HONOURS LIST – INDIVIDUALS 

 

FRED FOSTER MEMORIAL AWARD

In recognition of service to table tennis in the Brentwood & District TTL

1992 J.Morgan, 1993 T.Knight, 1994 T.Allden, 1995 R.Painter, 1996 J.Cook, 1997 W.Wall, 1998 T.Carter, 1999 J.Holland, 2000 P.Saunders, 2001 S Gower/P.Gower, 2002 Miss S.Hickman, 2003 J.Mulley, 2004 R.Roberts, 2005 G.Gaze, 2006 P.Mulley, 2007 P.Singleton, 2008 Mrs.J.Bassett, 2009 D.Carter, 2010 A.Fox, 2011 G.Sturton/P.Sturton, 2012 Mrs J.Cook, 2013 K.Cullen, 2014 J.Gagg, 2015 Not awarded, 2016 M.Brown, 2017 C.Cole

GRAHAM MOON MEMORIAL AWARD

Junior player achieving the highest league average throughout the league with a qualification of 50% turnout (league matches only)

1996 P.Lucas, 1997 P.Lucas, 1998 P.Ashworth, 1999 P.Purser, 2000 T.Halling, 2001 T.Halling, 2002 M.Webber, 2003 V.Rybakas, 2004 J.Kelly, 2005 J.Kelly/M.Mulley, 2006 S.Heard, 2007 D.Ramsey, 2008 D.Ramsey, 2009 D.Ramsey, 2010 Not awarded, 2011 L.Brown, 2012 L.Brown, 2013 L.Brown, 2014 L.Brown, 2015 L.Brown, 2016 N.Fry, 2017 L.Squirrell

INSERCO AWARD

Lady player achieving the highest league average throughout the league with a qualification of 50% turnout (league matches only)

1998 Miss S.Liebig, 1999 Miss L.Radford, 2000 Miss L.Radford, 2001 Mrs L.Phelps, 2002 Miss S.Body, 2003 Miss S.Body, 2004 Miss S.Hickman, 2005 Miss S.Hickman, 2006 Miss S.Hickman, 2007 Mrs C.Cole, 2008 Miss S.Hickman, 2009 Mrs J.Donovan, 2010 Mrs A.Lockhart, 2011 Mrs J.Donovan, 2012 Mrs J.Donovan, 2013 Miss S.Hickman, 2014 Mrs J.Donovan, 2015 Miss S.Hickman, 2016 Mrs F.Hutt, 2017 Mrs J.Donovan

BILL MURRAY AWARD

Gentleman player achieving the highest league average throughout the league with a qualification of 50% turnout (league matches only)

2008 R.Nettleingham, 2009 R.Nettlingham, 2010 R.Barnes, 2011 C.Knight, 2012 P.Sayer, 2013 A.Abbott, 2014 P.Sayer, 2015 P.Sturton, 2016 K.Adams , 2017 R.Seddon

 

HONOURS LIST - LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Premier Division                                    First Division                                     Second Division

1985-86 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1985-86 Billericay TTC "C"                1985-86 Buttsbury YTTC "A"

1986-87 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1986-87 Stt. Joseph's                         1986-87 Brentwood TTC "E"

1987-88 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1987-88 Four Acres                           1987-88 HCA "A"

1988-89 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1988-89 HCA "B"                                1988-89 Billericay Catholic "A"

1989-90 Peniel "A"                                  1989-90 Brentwood TTC "E"            1989-90 Brentwood TTC "F"

1990-91 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1990-91 HCA "A"                                1990-91 Stock TTC "A"

1991-92 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1991-92 Brentwood TTC "F"             1991-92 Brentwood TTC "G"

1992-93 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1992-93 Billericay TTC "B"                1992-93 Buttsbury YTTC "B"

1993-94 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1993-94 Peniel "A"                             1993-94 Buttsbury YTTC "C"

1994-95 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1994-95 Stock TTC "A"                       1994-95 HCA "D"

