OPEN CUP

Final

Danbury B                 5  v  2    Danbury A
Gary Young (1)                            Eric Green (1)
Peter Mynard (1)                        Ian Whiteside (0)
Chris Buer (2)                           Ken Sheard (0)
doubles (1)                               doubles (1)

Semifinals 

Chelmsford B              0  v  5     Danbury B

Keith Martin (0)                           Gary Young (1)
Mick Richardson (0)                    Glenn Johnson (1)
Dave Parker (0)                            Glen Laing (1)
doubles (0)                                   doubles (2)

Danbury A                   5  v  2      Elmtree
Eric Green (1)                               Paul Sturton (1)
Neil Want (1)                                Rod Maclennan (0)
Ken Sheard (2)                             Phil Shippen (0)
doubles (1)                                   doubles (1)

Round 1
           
Chelmsford A             4   v   5   Danbury A
Waseem Qureshi (1)                 Steve Whiteley (1)
Ryan Gooday (2)                        Eric Green (1)
Jarek Pietraszuk (0)                   Ken Sheard (1)
doubles (1)                                 doubles (2)

OCA                              2   v   5   Danbury B
Terry Dowsett (1)                      Gary Young (1)
John Cleasby (0)                        Glenn Johnson (1)
Dave Porter (0)                          Chris Buer (2)
doubles (1)                                 doubles (1)

Byes
Chelmsford B
Elmtree

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LADIES CUP

Final

Elmtree    4  5    Maldon             Tuesday 30th August at Danbury Village Hall

In a thrilling Ladies Cup final, full of attacking table tennis, Shirley Carroll won her two singles for Maldon and Lin Roff took two for Elmtree. Five of the matches went to a fifth set, and in the closest matches of the evening, Shirley won 4-11 11-5 7-11 11-9 12-10 against Nicola Pippen, and Melanie Bonnett won 11-6 8-11 7-11 11-9 11-9 against Jan Fuller.  It was left to Shirley and Dawn Baldry to win the final doubles, taking the Cup by the narrowest of margins, 5-4 to Maldon.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR CUP

Final

OCA A                         5  v  0    Chelmsford
Daniel Berry (1)                        Harry Matthews (0)
Tanishq Kotwal (1)                   Connor Payne (0)
Tejas Kotwal (1)                        Jamie Penkman (0)
doubles (2)                                doubles (0)

Semifinal

OCA B                         1  v  8    Chelmsford
Harry Rogers (1)                       Ryan Gooday (2)
Adam Chalk (0)                         Henry Mathews (1)
Alan Whitmore (0)                    Connor Payne (2)
doubles (0)                                doubles (3)

Bye    
OCA A   

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MIXED CUP

Final

OCA                           0    v    5      Galleywood 
Robbie Burton (0)                     Peter Radford (1)
Trevor Carter (0)                       Steve Kerns (1)
Sue Hickman (0)                        Lucy Wang (1)
doubles (0)                                 doubles (2)


Semi-finals

OCA                           5    v    4       Maldon B
John Cleasby (2)                            Ciaran Whelan (0)
Trevor Carter (1)                           Steve Scholz (1)
Sue Hickman (1)                            Shirley Carroll (1)
doubles (1)                                     doubles (2)

Elmtree C                 0   v      5      Galleywood  
Simon Webber (0)                         Peter Radford (1)
Alistair Hill (0)                          Steve Kerns (1)
Melanie Bonnett (0)                   Lucy Wang (1)
doubles (0)                                  doubles (2) 

Quarterfinals

Elmtree C                 5 v    2    Elmtree B
Rod Maclennan (1)                        Phil Smith (1)
Keith Fitzjohn (1)                           Keith Pallett (0)
Melanie Bonnett (2)                      Nicola Pippen (0)
doubles (1)                                     doubles (1)

Maldon A                  1   v   5        Maldon B
Brian Riedling (0)                          Ciaran Whelan (1)
Tom Elder (0)                                 Colin Napper (2)
Dawn Baldry (1)                             Shirley Carroll (0)
doubles (0)                                     doubles (2)

Elmtree A                  3   v   5        OCA
Paul Sturton (1)                          John Cleasby (2)
Dave Moles (0)                              Trevor Carter (1)
Lin Attridge (1)                           Sue Hickman (1)
doubles (1)                                 doubles (1)

