Processing your request
Chester & Ellesmere Port
Table Tennis League
Primorac

CHESTER & ELLESMERE PORT TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

Data Privacy Policy 25th May 2015

  

1.               About this Policy

1.1           This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and associate members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.  

1.2           We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.  

1.3           We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check our website for the latest Privacy Policy.

1.4           We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.               Who are we?

            2.1       We are Chester and Ellesmere Port Table Tennis League. Our committee  members' contact details can be found in the Contacts section of our website.

 

3.               What information we collect and why.

 

Type of information

Purpose/Legal basis for processing your data

Member’s full name, age group, gender, membership number, subscription status

This is the Basic level of access required to provide TT365 services in terms of running the League competition, the Rankings system and publishing of results both on TT365 and the local press.

Member’s telephone number (home and/or mobile and/or work) and up to 2 email addresses

This, together with the Basic level data constitutes the Contact Details level of access required to provide contact details of League Officers, Club Secretaries and Team Captains in order to run the League in an efficient manner. It is also required for contacting members in relation to their membership and general League matters.

Member’s address and date of birth

This, together with the Basic and Contact Details data constitutes Full level of access. The address and date of birth is only used to verify new members when they are first added and will never be displayed on the website.

Photos and videos of members

Photos and possibly videos of members taken at Clubs, competitions or presentations may be displayed in the Gallery and/or other locations on the website. We will seek consent before doing so. Members may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting an official of the League.

 

 4.               How we protect your personal data

4.1           We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2           We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.  

4.3           Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   

4.4           We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5.               Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1           We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2           We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print handbooks).  Should we use such services we will disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we will have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. Currently these services are undertaken in-house.

 

6.               How long do we keep your information?

6.1           We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the League and for as long afterwards as it is in the Leagues’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations.

6.2           We currently do not hold any financial information, but should we do so in future, we will securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7.               Your rights

7.1           You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)        to access your personal data 

(b)        to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)        to have your personal data corrected

(d)        to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)        to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)         to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances

7.2           You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel 0303 123 1113

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our TT365 Administrator Steve Sung email: ssung99@aol.com

 

About Us

The Chester and Ellesmere Port League is the largest in the region comprising of 34 teams in 4 divisions. The season runs from September to April with league and cup competitions, culminating in a Closed Tournament.

We welcome new and returning players at every level; if you are looking to join a club please contact either a league representative (details opposite) or a club secretary (details under the Contacts tab).

Coaching is also available at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village on Monday evenings under TTE qualified coaches (see Aaron Beech, details under Contacts tab).

 

Contact Info

Alan Rigby (Chairman)

David Terry (Fixtures Secretary)

07594056968 (m)

Steve Sung (TT365 Administrator)

Veronica Nicholas (General Secretary)

Remove this Sponsor Ad