1995-96 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 1995-96 Buttsbury YTTC "C"             1995-96 Hutton TTC "C"

1996-97 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 1996-97 Billericay Sports "B"            1996-97 St. Joseph's

1997-98 Brentwood TTC "A"                 1997-98 New Post Inn                       1997-98 Billericay Catholic "A"

1998-99 Cranston Park "A"                   1998-99 Billericay Catholic "A"         1998-99 Billericay TTC "D"

1999-00 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 1999-00 Hutton TTC "B"                    1999-00 Stock TTC "A"

2000-01 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 2000-01 Hutton TTC "B"                     2000-01 Billericay TTC "D"

2001-02 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 2001-02 Herongate "A"                      2001-02 Writtle TTC "A"

2002-03 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 2002-03 Stock TTC "A"                        2002-03 Hutton TTC "B"

2003-04 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 2003-04 Billericay TTC "D"                 2003-04 Brentwood TTC "C"

2004-05 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 2004-05 Billericay TTC "D"                 2004-05 Writtle TTC "B"

2005-06 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 2005-06 Billericay Sports "B"            2005-06 Brentwood TTC "C"

2006-07 Buttsbury YTTC "A"                 2006-07 Mountnessing "A"               2006-07 Mountnessing TTC "B"

2007-08 Hutton TTC "A"                        2007-08 BAE Selex TTC "B"               2007-08 Butsbury YTTC "F"

2008-09 BAE Selex TTC "A"                   2008-09 Billericay Sports "B"            2008-09 Billericay TTC "D"

2009-10 BAE Selex TTC "A"                   2009-10 BAE Selex TTC "C"                2009-10 Hutton TTC "B"

2010-11 BAE Selex TTC "A"                   2010-11 Writtle TTC "A"                     2010-11 Brentwood Hard TTC

2011-12 BAE Selex TTC “A”                   2011-12 BAE Selex TTC “B”                2011-12 St. Josephs – Hutton

2012-13 BAE Selex TTC “A”                   2012-13 Billericay Sports “C”             2012-13 Brentwood Hard TTC

2013-14 BAE Selex TTC “A”                   2013-14 Writtle “A”                              2013-14 Mountnessing “B”

2014-15 Billericay Sports “A”                2014-15 Buttsbury YTTC “A”              2014-15 Hutton St. Josephs

2015-16 Billericay Sports “A”                2015-16 Buttsbury YTTC “B”              2015-16 Brentwood Hard TTC

2016-17 Billericay Sports “A”                2016-17 Billericay Sports “C”             2016-18 Mountnessing “D”

 

Third Division                                       Fourth Division                                          Handicap Knock Out Cup

1985-86 HCA TTC "A"                           1985-86 Bishops Hill TTC "A"                    1985-86 Hambros

1986-87 Brentwood TTC "C"               1986-87 Hutton TTC "F"                            1986-87 Hutton TTC "F"

1987-88 Hutton TTC "E"                       1987-88 Peniel "A"                                     1987-88 Peniel "A"

1988-89 South Weald TTC                  1988-89 Brentwood Gas                            1988-89 Buttsbury YTTC "A"

1989-90 Billericay Constitutional      1989-90 Brentwood TTC "J"                       1989-90 Peniel "A"

1990-91 HCA TTC "D"                          1990-91 Bishops Hill TTC "A"                     1990-91 Brentwood TTC "G"

1991-92 Hutton TTC "D"                     1991-92 Billericay Constitutional "B"       1991-92 Brentwood TTC "F"

1992-93 Stock TTC "B"                        1992-93 St. Joseph's "B"                             1992-93 St. Joseph's "B"

1993-94 Billericay Catholic "A"          1993-94 Peniel "B"                                      1993-94 Peniel "B"

1994-95 Herongate TTC "B"               1994-95 South Weald TTC "C"                  1994-95 Brentwood TTC "A"

1995-96 St. Nicholas TTC                    1995-96 Warley Stars "B"                          1995-96 Warley Stars "B"

