streetly B in Division One of the Birmingham League.

Stephen Smith and Matt Satchwell produced maximums for Smithereens A in their 9-1 home success over Beaufort Sports C.

 

 

 

Hamstead C again looked to Erroll Walker in their comfortable 7-3 win over Sutton B.

Faizal Ali was unbeaten for Smiths Wood C in their emphatic 8-2 mauling of Bournville A.

Mark Hadley, Mahroof Hussain and Dean Hicks combined well for Colebridge Dinosaurs in a 7-3 home win over Smiths Wood D.

Quinborne A and Smithereens B drew 5-5, with Quins’ Dan Ranford a class above the rest.

Streetly C thumped Sutton C 9-1, thanks to Richard Parks and Colin Oakes trebles.

Barry Clarke continued his comeback for Ivy Leaf A with a hat-trick in the 5-5 draw with Bournville B in Divis

 

 ------------------

 

Week 5

Michael Browne grabbed a stunning maximum for Smiths Wood A against champions Hamstead A, in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League.

The attacking star hammered Steve Bertie and Nabil Khalfey without dropping a game, then, edged Lester Bertie 11-5 in the decider after a pulsating encounter between two former Birmingham and Warwickshire champions.

Colebridge Aces continued their relentless title bid mauling Smiths Wood B 10-0.

Colebridge Braves are getting used to life in the top flight, with Amit Ubhi and Lee Holtham leading the way in a 9-1 scoreline over Streetly A.

Rob Watts led Maypole A to a 7-3 success over Smiths Wood C in Division One.

Sutton B just pipped Colebridge Chiefs 6-4, courtesy of a Purdip Shoker treble, which included an 11-9 in the fifth win over the highly rated Pete Roddy.

England O60 international Ray Dixon was far too good for Streetly B as Victoria Park based Smithereens A stepped up their promotion bid with a 6-4 away win. Steve Taylor picked up two singles for Streetly as he continued his comeback from injury after not playing during 2010/11.

Colebridge Dinosaurs beat Colebridge Eagles 7-3 in Division Two, with Steve Taylor grabbing another maximum, although John Swinburne took him to five games.

Defender Frank Cotter included a win over Dan Ranford in his hat-trick for Colebridge Falcons who soared to a 7-3 victory over Quinborne A.

Smithereens B beat Sutton C 6-4 as Paul Adams and Whittingslow won two singles each and paired up for a crucial doubles win.

 

 

 

Micky Bere starred as Colebridge Giants walked tall at Smiths Wood to record a 7-3 triumph.

Martin George of Bournville B was the only unbeaten player as his side drew 5-5 with Maypole B in Division Three.

Sutton E just got the better of Jacombs A by a 6-4 margin.

Derek Ellis of Walmley A is enjoying an excellent season and he recorded another maximum in the 5-5 draw with Colebridge Hawks.

Walmley B won 6-4 at Beaufort Sports D in Division Four, despite a maximum from Alan Thompson.

Bournville C and Colebridge Indians shared the spoils in a 5-5 scoreline.

Ron Fraser and Frank Mason were both unbeaten for West Midlands Police B as they forced their way to a thumping 8-2 success over Streetly D.

Sutton G blitzed the youngsters from Colebridge Lions 10-0 in Division Five as Janet Matthews, Belle Halliwell and Mick Williams proved unstoppable.

Sam Henderson was a maximum man, for Maypole C in their 6-4 away win at Ivy Leaf B.

Colebridge Jaguars sped to a 9-1 victory over Sutton G, with Stuart Corr and Paul Cockburn unbeaten.

  ------------------

 

Week 6

Amann Ubhi is again leading the race to the individual title in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League.

The current Warwickshire champion inspired leaders Colebridge Aces to a 7-3 success at Beaufort Sports A

Colebridge Braves remain in a rich vein of form as Rajinder Davsi and Lee Holtham both gained maximums in a 9-1 demolition of Smiths Wood B.

Michael Browne, Helen Turner and Alan Caffery inflicted more misery on strugglers Sutton A in a 10-0 mauling.

Hamstead A hardly broke sweat in their 10-0 swatting of Streetly A.

Bournville A had a surprisingly easy 8-2 win over Sutton B in Division One, via a magnificent Parijat De hat-trick. Reserve Martin George also helped himself to two singles wins over John Ludford and Howard Knight.