Chelmsford              0    v   5       Galleywood                conceded

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VETERANS CUP

Final    


Hatfield Peverel       1   v   5    Galleywood
Gary Ward (0)                             Peter Radford (1)
John Parodi (0)                         Lucy Wang (2)
John Gagg (1)                              Reuben Okai (0)
doubles (0)                               doubles (2)

Semi-finals

OCA B                        1    v   5     Hatfield Peverel  
Nat Ravlik (0)                               Gary Ward (1)
Charles Yeung (0)                        Peter Brownlow (2)
Farooq Ahmed (1)                    John Parodi (0)
doubles (0)                                doubles (2)

Galleywood              5    v   2     Chelmsford A
Steve Kerns  (1)                            Waseem Qureshi (1)
Lucy Wang (1)                               Mike Johnston (0)
Reuben Okai (2)                           Alistair Piper (0)
doubles (1)                                    doubles (1)

Quarterfinals

OCA B                        5    v   0     Highwood  
Nat Ravlik (1)                                Martin Goddard (0)
Charles Yeung (1)                        Kevin Barber (0)
Farooq Ahmed (1)                       Tim Smith (0)
doubles (2)                                    doubles (0)

Galleywood              5    v    0     OCA A
Peter Radford (1)                         Trevor Carter (0)
Steve Kerns (1)                             Frank Hodge (0)
Lucy Wang (1)                               David Porter (0)
doubles (2)                                    doubles (0)

Hatfield Peverel       5   v   2     Chelmsford B
John Webber (1)                          Keith Martin (1)
John Parodi (1)                            Mick Richardson (1)
John Gagg (1)                               Dave Parker (0)
doubles (2)                                   doubles (0)

Danbury                   2     v    5     Chelmsford A
Ian Whiteside (1)                          Waseem Qureshi (1)
Dave Marsh (0)                             Mike Johnston (1)
Herbie Smith (0)                           Paul Nicol (2)
doubles (1)                                    doubles (1)

Round 1

Danbury                  5     v     0     Writtle
Ken Sheard (1)                          Frank Neil (0)
Dave Marsh (1)                         Brian Steward (0)
Herbie Smith (1)                       Andy Fox (0)
doubles (2)                                doubles (0)

Byes  

OCA A    
Chelmsford A   
Highwood    
Galleywood    
Chelmsford B    
OCA B    
Hatfield Peverel   

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2-DOWN CUP

Final

Galleywood               2  v  5    Hatfield Peverel

James Hicks (1)                         Gary Ward (1)
Bryn Thomas (0)                       Pete Brownlow (1)
Colin Blore (0)                           John Gagg (2)
doubles (1)                                doubles (1)

Semi-finals

Maldon B                      3  v  5   Galleywood
Ciaran Whelan (1)                      James Hicks (2)
Colin Napper (1)                        Gary Brignall (1)
Steve Scholz (0)                          Bryn Thomas (1)
doubles (1)                                  doubles (1)
                                                             
Chelmsford A               2  
v  5   Hatfield Peverel  
Waseem Qureshi (1)                 Gary Ward (1)
Mike Johnston (0)                      Pete Brownlow (1)
forfeit                                          John Gagg (1)
doubles (1)                                 doubles (2)


Quarterfinals

Galleywood                   5  v  3  OCA 
James Hicks (2)                        Daniel Berry (0)
Gary Brignall (1)                      Frank Hodge (1)
Colin Blore (1)                            Peter Windley (1)
doubles (1)                                 doubles (1)

Chelmsford A                5  v 4  Elmtree 
Waseem Qureshi (1)              Phil Smith (2)
Ryan Gooday (1)                     Phil Shippen (1)
Mike Johnston (0)                      Rod MacLennan (1)
doubles (3)                                 doubles (0) 

Danbury B                   4  v  5 Maldon B
Dan Anderson (2)                      Ciaran Whelan (1)
Cameron Gray (1)                      Colin Napper (0)
George Ashley (1)                      Mervyn Perryman (1)
doubles (0)                               doubles (3)

Danbury A                     4  v  5  Hatfield Peverel
Chris Buer (0)                             Gary Ward (2)
Steve Buer (1)                             Peter Brownlow (1)
Matt Brown (2)                           John Parodi (0)
doubles (1)                               doubles (2)