1996-97 Warley Stars TTC "B"            1996-97 Billericay Catholic "B"                 1996-97 Buttsbury YTTC "E"

1997-98 Billericay Catholic "B"           1997-98 Buttsbury YTTC "D"                    1997-98 Billericay Catholic "B"

1998-99 South Weald TTC "B"            1998-99 Billericay Catholic "C"                 1998-99 New Post Inn

1999-00 South Weald TTC "C"            1999-00 Division discontinued                1999-00 South Weald TTC "C"

2000-01 Mountnessing TTC                                                                                      2000-01 South Weald TTC "A"

2001-02 South Weald TTC "C"                                                                                  2001-02 Brentwood TTC "A"

2002-03 Selo TTC "B"                                                                                                 2002-03 Writtle TTC "B"

2003-04 Brentwood Hard "B"                                                                                  2003-04 Billericay TTC "D"

2004-05 Division discontinued                                                                                2004-05 South Weald TTC "A"

                                                                                                                                      2005-06 Billericay Sports "A"

                                                                                                                                      2006-07 Mountnessing TTC "A"           

                                                                                                                                      2007-08 Hutton TTC "A"

                                                                                                                                      2008-09 BAE Selex TTC "A"

                                                                                                                                      2009-10 Writtle TTC "A"

                                                                                                                                      2010-11 BAE Selex TTC "A"

                                                                                                                                      2011-12 Billericay Sports “B”

                                                                                                                                      2012-13 BAE Selex “A”

First Division Doubles Cup                                                                                     2013-14 Writtle TTC “A”

2014-15 Buttsbury YTTC “A”                                                                                     2014-15 Billericay TTC “B”

2016-17 Competition Discontinued                                                                       2015-16 Buttsbury YTTC “D”

                                                                                                                                      2016-17 Buttsbury YTTC “C”

 

HONOURS LIST - LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Premier Div. Knock Out Cup             First & Second Knock Out Cup              Third & Fourth Knock Out Cup

1985-86 Brentwood TTC "B"               1985-86 Billericay TTC "C"                        1985-86 Hutton Park

1986-87 Brentwood TTC "A"               1986-87 HCA "A"                                        1986-87 Brentwood TTC "G"

1987-88 Hutton TTC "A"                      1987-88 Billericay Sports TTC "C"            1987-88 Hutton TTC "E"

1988-89 Brentwood TTC "B"              1988-89 Hutton TTC "A"                             1988-89 St. Nicholas TTC

1989-90 Brentwood TTC "B"              1989-90 Brentwood TTC "A"                     1989-90 Billericay Constitutional

1990-91 Brentwood TTC "B"              1990-91 HCATTC "A"                                   1990-91 Brentwood TTC "G"

1991-92 Brentwood TTC "B"              1991-92 Stock TTC "A"                                1991-92 Stock TTC "B"

1992-93 Brentwood TTC "B"              1992-93 Peniel "B"                                      1992-93 Billericay TTC "D"

1993-94 Brentwood TTC "B"              1993-94 Peniel "A"                                      1993-94 Peniel "B"

1994-95 Brentwood TTC "A"              1994-95 Stock TTC "A"                                1994-95 Warley Stars TTC

1995-96 Cranston Park TTC               1995-96 Billericay TTC "B"                         1995-96 St. Nicholas TTC

1996-97 Brentwood TTC "B"              1996-97 Herongate TTC "A"                      1996-97 Warley Stars "B"

1997-98 Cranston Park TTC "A"         1997-98 Brentwood TTC "C"                     1997-98 Billericay Catholic "B"

1998-99 Cranston Park TTC "A"         1998-99 Billericay Catholic TTC "A"          1998-99 Herongate TTC "B"

  From 1999-00 Division Three Only

1999-00 Cranston Park TTC "A"         1999-00 Brentwood TTC "B"                     1999-00 Brentwood TTC "D"

2000-01 Cranston Park TTC                2000-01 Hutton TTC "B"                            2000-01 Selo TTC

