Cambridgeshire Table Tennis Association

Closed Championships 2011/12

Held at the Neale Wade Sports Centre in March on Saturday 10th March 2012

Results

Men’s Singles 

Wayne Mason  bt Daniel Fielding 11-8, 11-6, 13- 11

Ladies Singles

Helen Arnold bt Val Parkes 11-9, 7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7

Men’s Doubles

Robert Swift & Wayne Mason bt 11-5, 16-14, 11-6

Shaun Murray & Julian Tee

Ladies Doubles

Di Gutteridge & Val Parkes bt 11-5, 11-8, 11-5

Helen Arnold & Amy Catlin

Mixed Doubles

Matt Knott & Helen Arnold bt 11-8, 13-11, 4-11, 11-7

Shaun Murray & Di Gutteridge 

Veteran’s Singles

Alex Facey bt Liwu Wei 11-8, 11-3, 11-4

Handicap Singles (one game to 41)

Zak Davey (+35) bt Alison Greatwood (+30) 41-36

Restricted Singles

Liwu Wei bt Shaun Murray 7-11, 7-11, 14-12, 11-9, 11-4

Constable Cup (Under 21 Boys)

Daniel Fielding bt Innes Christison 11-6, 11-6, 11-4

Keki Mistry (Under 21 Girls)

Abbie Stacey bt Amy Catlin 7-11, 11-5, 9-11

Junior Boys Singles

Adam Jepson bt Innes Christison 11-13, 14-12, 13-11, 11-3

Junior Girls Singles

Amy Catlin bt Abbey Stacey 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

Junior Doubles

Zak Davey & Innes Christison  Group winners (on games countback)

Ollie Loia & Jack Prime Runners up

Cadet Boys Singles

Adam Jepson bt Alex Horscroft 11-4, 11-9, 11-13, 14-16, 11-7

Cadet Girls Singles

Abbie Stacey bt Ena Catlin 11-7, 11-5, 11-7

Drawn Doubles

Stuart Agger & Daniel Fielding bt 11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8 

Ju Young & Marek Mastalercyzk

Report on the 2011/12 Cambridgeshire Table Tennis Association 

Closed Championships

After 13 hours of table tennis and more than 300 matches, at the Neale Wade School Sports Centre, Wayne Mason became Men’s Champion for the first time, and Helen Arnold won the Ladies title for the second time in three seasons.
Mason’s straight games victory over Daniel Fielding in the Men’s final was part of a personal double as he also partnered Robert Swift to retain their Men’s Doubles title.

After coming back from 2-1 down against Val Parkes in the ladies final, Helen Arnold paired up with County 2nd team colleague Matt Knott to take the Mixed Doubles, knocking out Mason and Caroline Wright 12-10 in the fifth, in the quarter final, before overcoming Shaun Murray and Diane Gutteridge in the final.

Daniel Fielding also had some success retaining the Under 21 Constable Cup against Innes Christison and combining with Stuart Agger to win the Drawn Doubles.

Alex Facey retained the Veteran’s Singles crown overcoming Liwu Wei three straight in the final. 

Liwu Wei did have success defeating Shaun Murray in the Restricted Singles in five legs. 

Abbie Stacey also completed a double beating Amy Catlin in the Under 21 Keki Mistry trophy and then Ena Catlin in the Cadet girls final.

Amy Catlin did however manage to “turn the tables” with victory over Abbie in the Junior Girls Singles. 

There was another double for Adam Jepson collecting the Junior Boys title against Innes Christison, and the Cadet Boys overcoming Alex Horscroft in and exciting 5 sets.

Zak Davey also left with two winners trophies after his victory over Alison Greatwood in the handicap final and pairing up with Innes Christison in the Junior Doubles to take their group after a games countback over Ollie Loia and Jack Prime.

 

The Cambridgeshire Table Tennis Association would like to thank the members of the March Table Tennis League that helped with the organisation and table set up, Brian Freer for the organising, Keith Richardson, Mick Harper and Caroline Wright for their help with the smooth running of the event, Carol Livermore and Caroline Wright for the catering, Florida Trophies, and all the players and umpires that took part in the event.

Last Updated:
Share This Page