Erroll Walker, Baz Barrett and Kemal Raval were unstoppable for Hamstead C in a 9-1 stroll over Maypole B.

Smiths Wood C had Paul Leck and Faizal Ali unbeaten in the 7-3 home success over Beaufort Sports C.

 

 

 

West Midlands Police A pipped Streetly B 6-4.

Ray Dixon and Stephen Smith hat-tricks helped high fliers Smithereens A to an easy 9-1 victory over Colebridge Chiefs.

Mike Evetts was back to his fluent best for Colebridge Eagles as they soared to an 8-2 triumph over Smiths Wood D in Division Two.

Dan Ranford and Dave Freeman were both in top form with maximums in the 9-1 toppling of Colebridge Giants.

Mike Cooper and Clive Stretton did likewise for Sutton C in their 8-2 victory over Colebridge Dinosaurs.

In Division Three Walmley A won 7-3 at Bournville B, as Derek Ellis notched yet another treble.

Colebridge Hawks slammed Sutton E 8-2, courtesy of John Cox and Chris Welsh hat tricks, while Maypole B and Quinborne B drew 5-5.

Coach Steve Bailey, Boni Amin and Asim Shabir of Sutton F were unplayable in the 10-0 thrashing of Bournville C.in Division Four.

Hamstead D swept to a 9-1 scoreline at Streetly D, with Gurpil Virdi, Dapo Balogan and Koheleth Bailey all unbeaten.

Evergreen Tim Stevens copped a hat-trick as Walmley B nicked a 6-4 win over West Midlands Police B.

Derek Palser was a maximum man for Ivy Leaf B at Jacombs B in a 6-4 victory in Division Five.

Maypole C beat Colebridge Knaves 7-3, with Sam Henderson registering another treble for the winners.

 ------------------

 Week 7

Michael Browne, the former Birmingham and Warwickshire champion, was in magnificent form for Smiths Wood A at Hamstead B in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League.

The big hitter from Castle Bromwich despatched Mark Brookes Lindon Douglas and Colin Greene with ease in a 7-3 victory for his side.  

Beaufort Sports A keep their lofty spot after a 6-4 success at Smiths Wood B, thanks to a quality maximum from Jack Williamson.

Terry Cooper’s forehand was in fine fettle as he led Streetly A to a 6-4 away win at Sutton A.

Second place Hamstead A had a regulation 10-0 mauling of Smiths Wood B.

 

 

 

Baz Barrett of Hamstead C stays top individual in Division One following an 8-2 thrashing of Beaufort Sports C.

West Midlands Police A nicked an exciting battle with Colebridge Chiefs 6-4 courtesy of a Paul Ducros hat-trick.

Parijat De continued his impressive form for Bournville B at Maypole A in a 6-4 success.

Steve Taylor is back to his best for Streetly B as he showed in the 6-4 home win over Smiths Wood C.

Smithereens A retain a promotion spot after edging Sutton B 6-4, despite a rare defeat for England O60 international Ray Dixon at the hands of Purdip Shoker who came back from two games down. Jason Hadley notched an impressive treble for Smiths.

British Deaf international Andy Calloway was a maximum man for Sutton C at Colebridge Giants in a narrow 6-4 win in Division Two.

Smithereens B were well served by Paul Adams and Dave Whittingslow as they slew Colebridge Dinosaurs 6-4.

Dan Ranford and Tim Freeman were unstoppable for Quinborne A at Smiths Wood D in a 9-1 victory.

Streetly C were 6-4 winners over Colebridge Eagles via yet another Richard Parks hat-trick.

Barry Clarke continues to impress in Division Three for Ivy Leaf A registering yet another maximum in a 6-4 victory at Colebridge Hawks.

Barry Sterling rolled back the years for Jacombs A in a 6-4 win at Maypole B. recording an excellent treble.

Walmley A beat Sutton E 7-3 with another ‘Golden Oldie’ in Alan White gaining a maximum.

Tony Sheldon of Bournville B was the only unbeaten plauer as his side drew 5-5 with Quinborne B.

Defensive ace Alan Thompson was unstoppable for Beaufort Sports D in a comfortable 7-3 victory over Bournville C in Division Four.

Gurpal Virdi, Dapo Balagun and Koheleth Bailey combined superbly for Hamstead D in a 10-0 mauling of Walmley B.

Sutton F had an impressive 9-1 home win over Streetly D thanks to Steve Bailey and Sharmarke Abdikanim hat-tricks.

Tim Fell was the difference between the sides as he led Colebridge Indians to a 6-4 win at West Midlands Police B.

Howard Lewis and Barry Sullivan were both in maximum form for Jacombs A in an 8-2 thumping of Colebridge Knaves in Division Five.

 

 

 

Ivy Leaf B were indebted to a Derek Palser treble in the 5-5 draw with Sutton G,

Maypole C blitzed Colebridge Lions 10-0.

Dave Lewis led Smiths Wood E to a 6-4 home success over Colebridge Jaguars with a fine unbeaten display.

 ------------------

Week 8

Colebridge Braves continue to enjoy life in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League, with a convincing 8-2 success over Sutton A.

Rajinder Davsi and Lee Holtham won three each for Braves as the promoted side continue their advance up the table.

Colin Greene was a hat-trick man for Hamstead B in their narrow 6-4 win at Streetly A.

Sutton B had a 7-3 victory at Maypole A in Division One, with Howard Knight and Purdip Shoker both in maximum form.

Hamstead C remain top after a 7-3 home win over Streetly B, via a Hemal Raval maximum. Baz Barrett of Hamstead is top of the individual list with 21-24, while Wayne Morris is also having a great season for the leaders.

Matt Satchwell was the star for second place Smithereens A in their 7-3 triumph at West Midlands Police A, with Smiths now nine clear of the chasing pack.

Faisal Ali and Paul Leck were both unbeaten for Smiths Wood C against Colebridge Chiefs in a 7-3 scoreline.

Colebridge Dinosaurs brought Colebridge Falcons down to earth in a 7-3 success in Division Two, thanks to a Steve Taylor treble.

Richard Parks showed just why he is the top player in the section and kept Streetly C top of the pile following a 7-3 victory over Smiths Wood D.

Mike Evetts of Colebridge Eagles put Smithereens B to the sword, with the classy top spinner gained a maximum in a 7-3 triumph for his side.

Pen-holder Andy Choi was unstoppable for Sutton C in an 8-2 thrashing of Quinborne A.

Sutton D edged Colebridge Giants 6-4, with reserve Boni Amin securing a superb treble.

Barry Clarke is enjoying life in Division Three for Ivy Leaf and recorded another hat-trick in a 7-3 success over Sutton E.

Defensive ace John Cox used his vast experience, to telling effect for Colebridge Hawks at Maypole B as his side swooped to a 7-3 win.

Dave Ranford and Ming Sung were both outstanding for Quinborne B in a 7-3 success over Walmley A and also teamed up for a doubles victory.

 

 

 

Boni Amin emulated his hat-trick in Division Two with another for Sutton F as they edged Beaufort D 6-4 in Division Four.  Amin had a thrilling 12-10 in the fifth win over the experienced Alan Thompson in his treble.

West Midlands Police B had a 6-4 away victory at Bournville B thanks to a Ron Fraser maximum.

Maurice Clayton and John Pepper led Walmley B to an easy 8-2 success over Streetly D.

Hamstead D romped home 8-2 at Colebridge Indians, as Justus Dixon and Gurpal Virdi proved unstoppable.

Sam Henderson is leading the way in Division Five with the Maypole C player, registering yet another maximum in the 7-3 away success at Jacombs B.  Riaz Hussain was also unbeaten for Maypole.

James Watts was in hat-trick form for Smiths Wood E against Colebridge Lions as his side clinched the match 7-3.  Todd Marshall won the first two sets of the season for the Lions and also combined with Matt Allen for a doubles victory.

------------------


Week 9

Beaufort Sports A put their B team firmly in their place in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League, by inflicting a 9-1 drubbing.

Birmingham President Phil Burwell, Jon Ludlow and Jack Williamson all recorded maximums in a devastating display.

 

The B team got back to winning ways against Smiths Wood B with a 7-3 scoreline, with Rob Rowson of Beaufort the only unbeaten player.