2001-02 Buttsbury YTTC "A"               2001-02 Herongate TTC "A"                      2001-02 South Weald "C"

2002-03 Buttsbury YTTC "A"               2002-03 Stock TTC "A"                               2002-03 Brentwood TTC "B"

From 2003-04 Division One Only

2003-04 Buttsbury YTTC "A"               2003-04 Billericay TTC "D"                        2003-04 Writtle TTC "C"

From 2004-05 Division Two Only

2004-05 Buttsbury YTTC "A"               2004-05 Billericay TTC "D"                        2004-05 Buttsbury YTTC "C"

2005-06 Buttsbury YTTC "A"               2005-06 Billericay TTC "D"                        2005-06 Sawyers Church TTC

2006-07 Buttsbury YTTC "A"               2006-07 Mountnessing TTC "A"               2006-07 Mountnessing TTC "B"

2007-08 Hutton TTC "A"                      2007-08 BAE Selex TTC "B"                       2007-08 Brentwood Hard "A"

2008-09 Herongate TTC                      2008-09 Billericay Sports TTC "B"            2008-09 Billericay TTC "D"

2009-10 BAE Selex "A"                         2009-10 Writtle TTC "A"                             2009-10 Hutton TTC "B"

2010-11 BAE Selex "A"                         2010-11 Billericay Sports TTC "C"            2010-11 Brentwood Hard

2011-12 BAE Selex TTC “A”                  2011-12 BAE Selex TTC “B”                       2011-12 St. Josephs – Hutton

2012-13 BAE Selex TTC “A”                  2012-13 Billericay Sports “C”                    2012-13 St. Josephs – Hutton 

2013-14 BAE Selex TTC “A”                  2013-14 Writtle TTC “A”                             2013-14 Mountnessing “B”

2014-15 Billericay Sports “A”               2014-15 Buttsbury YTTC “A”                    2014-15 Hutton St. Josephs

2015-16 Billericay Sports “A”               2015-16 Buttsbury YTTC “B”                    2015-16 Brentwood Hard

2016-17 Billericay Sports “A”               2016-17 Brentwood “A”                           2016-17 Mountnessing “D”

 

HONOURS LIST - INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men's Singles                                          Ladies Singles                                Men's Doubles

1986-87 P.Hayden                                  1986-87 Miss J.Cook                       1986-87 I.Hatden-P.Hayden

1987-88 R.Darnell                                   1987-88 Miss K.Gower                  1987-88 I.Hatden-P.Hayden

1988-89 D.Cole                                        1988-89 Miss K.Gower                  1988-89 I.Hayden-H.Bauermann

1989-90 P.Stephens                               1989-90 Miss N.Barthee                1989-90 I.Hayden-P.Hayden

1990-91 M.Cole                                       1990-91 Miss A.Gower                   1990-91 I.Hayden-P.Hayden

1991-92 M.Cole                                       1991-92 Miss R.Cleminson            1991-92 S.Rand-M.Cole

1992-93 M.Cole                                       1992-93 Miss A.Gower                   1992-93 P.Sayer-R.Nettleingham

1993-94 P.Sayer                                      1993-94 Miss T.Davies                    1993-94 P.Sayer-R.Nettleingham

1994-95 R.Savill                                       1994-95 Miss So Mann                   1994-95 P.Sayer-R.Nettleingham

1995-96 D.Cole                                        1995-96 Miss S.Hickman                1995-96 I.Attridge-R.Nettleingham

1996-97 R.Nettleingham                        1996-97 Miss S.Hickman               1996-97 D.Cole-M.Cole

1997-98 J.Holland                                   1997-98 Miss S.Liebeg                    1997-98 J.Holland-R.Nettleingham

1998-99 S.Kerns                                      1998-99 Miss S.Liebeg                    1998-99 S.Kerns-J.Benson

1999-00 J.Holland                                   1999-00 Mrs L.Phelps                      1999-00 J.Holland-S.Willis