Round 1

Chelmsford B                3  v  5  Maldon B
Keith Martin (1)                         Steve Scholz (0)
Mick Richardson (1)                  Ciaran Whelan (2)
Dave Parker (0)                          Colin Napper (2)
doubles (1)                               doubles (1)

Hatfield Peverel           6  v  2  Chelmsford C
Gary Ward (2)                             Paul Nicol (1)
John Parodi (1)                         Victor Chan (0)
Guy McKenzie (1)                       Bob Francis (1)
doubles (2)                                  doubles (1)

Danbury B                     5  v  0  Maldon A
Dave Marsh (1)                        Brian Riedling (0)
Dan Richardson (1)                    Tom Elder (0)
Cameron Gray (1)                   Dawn Baldry (0)
doubles (2)                               doubles (0)

Byes  
Danbury A    
Chelmsford A    
Galleywood    
Elmtree    
OCA   

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-DOWN CUP

Final

Danbury B              5  v  0   Chelmsford A
Dave Goody (1)                    Jaroslaw Pietraszuk (0)
Rob Kneale (1)                      John Barrett (0)
Dave Powell (1)                    Jason Clark (0)
doubles (2)                            doubles (0)

Semi-finals

Elmtree                   3  v  6   Chelmsford A
Steve Siggs (1)                      Jaroslaw Pietraszuk (2)
Dave Moles (1)                     John Barrett (1)
Keith Fitzjohn (1)                  Jason Clark (0)
doubles (0)                            doubles (3)
 
Galleywood            0  v  5   Danbury B 
David Gatheral (0)               Dave Goody (1)
Mo Mohseni (0)                    Rob Kneale (1)
Scott Perry (0)                       Dave Powell (1)
doubles (0)                            doubles (2

Quarterfinals

Galleywood        5  v  3   Danbury A
David Gatheral (2)              Nick Reece-Ford (1) 
Mo Mohseni (1)                   Mo Hardy (0) 
Scott Perry (2)                      Ivan Chaplin (0)
doubles (0)                           doubles (2)

Danbury D             3  v  5   Chelmsford A   
Norman Hayes (1)            Jaroslaw Pietraszuk (2)
Roger Tiffin (1)                  John Barrett (1)
Mick Robinson (1)               Ian Austin (0)
doubles (0)                           doubles (2)

Highwood              1  v  8    Elmtree
Martin Goddard (0)             Steve Siggs (2)
Tim Smith (1)                        Dave Moles (2)
Russell Downton (0)            Allan Offord (1)
doubles (0)                            doubles (3)

Danbury B             5  v  2   Chelmsford B
Dave Goody (1)                Richard Upson (0)
Rob Kneale (2)                  Richard Baxter (1) 
Dave Powell (1)                   Mike Pitt (0)
doubles (1)                           doubles (1)

Round 1

Danbury B             5  v  0   Writtle
Dave Goody (1)                  Brian Steward (0)
Rob Kneale (1)                   Andy Fox (0)
Craig Foster (1)                  David Meah (0)
doubles (2)                         doubles (0)

OCA B                     0  v  5  Danbury D
Farooq Ahmed (0)             Ray Cheung (1)
Dave Newman (0)             Roger Tiffin (1)
Tanishq Kotwal (0)            Mick Robinson (1)
doubles (0)                         doubles (2)

Danbury C             4  v  5  Chelmsford B
Kevin Willis (0)                 Richard Upson (2)
Eamonn Hall (1)              Richard Baxter (2)
Dave Hancox (1)             Mike Pitt (0)
doubles (2)                      doubles (1)

Chelmsford A       5  v  0  Chelmsford C       conceded

Galleywood          5  v  0  Chelmsford D
      conceded

Highwood             5  v  0  OCA A                     conceded

Byes
Danbury A
Elmtree   

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HANDICAP CUP

Final

Chelmsford C              5   v   2    OCA A
Bob Francis (1)                              Daniel Berry (2)
Paul Nicol (2)                                 Frank Hodge (0)
Victor Chan (2)                              Peter Windley (0)

Semi-finals

Danbury B                2    v   5   OCA A
Dan Richardson (1)                   Frank Hodge (1)
Dan Anderson (1)                     Peter Windley (2)
George Ashley (0)                         Daniel Berry (2)

Chelmsford E             1    v   5    Chelmsford C

Jaroslaw Pietraszuk (0)                Paul Nicol (2)
Richard Baxter (1)                        Bob Francis (2)
Richard Upson (0)                        Jason Clark (1)

