Division 2 Cup Final

Chelmsford A             3   5   Writtle Excalibur A  
Alastair Piper (1)                    Lee McHugh (2) 
Julie Johnson (0)                     Ryan Pitt (1)
Mick Richardson (1)               Richard Storey (1)
Doubles (1)                              Doubles (1)   


Division 2 Cup
Semi-finals

Writtle Excalibur A    5   4    Galleywood 
Lee McHugh (2)                      James Hicks (1)
Ryan Pitt (1)                            Gary Brignall (1)
Richard Storey (1)                  Bryn Thomas (0)
Doubles (1)                             Doubles (2)

Hatfield Peverel        1   5    Chelmsford A
Gary Ward (0)                         Al Piper (1)
John Parodi (0)                        Julie Johnston (2)
John Gagg (0)                          Mike Johnston (1)
Doubles (1)                             Doubles (1)  

Division 2 Cup Quarterfinals                                                                        

Chelmsford B            1   5   Chelmsford A 
Keith Martin (1)                     Al Piper (1)
Mo Mohseni (0)                     Julie Johnson (1)
Dave Parker (0)                     Mick Richardson (1)
Doubles (0)                            Doubles (2)

Danbury A                  4   5   Galleywood 
Peter Mynard (1)                   James Hicks (1)
Tony Forster (0)                    Gary Brignall (2)
Neil Want (1)                         Colin Blore (1)
Doubles (2)                            Doubles (1)

Writtle Excalibur A    5   2   OCA A
Lee McHugh (1)                      Kevin Worthington (0)
Ryan Pitt (2)                             Ashley Skeggs (0)
Richard Storey (2)                  Trevor Carter (0)
Doubles (0)                              Doubles (2)

Hatfield Peverel        5   0    OCA B      (awarded)
                
Division 2 Cup Round 1

Writtle Excalibur B   1   8   Galleywood
Paul Sturton (0)                    James Hicks (2)
Phil Smith (1)                        Gary Brignall (2)
Phil Shippen (0)                    Bryn Thomas (1)
Doubles (0)                           Doubles (3)

Writtle Excalibur A   5   1  OCA C
Lee McHugh (0)                   David Porter(0)
Ryan Pitt (1)                         Tom Barker (1)
Richard Storey (2)               Mick Hayes (0)
Doubles (2)                          Doubles (0)

Danbury A                5    1  Danbury B
Peter Mynard (1)                 Sam Lowman (1)
Glen Laing (0)                       Dan Anderson (0)
Neil Want (2)                        Gordon Gatheral (0)
Doubles (2)                           Doubles (0)

 
Byes
Hatfield Peverel, Chelmsford A, Chelmsford B, OCA A, OCA B    

Division 2 Cup Entries     Team Captain
  1  Galleywood                   Colin Blore
  2  Hatfield Peverel            John Gagg
  3  Chelmsford A                Al Piper
  4  Chelmsford B                Dave Parker
  5  OCA A                             Steve Northcott
  6  OCA B                             Frank Hodge
  7  OCA C                             David Porter
  8  Danbury A                      Neil Want
  9  Danbury B                      Dan Anderson
10  Writtle Excalibur A        Matthew Brown
11  Writtle Excalibur B        Rod Maclennan


                     
Last Updated:
Share This Page