2000-01 R.Nettleingham                        2000-01 Miss K.Bryant                    2000-01 A.Halling-T.Halling

2001-04 No competition                        2001-04 No competition                2001-04 No competition

2004-05 T.Guymer                                  2004-05 Mrs L.Murray                    2004-05 T.Collin-K.Spicer

2005-06 G.Reeves                                   2005-06 Miss S.Hickman                2005-06 G.Reves-C.Sweeney

2006-07 R.Savill                                       2006-07 Mrs D.Auvache                 2006-07 Competition discontinued

2007-08 K.Read                                       2007-15 No competition               

2008-09 C.Knight                                    2015-16 L.Attridge                         

2009-10 C.Knight                                     2016-17  L.Roff                               

2010-11 C.Knight                                                                                                

2011-12 P.Hayden                                                                                              

2012-15 No competition                                                                                   

2015-16 K.Adams                                                                                               

2016-17 K.Adams                                                                                               

 

Open (Men & Ladies) Doubles

2006-07 A.Rybakas-G.Pavitt

2007-08 G.Reeves-S.Muth

2008-09 T.Carter-G.Ward

2009-10 P.Stephens-J.Stokes

2010-11 H.Innes-K.Phillips

2011-12 P.Cuming-K.Worthington

2012-15 No competition

2015-16 K.Adams-B.McLeod

2016-17 B.Kettle-K.Shead

 

Ladies Doubles                                                        Veteran's Mens                                   Veteran's Mens                                                                                      Singles Over 40                                   Singles Over 60

1985-86 Miss L.Hayden-Miss S Hickman              1985-86 B.Adams                                1992-93 W.Wall

1986-87 Miss K.Gower-Miss J.Coleman                1986-87 R.Murray                                1993-94 W.Wall

1987-88 Miss K.Gower-Miss A.Gower                   1987-88 F.Lockwood                           1994-95 D.Finlayson

1988-89 Miss K.Gower-Miss A.Gower                   1988-89 J.Holland                                1995-96 R.Innes

1989-90 Miss N.Barthee-Miss J.Coleman              1989-90 J.Holland                               1996-97 D.Lloyd

1990-91 Miss A.Gower-Miss C.Sibbald                  1990-91 G.Pavitt                                  1997-98 D.Lloyd

1991-92 Miss R.Cleminson-Miss J.Coleman          1991-92 S.Willis                                   1998-99 K.James

1992-93 Miss A.Gower-Mrs.J.Hand                         1992-93 E.Lucas                                  1999-00 K.James

1993-94 Miss T.Davies-Miss V.Cleminson             1993-94 T.Tydeman                            2000-01 K.James

1994-95 Mrs.J.Bassett-Miss S.Hickman                  1994-95 S.Willis                                   2001-04 No competition

1995-96 Mrs J.Hand-Mrs A.Gilliham                       1995-96 J.Holland                                2004-05 E.Lucas

1996-97 Miss S.Hickman-Miss J.Simmons             1996-97 T.Guymer                              2005-06 G.Pavitt

1997-98 Miss S.Liebig-Mrs L.Murray                      1997-98 J.Holland                 2006-07 Competition discontinued

1998-99 Miss S.Liebig-Mrs L.Murray                      1998-99 A.Halling 

1999-00 Mrs L.Murray-Mrs L.Phelps                      1999-00 S.Willis 

2000-01 Mrs L.Murray-Mrs L.Phelps                      2000-01 A.Halling 

2001-02 Competition discontinued                        2001-04 No competition 

                                                                                      2004-05 J.Gagg 

                                                                                      2005-06 G.Reeves 

                                                                                      2006-07 Competition discontinued

 

Open (Mens & Ladies)                                Open (Mens & Ladies)                      Open (Mens & Ladies)Veteran's Singles Over 40                                                          Veteran's Over 60                              Veteran's Over 60

2006-07                                                          2006-07 D.Finlayson                           2016-17 D.Carter