Quarterfinals

Chelmsford C             5    v   0    Danbury D  
Paul Nicol (1)                                 Dave Powell (0)
Calvin Harvey (2)                           Rob Kneale (0)
Bob Francis (2)                              Brian Ellis (0)

Chelmsford E              5   v   3    Elmtree A 
Robert Shrimpton (2)                  Rod MacLennan (0)
Richard Upson (2)                        Lin Attridge (0)
Richard Baxter (1)                        Paul Sturton (3)  

Danbury E                   2   v   5    Danbury B
Alan Dadswell (1)                         George Ashley (1)
Eamonn Hall (0)                            Dan Richardson (3)
Roger Tiffin (1)                              Dan Anderson (1)
                      
OCA A                           5    v   0    Danbury C    conceded  

Round 2

Chelmsford E              5   v   0   Danbury A
Robert Shrimpton (1)                 Dave Marsh (0)
Jaroslav Petrusciak (2)                Herbie Smith (0)
John Barrett (2)                            Richard Allen (0)
    
Elmtree C                    4   v   5   Danbury D
Dave Moles (1)                             Dave Goody (1)
Steve Siggs (1)                              Dave Powell (1)
Allan Offord (2)                            Rob Kneale (3)

OCA A                           5   v   0   Highwood
Peter Windley (1)                        Martin Goddard (0)
Daniel Berry (2)                           Kevin Barber (0)
Frank Hodge (2)                          Timothy Smith (0)
    
OCA C                          1   v   5    Danbury B
Nat Ravlic (0)                                Dan Richardson(2)
Tom Barker (1)                             Cameron Gray (2)
Charlie Mariner (0)                      George Ashley (1)
    
Hatfield Peverel A    3    v   5   Danbury E
Neil Freeman (1)                         Kevin Willis (1)
Guy McKenzie (1)                        Eamonn Hall (2)
Gareth Davies (1)                        Roger Tiffin (2)
    
OCA B                          4   v   5   Elmtree A
Mick Hayes (0)                            Phil Smith (2)
Terry Dowsett (2)                       Rod Maclennan (2)
David Porter (2)                          Louis Brown (1)
    
Chelmsford C            5    v   1   Hatfield Peverel B
Paul Nicol (2)                           Gary Ward (0)
Calvin Harvey (1)                      John Gagg (0)
Victor Chan (2)                          John Parodi (1)

Chelmsford G            0   v   5    Danbury C                  conceded

Round 1    

Danbury C                   5    v   2     Elmtree D
Steve Buer (2)                                Nicola Pippen (1)
Glen Laing (2)                             Melanie Bonnett (1)
Ivan Chaplin (1)                          Keith Pallett (0)

Danbury F                   0     v   5    Chelmsford C
Craig Foster (0)                           Paul Nicol (1)
Dave Whiting (0)                         Victor Chan (2)
Mick Robinson (0)                       Jason Clark (2)

Chelmsford B             3     v   5    OCA A
Keith Martin (1)                          Frank Hodge (2)
David Parker (1)                         Daniel Berry (3)
Mick Richardson (1)                   Peter Windley (0)

Chelmsford F              1    v   5     Danbury D
Jacqui Smith (1)                           David Powell (2)
Harry Isaacs (0)                        Rob Kneale (2)
forfeit                                               Brian Ellis (1)

Hatfield Peverel B     5     v   1    Hatfield Peverel C
Pete Brownlow (2)                     Ray Eldridge (1)
John Gagg (1)                              Dave Carter (0)
Gary Ward (2)                             Trevor Collin (0)

Highwood                   6     v   3    Hatfield Peverel E
Martin Goddard (3)                   Andy Simmonds (2)
Timothy Smith (1)                      Andy Whiley (0)
Kevin Barber (2)                         Pete Mortenson (1)

Hatfield Peverel D     0     v   5    Danbury B
Alistair Brown (0)                       George Ashley (1)
Barry Evans (0)                           Cameron Gray (2)
Andy Simmonds (0)                   Dan Anderson (2)

Elmtree A                    5    v   0     Chelmsford A        conceded

OCA C                           5    v   0    Elmtree B                conceded

Chelmsford D             0    v   5    OCA B                       conceded


Byes  
  
Chelmsford E    
Chelmsford G 
Elmtree C  
  
Danbury A    
Danbury E    
Hatfield Peverel A    

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page