Sponsors Cup - Round 1 (w/c 18-Nov-2019)

Below are the fixtures/byes, player handicaps and results for the first round of the Sponsors Cup (due to be played in w/c 18-Nov-2019). If you plan to use any players from another team, drop me a line so I can calculate their handicap.

There are eleven teams with a Bye in this round to get the number of teams in round 3 to 16. 

Handicap match cards can be downloaded from the Bury TT365 website - look under "Information => Downloads => Matchcard (Handicap)".  Alternatively, you can click on this link to Handicap matchcard as a PDF

The handicaps have been calculated using the average of calculations based on;

  • Percentage Win rate in 2018/19
  • Percentage Win rate so far this season
  • TT365 Ranking points.

Please can you email or WhatsApp the completed cards to me after your games.  I will be using the results of every game to refine the formula, and it will be for the handicaps in future rounds and events.

Any questions, please get in touch.

Martyn Rolling
Match Secretary
Bury & District Table Tennis League
matchsecretary@burytt.co.uk
Mobile: 07739 936 136

 

Maccabi A (2)


vs

Bye


Seedfield D (4)


vs

Bye


BGSOB A (3)


vs

Bye

 


Flixton (1)

 


vs

Bye

 


Carlton Club E (3)


vs

Bye

 


Prestwich B (1)


vs

Bye


Shawfield B (3)

 


vs

Bye

 


Hollinwood A (1)


vs

Bye


Seedfield E (4)


vs

Bye


Seedfield A (1)


vs

Bye


Shawfield A (2)


vs

Bye


Prestwich TTC A (1)

 

vs

Bye

 

 

Elton Vale SC C (4)

 

vs

Ramsbottom Town C (1)

 
Martyn Rolling92 David Kay9
Peter Cooper89 Dominic Siddall30
Antony Vindice98 James Wormwell35
John Gilbertson102 Martin Holt14
Mario Piazza108 Matthew Nettleton13
   Robert Bent19
   

Terry Taylor

17
   Thomas Hurst22
   Tommy Ryan20
     

Carlton Club B (2)

 vs

Carlton Club A (1)

 
Chris Naylor82 Barry Elliott3
Derek Watmough51 Gary Newton23
James Hewitt71 Ian Quinn41
Joseph Breen83 Jason Pilling36
Mark Speakman81 Keith Dale58
   Martin Wyatt15
     

Prestwich TTC C (2)

 

vs

Burning Desire - EVSC (1)

 
Allan Auxilly77 Benjamin Armstrong32
Andy Hey72 Brett Haslam27
Chris Hall82 Ken Connor44
Michael Brierley65 Lukasz Serdiuk19
Raymond Isherwood93 Stuart Horn22
Steven Collins55 Tim Vaughan34
     

Seedfield C (3)

560

vs

Hollinwood B (2)

493

Ian Boyle45 George Jones27
Jason Wild88 George Marrow43
Jonathan Fitton97 Ian Gerrard33
Philip Lonsdale96 Joe Redikin40
   Karen Hill38
   Mariusz Turski59
   Sasi Venkataramanan57
   Terry Osman38
   David Jefferson32
   Ivan Kouril51
Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page