MISCELLANEOUS RECORDS

 

(updated to 2018)

 

Most first division titles: Colne A 13 (15 if the titles won in the two double seasons (1988 and 1989) are counted separately)

Most consecutive first division titles:  Crittall A 6 (1968-73)

Most team knock out cup wins: Witham FC A 11

Most consecutive team knock out cup wins: Witham FC A (twice), BUSC A, Rayne A (twice) 3

Most handicap cup wins:  Silver End A, Rayne A 5

Most consecutive handicap cup wins:  Silver End A (twice), Witham FC A, Rayne A, Black Notley F 2

Most handicap cup wins by club: Rayne 14

Most consecutive handicaps cup wins by club: Witham FC, Rayne (twice), Black Notley (twice) 3

Most restricted knock out cup wins:  Nomads 3 (consecutive)

Teams in first and second place in division one:  Netts (2003)

Most teams in first division:  Witham FC, Rayne 4

Most teams in top five:  Witham FC 4 (1983)

Most divisions won in one season:  BUSC 4 (1995)

Most teams entered in one season: Colne 12 (1981)

 

 

INDIVIDUALS

 

Most men’s singles titles:  Terry Dowsett, Peter Hayden, Paul Davison 6

Most consecutive men’s singles titles:  Peter Ogilvie, Steve Dettmar 4

Most ladies’ singles titles:  June Plampin 13

Most consecutive ladies’ singles titles: June Plampin, Julie Dowsett 4

Most restricted singles wins: Larte Lawson, Ken Lewis 3

Most ladies’ restricted singles wins: Celia Fowler/Whybrow 5

Most veterans’ singles wins: Dan Pedder 9

Most consecutive veterans’ singles wins: Ian Whiteside 6

Most handicap singles wins: Paul Whybrow, Derek Wood, Steve Kerns, Ian Whiteside, Tom Hill 2

Most junior boys’ singles wins: Paul Davison 4 consecutive)

Most junior girls’ singles wins: Julie Dowsett (consecutive), Leanne Bentley 4

Most cadet singles wins: Ashley Skeggs 4 (consecutive)

Most men’s doubles wins (pair): Peter Byford and Peter Ogilvie, Paul Davison and Kevin Gowlett 6

Most men’s doubles wins (individual): Peter Byford 9

Most ladies’ doubles wins (pair): Muriel Buck and Joan Pedder (King) 5

Most ladies’ doubles wins (individual): Muriel Buck (Loveridge) 11

Most mixed doubles wins (pair): June Plampin and Len Woolmer 5

Most mixed doubles wins (individual): June Plampin 7

Most junior doubles wins (pair) Sarah and Paul Davison, Alexander and William Bettley 3

Most junior doubles wins (individual): Paul Davison, Sarah Davison, Lee Daines 4

Leading individual average most times: Steve Kerns 13

Most finals night appearances: June Plampin 63 (events)

 

INDIVIDUALS’ RECORDS

(appearances in the finals of MS, LS, MD. LD, XD, VS, JBS, JD)

June Plampin 31 wins in 63 appearances

Steve Kerns 18 wins in 40 appearances

Paul Davison 26 wins in 34 appearances

Peter Hayden 19 wins in 30 appearances

Celia Whybrow 17 wins in 26 appearances

Derek Wood 10 wins in 26 appearances

Ian Whiteside 7 wins in 22 appearances

Terry Dowsett 17 wins in 20 appearances

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page