 

Leaders Colebridge Aces took a step nearer the title following a 10-0 blitz of strugglers Streetly A.

 

Mark Brooks and the lightning quick Lindon Douglas were both unbeaten for Hamstead B in their narrow 6-4 victory over Colebridge Braves who had enjoyed a magnificent recent run.

Douglas beat Rajinder Davsi 15-13 in the decider and Amit Ubhi 16-14 in the fourth, to keep the new kids left on the blocks.

 

Nabil Khalfey’s treble ensured a comfortable win for Hamstead A over Sutton A by an 8-2 margin.

Trevor Davies of Sutton deserves a mention for beating both Baz Barrett and Steve Bertie in the deciding game.

 

Barrett got back to maximum ways for Division One leaders Hamstead C in a 7-3 win at Colebridge Chiefs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Taylor of Streetly B came from two games down to beat Parajit De 11-5 in the fifth, although his side suffered a 7-3 defeat to Bournville A.

 

Sutton B had a 7-3 victory over West Midlands Police A.

 

Smithereens A stay in second place after a 9-1 demolition job on Smiths Wood C, with Matt Satchwell and James Hadley both maximum men.

 

Steve Taylor chopped and floated his way to a hat-trick for Colebridge Dinosaurs in a comprehensive 8-2 win over Colebridge Giants in Division Two.

 

Individual leader Dan Ranford of Quinborne A gained yet another maximum as his side edged Sutton B 6-4.

 

Smithereens B ended the first-half of the campaign on a high, as Paul Adams and Dave Whittingslow were both unbeaten in an 8-2 success over Streetly C.

 

Smiths Wood D and Sutton C drew 5-5.

 

Barry Clarke of Ivy Leaf A suffered a rare defeat in the Division Three clash with Walmley A.  Derek Ellis was two games down to Clarke but stormed back in terrific style, as he also did against Tony Arends to lead his side to a 6-4 win.

 

Colebridge Hawks and Bournville B shared the spoils in an entertaining encounter.

 

Dave Linz was a man in form for Jacombs A in their 6-4 triumph over

Quinborne B

 

Popular pen-holder Roy Astle notched a treble for Sutton E in a 5-5 draw with Maypole B.

 

In Division Four Hamstead D thrashed Bournville C 10-0, as did Colebridge Indians at Streetly D, with Louie Taylor, Tim Fell and Grant Williamson all hitting the heights,

 

Boni Amin secured another maximum for Sutton F in their storming 8-2 victory over Walmley B.

 

Colebridge Jaguars got to the finishing straight first against Colebridge Knaves by a 6-4 margin in Division Five, with unbeaten Paul Cockburn the difference between the sides.

 

Jacombs B hammered Colebridge Lions 10-0, while a Sam Henderson treble ensured a 6-4 win for Maypole C over Sutton G. 

 

------------------

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BIRMINGHAM CLOSED

The Colebridge duo of Adam Nutland and Amann Ubhi; produced one of the best men’s singles finals in recent history at the Birmingham Closed Championship.

Former England junior and current Worcestershire No.1 Nutland, triumphed after five pulsating games, full of lightning rallies, at the Wood Green Centre.

The two teenagers have given a massive boost to the sport in the city and killed the notion that it was becoming an old man’s pastime.

Nutland’s county colleague Kate Hughes, also from the Shirley-based Colebridge club, retained her women’s singles crown in style.

The consistent top-spinner had excellent wins over Jessica Berbick and Helen Turner.

Michael Browne (Smiths Wood) overpowered Steve Bertie (Hamstead) to gain the veterans crown and was also successful in the Over-50 event, where another Hamstead opponent, Colin Greene, gave him a sterner test.

Ed Lynn and Ubhi gave Colebridge more success in the open doubles, while the Nutland/Hughes combination was unstoppable in the mixed doubles.

Amit Ubhi went one better than his brother to lift the junior singles.

------------------

 

MIDLAND LEAGUE

Birmingham B Veterans shocked their A team with a 7-3 victory in the Second Division of the Midland League.

Rob Sheldon, Paul Hancox and Pat Glynn, produced a fine team effort with two singles victories each, although Michael Browne had an emphatic maximum for the opposition.

Martin Round and debutant Mike Evetts produced some stern resistance for the A team to no avail;

The Midland League is a veteran section only for the 2011/12 season, but new secretary Dean Hicks has big plans for the future.

