Bury St Edmunds and District Table Tennis Championships 2013 Preview

Table Tennis fever grips Bury St Edmunds this Sunday the 24th March 2013 at King Edward School for the Bury St Edmunds & District Closed Table Tennis Championships.

It features the highest English table tennis association ranked player living and playing in Suffolk, Tony West who won both the Men’s and Veteran singles last year. West is seeded one in both events! Seeded number two in the Men’s singles is Dave Unwin who at 51 seems to be enjoying his best form in years, Bob Harman is seeded three, Bob defeated two Essex players of some standard in the league this week in John Monk and Stuart Gibbs, with Andrew Dosher the Suffolk number six at four.
With Stowmarket’s Lee Balaam at five, much improved Jack Anthony is seeded six, Jack beat Unwin twice in the league this year and also became the first player to beat Tony West in the Bury league for a number of years, Colin Baxter is seven with Domonic Melero at eight.
Dave Unwin appears to have the most difficult group as he has both Mark James and Phil Sinclair.

If all the seedings go accordingly the quarter finals will see West take on Balaam, Harman take on Melero, Dosher to play team mate Anthony, with Unwin facing Baxter.
It should be a much more open Men’s Singles this year as many of the games between the top six players have been close, which is where the winner is likely to come from.

In the womans singles, with just four entries it is a group to decide the title with Sandra Balaam the big favourite from Lyn Allen, Megan Bollen & Carol Clarke.

The Restricted singles is a straight draw, but the favorites should be Sandara Balaam & Phil Sinclair who appear in different halves of the draw.
The Division two singles is very open but it could be between Terry Scott or Goran Gelevski.

In the Cadets' singles Jack Samson Harvey Dinkele and Issac Cunningham will play off for the title, while in the Juniors singles Harvey Dinkele and Issac Cunningham will also join Adam Coombes, Megan Bollen and Jack Anthony in another group to decide the title, but it is hard here to see any other outcome than a victory for Anthony.

In the Veterans' singles the same top four seeds are scheduled to meet in the semi’s as in the mens’s singles semi’s with West to face Harman and Dosher to face Unwin, however with just four seeds the bottom half seems to have a number of dangerous floaters as Baxter faces Dosher in a first round clash and the winner should face Phil Sinclair. Sandra Balaam should face Unwin in the quarter finals here.

The womans doubles is a final already with just four players Sandra Balaam and Carol Clarke take on Megan Bollen and Lynn Allen

In the Mens doubles top seeds and team mates Dave Unwin and Tony West are likely to face Bob Harman and Phil Sinclair in one semi while Andrew Dosher and Jack Anthony should face number two seeds Mark James and Domonic Melero in the bottom half.
In the mixed doubles it is hard to see a winner other than Lee and Sandra Balaam, though Mark James and Carol Clarke will pose a few problems.

The action starts at 9am with the Handicap singles, spectators are welcome and parking is available in the school grounds at the King Edward VI High School in Bury St Edmunds

Author: via Bury St Edmunds Table Tennis League
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page
SGS Table Tennis Academy