2007-08 K.Spicer                                           2007-08 R.Eldridge

2008-09 G.Reeves                                         2008-09 E.Lucas

2009-10 C.Knight                                          2009-15 No competition

2010-11 Competition discontinued           2015-16 P.Pond

                                                                         2016-17 P.Saunders

 

Veterans Womens Singles                           Junior singles                                    Intermediate singles

1992-93 Miss S.Hickman                               1997-98 J.Benson                               1985-86 R.Darnell

1994-95 Miss S.Hickman                               1998-99 J.Benson                               1986-87 D.Cole

1995-96 Miss S.Hickman                               1999-00 T.Halling                                1987-88 R.Darnell

1996-97 Miss S.Hickman                               2000-01 T.Halling                                1988-89 D.Holland

1997-98 Miss S.Hickman                               2001-04 No competition                    1989-90 M.Cole

1998-99 Miss S.Hickman                               2004-05 M.Mulley                               1990-91M.Cole

1999-00 Mrs L.Phelps                                    2005-15 No competition                    1991-92 S.Rand

2000-01 Miss S.Hickman                               2015-16 M.Elliott                                 1992-93 K.Buers

2001-02 Competition discontinued                                                                            1993-94 R.Nettleingham

                                                                          Under 12 Singles                                 1994-95 R.Nettleingham

                                                                          2016-17 H.Hutt                                     1995-96 R.Hart

                                                                          Under14 Singles                                  1996-97 J.Benson

                                                                          2016-17 T.Kelly                                      1997-98 J.Benson

                                                                          Under16 Singles                                  1998-99 B.Warner

                                                                          2016-17 T.Kelly                                      1999-00 T.Halling

                                                                          Under18 Singles                                   2000-01 T.Halling

                                                                          2016-17 L.Squirrell                           2001-02 Competition discontinued

                                                                          Under 21 singles

                                                                          2015-16 P.Windley

                                                                          2016-17 L.Squirrell

                                                                          Under 21 Doubles

                                                                          2016-17 L.Brown-L.Squirrell

 

Mixed Doubles                                           Handicap Team Event                     Premier Division Restricted Singles

 

1985-86 P.Hayden-Miss L.Hayden            2004-05 Mrs J.Bassett-Mrs.C.Cole              2016-17 P.Sturton

1986-87 P.Stephens-Miss L.Hayden         2005-06 M.Allaway-J.Hickey 

1987-88 R.Darnell-Miss A.Gower              2006-07 N.Lamb-A.Arnold

1988-89 D.Holland-Mis A.Gower              2007-08 Competition discontinued

1989-90 M.Cole-Miss S.Gardner

1990-91 D.Cole-Miss A.Gower

1991-92 V.Avery-Miss J.Coleman                     Handicap Singles                             Division One Singles

1992-93 M.Cole-Miss S.Man                             1997-98 S.Kerns                                2011-12 G.Hartgrove

1993-94 D.Cole-Miss S.Man                              1998-99 T.Halling                              2012-16 No competition

1994-95 R.Nettleingham-Mrs J.Bassett           1999-00 K.Spicer                               2016-17 P.Cranmer

1995-96 G.Pavitt-Mrs L.Radford                       2000-01 M.Heffernan

1996-97 S.Kerns-Miss S.Hickman                     2001-04 No competition

1997-98 S.Woodley-Miss S.Liebig                     2004-05 J.Kelly

1998-99 S.Kerns-Mrs A.Gilliham                       2005-06 T.Carter                               Division Two Singles

1999-00 J.Holland-Mrs J.Bassett                       2006-07 K.Cullen                               2011-2012 J.Hickey

2000-01 G.Ward-Mrs L.Phelps                          2007-09 No competition                 2012-16 No competition

2001-15 No competition                                    2009-10 C.Knight                              2016-17 F.Hutt

2015-16 R.Seddon-D.Auvache                          2010-11 A.Halling

2016-17 P.Sturton-F.Hutt                                   2011-12 C.Buer

                                                                               2012-16 No competition

                                                                               2016-17 P.Sturton

Last Updated:
Share This Page