“We will certainly have a men’s section in place for next season and hopefully restore a junior section”, enthused Solihull based Hicks.

“As well as five Birmingham sides we attract teams from as far apart as Gloucester and Derby and there is tremendous scope for expansion.

“There will be a junior tournament staged by the Oxford League at the end of this season and we will take it from there”, added the enthusiastic Hicks.

 

 

 

Former Birmingham President Brian Lloyd, who died last year, ran the competition for 30 years after taking over from the legendary Birmingham official Maurice Goldstein.

------------------

WTTA

Ian Ferguson has retained top spot in the latest Warwickshire ranking list.

The Stirchley based star has held off a double challenge, from Colebridge and British League teammate, Amann Ubhi and Adrian Pilgrim (Rugby).

The vast experience of talented ‘Fergie’ has proved decisive, with current Warwickshire champion Ubhi, having to wait at least another season to top the pile.

Ferguson is delighted that his young protégé will be alongside him in the county first team squad, which also includes Matthew Outhwaite (Rugby) another talented teenager.

The new kids on the block, will be expected to push Ferguson and Pilgrim down the list next time round, but don’t bet on it.

Michael Browne (Smiths Wood) is the next Birmingham player in the list at eight, with Steve Bertie (Hamstead) one place lower.

Jack Williamson (Beaufort Sports) who has helped his club become a top four side in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League enters the list at 11.

Ed Lynn (Colebridge), who appears to be on a one man crusade, to get youngsters to take up the sport in Birmingham is at 12.

The ETTA coach has maintained a high standard as a player despite his heavy coaching workload.

Navinder Mattharu, who has returned to the Colebridge club, after completing his university studies, is in at 14.

Nabil Khalfey (Hamstead), Lester Bertie (Hamstead) and Alan Caffrey (Smiths Wood) are also in the top 20.

England No 1 Kelly Sibley will not be available due to international commitments so former England U21 and current Britih Police champion Melanie Farquahar will be the top woman player in the county first team..

Farquahar, is yet another Colebridge player at the top of her game, youngster Charlotte Spencer (Leamington) will join her in the first team.

Helen Turner (Smiths Wood) is at five, with clubmate Dawn Sagoo at seven.

Colebridge youngster Sanika Karandikar continues her improvement by moving up to eight.

------------------

 

 

 

Article on Pat Glynn

Pat Glynn is making his mark in the Premier Division of the Birmingham League, after an amazing 30 year break from the sport.

He is representing the Smiths Wood club along with Alan Caffery, Michael Browne and Helen Turner.

The former Ireland No 2 was a star in the competition when the city had the top league in the UK, with international players travelling from various parts of the country to compete in the 1970’s.

“I was selected to play for Ireland in Switzerland, could not make it because of business commitments and I did not play again until earlier this year”, said the talented penholder.

“There are some very good players in Birmingham and I do not want to compare or talk too much about what the game was like in the past.

“I love playing again and aim to improve enough to make a mark on the national scene in my age group.”

The 61 year old has already beaten quality players such as Rob Sheldon, Lindon Douglas and Amit Ubhi in the Birmingham League, whilst also winning 5/6 so for Birmingham B in the Midland League.

“The serving these days is of a very high standard, it is difficult to tell with the top players if top spin or chop is being used,” stated Glynn.

“It’s a challenge to solve that particular problem, but it won’t be for lack of trying.”

He represented Chan Construction in the British League in his last season at the top level, alongside England international Ralph Gunnion, Staffordshire No 1 Andy Bellingham and former England No 1 Trevor Taylor.

Former world veteran champion Colum Slevin teamed up with Glynn in most of his 20 international appearances, with the popular Glynn also playing in the German Bundesliga for a number of seasons.

Glynn teams up with Sheldon and Paul Hancox for Birmingham B, with the team currently top of Division Two, with comfortable wins over Birmingham A + Telford.

He will be a strong addition on the national veterans scene, joining England O60’s players Ray Dixon and Roy Norton and world O75 doubles champion Mervyn Wood in the West Midlands contingent - Welcome back Pat.

------------------

 

Author: via Colebridge Table Tennis Club
Article Published:
Click for more information
Share This Page