CARDIFF & DISTRICT TABLE TENNIS LEAGUE

                                                     CUP  FINAL RESULTS

                                          

                                            John Edmunds Cup

                                                WIS Division

                                                2012 / 2013

HOME TEAM                               AWAY TEAM                   WINNER

Barry A       12                v               Barry B        9                   Barry A

 

Barry B quickly went into a 6-1 lead and looked to be on course for victory.  However Owen Clutterbuck started the fightback with a 2-0 win over Hamid Bisadi and Barry A won three of the four following games, so that they went into the final game winning 10-9.  John Jones then beat CK Tan 2-0 (21-20, 21-20) in a very close encounter, so that the A team of Owen Clutterbuck, John Jones and Julie Furber ran out 12-9 winners.

                              

                                      

                                                    W G Clements Cup

                                                            Division 1

                                                           2012 / 2013

HOME TEAM                                AWAY TEAM                     WINNER

Trehafod B    10              v          Mackintosh C   8                  Trehafod B

 

This was another close match with the teams locked at 8-8 going into the eighth game.  Kyle Adams then beat Tom Kwok 2-0 to take the match 10-8.  Crystal Tseng for Mackintosh C was not at her best, as she was unfortunately taken ill during the match, but nevertheless the Trehafod B team of Fraser Anderson accompanied by the two youngsters Jonathon Bisp and Kyle Adams were worthy winners. 

 

                                                                      

                                             Montague Burton Cup

                                                      Division 2

                                                    2012 / 2013

HOME TEAM                                AWAY TEAM                   WINNER

Care For the Family A    5         W/F Penmark A  12      W/F Penmark A

 

After the fourth game, Care for the Family A were narrowly trailing Penmark A at

5-6.  However Penmark A then went up a gear and won each of  the next 3 games 2-0 to take the match 12-5.  Well done to the Penmark A team of Brian Scales, Dave Burmingham and Colin Hatton.  This was the second successive defeat in the final for the Care for Family A team of Andrew Mellor, Mark Whitehead and Phil Howells, but next season could be third time lucky.        

 

 

 

                                       

                                                     D G Fowles Cup

                                                         Division 3

                                                        2012 / 2013

                             

HOME TEAM                                AWAY TEAM                       WINNER

G E Sardis C   2             v           Fairwater E   18                    Fairwater E

 

The Fairwater E team of David Fung, Peter Hardwick and Alex Embiricos were on top form and did not allow the defeated team of Neil Salmon, Anthony King and Richard Williams to get a foothold in the match at any time.  Congratulations to Fairwater E, who made it a League and Cup double.    

                      

                                 CUP SEMI FINAL RESULTS

 

                                  John Edmunds Cup

                                  WIS Division

                                2012 / 2013

                                  Defending Champions:  FTF Blaengar

HOME TEAM                          AWAY TEAM                 WINNER

Cardiff City TTC       5                Barry B        13                Barry B 

Barry A               12                St Mellons TTC 8                 Barry A                                      

 

 

                                       

                                 W G Clements Cup

                                   Division 1

                                 2012 / 2013

                                   Defending Champions:  Trehafod A

HOME TEAM                          AWAY TEAM                 WINNER

Fairwater B          10                  Trehafod B    12                Trehafod B

Fairwater D           7                  Mackintosh C  12               Mackintosh C

    

 

                          

                               Montague Burton Cup

                                 Division 2

                               2012 / 2013

                                 Defending Champions:  Mackintosh D

HOME TEAM                          AWAY TEAM                 WINNER     

Mackintosh D  5                        Care for Family A  10          Care for Family A

Rhiwbina D    5                        Penmark A         14          Penmark A

 

 

                            D G Fowles Cup

                              Division 3

                            2012 / 2013

                              Defending Champions:  Rhiwbina F

HOME TEAM                          AWAY TEAM                WINNER

G E Sardis C 12                          Penmark B    8               G E Sardis C

Fairwater E  16                          Fairwater F    6               Fairwater E 

 

  

NB:  The finals take place on Thursday 11th April at 7pm in the WIS Upper Hall.

Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy