HONOURS

       
DIVISION 1     
       
1949Reccers1973Crittall A1995BUSC A 
1950Victory Club1974Crittall Witham1996BUSC A 
1951Reccers1975Colne Engaine1997Colne A 
1952Reccers1976College A1998Colne A 
1953Reccers1977Bramston A1999Colne A 
1954Reccers1978Hunter Colne Valley A2000Black Notley A 
1955Crittall A1979Hunter Colne Valley A2001Rayne A 
1956Crittall A1980Colne Valley A2002Netts A 
1957St.Michaels A1981Colne Valley A2003Netts A 
1958 *St.Michaels A1982Witham FC A2004Rayne A 
1959St.Michaels A1983Witham FC A2005Rayne A 
1960St.Michaels A1984Witham FC A2006Black Notley A 
1961St.Michaels A1985Rayne A2007Cressing 
1962Crittall A1986Witham FC A2008Black Notley A 
1963BTTC A1987Colne A2009Bocking 
1964Crittall A1988 a)Colne A2010Black Notley A 
1965Crittall A1988 b)Colne A2011Netts A 
1966Silver End A1989 a)Colne A2012Netts A 
1967Silver End A1989 b)Colne A2013Netts Phoenix 
1968Crittall A1990Colne A2014Liberal A 
1969Crittall A1991Colne A2015Netts A 
1970Crittall A1992Witham FC A2016Liberal A 
1971Crittall A1993Witham FC A2017Liberal A 
1972Crittall A1994BUSC A   
       
       
DIVISION 2     
       
1950St.Michaels1974Dunmow A1996Finchingfield 
1951Coggeshall1975BYC A1997Rayne B 
1952Hicks A1976Colne B1998Black Notley A 
1953St.Michaels A1977Bramston YC A1999Pillar House A 
1954Gnomes1978Hunter Colne Valley B2000Rayne C 
1955Felsted1979Hedingham B2001Liberal A 
1956Silver End A1980College A2002BUSC 
1957Crittall C1981Lake A2003Colne A 
1958 *Crittall B1982Rayne B2004Black Notley B 
1959Finchingfield1983Finchingfield A2005Braintree Removals A 
1960BTTC1984Colne C2006Rayne D 
1961Hedingham Memorial1985Finchingfield A2007Rayne B 
1962Casuals1986Rayne C2008Liberal A 
1963Crittall Witham1987Colne B2009Cressing B 
1964Crittall D1988 a)Colne B2010Rayne E 
1965Hedingham D1988 b)Finchingfield A2011Sible Hedingham 
1966Catholic D1989 a)Rayne B2012Black Notley C 
1967Dunmow A1989 b)    Finchingfield2013Rayne D 
1968Silver End B1990Liberal2014Felsted RBL A 
1969BYC A1991BUSC A2015Sible Hedingham 
1970Shalford1992Colne C2016Black Notley C 
1971Crittall B1993BUSC B2017Rayne E 
1972BYC A1994Liberal A   
1973Cressing B1995BUSC B   
       
       
DIVISION 3      
       
1953Crittall C1983Colne F2002a)Liberal B 
1954Crittall D1984Rayne D2002b)Panfield 
1955**Silver End1985BUSC2003a)Pillar House A 
1956Methodist YC1986Witham FC E2003b)Pillar House A 
1958 *Raiders1987Finchingfield C2004Black Notley D 
1959Fire Service1988 a)Hedingham2005Braintree Removals B 
1960Rangers1988 b)Rayne C2006Black Notley G 
1961Notley Hospital1989 a)Rayne D2007Black Notley D 
1962Silver End B1989 b)Colne C2008Pillar House A 
1971Crittall Witham1990BUSC B2009Sible Hedingham 
1972Methodist A1991Sedgwick2010White Lions B 
1973Bocking A1992Christchurch A2011Rayne H 
1974BYC A1993Panfield2012Black Notley F 
1975Hedingham B1994Rayne F2013Rayne F 
1976Hedingham YC1995        BUSC C2014White Lions 
1977Carier A1996BUSC D2015Felsted RBL B 
1978Bramston C1997Liberal A2016Felsted RBL C 
1979Rayne B1998BUSC D2017Netts C 
1980Colne Valley E1999Panfield A   
1981Rayne C2000Liberal B   
1982Crittall Witham D2001Black Notley B   
       
       
DIVISION 4     
       
1958*BTTC C1988 a)Community Centre A2002a)Colne B 
1975Hedingham YC1988 b)Rayne E2002b)Black Notley C 
1976Bramston YC1989 a)Rayne F2003a)Rayne F 
1977Lakes F1989 b)Finchingfield C2003b)Black Notley F 
1978Witham FC D1990Witham FC F2004Black Notley F 
1979College B1991Christchurch A2007Black Notley F 
1980BYC A1992Panfield2008Black Notley H 
1981Colne Valley I1995BUSC D   
1982BUSC1996Feering   
1983Finchingfield B1997BUSC E   
1984BUSC B1998Witham FC C   
1985Rayne F1999Pillar House B   
1986Finchingfield C2000Pillar House C   
1987Rayne H2001Rayne F   
       
       
DIVISION 5     
       
1978Lake H1989 b)Finchingfield C2002a)NETTS E 
1979Carier1995Panfield B2002b)Witham B 
1980Colne Valley I1996Colne D   
1981BYC D1997Leisure Centre A   
1988 a)BUSC1998Colne E   
1988 b)Community Centre B1999Maycast-Nokes   
1989 a)Rayne F2000BUSC E   
       
       
DIVISION 6     
       
1988 a)Rayne G1989 a)Christchurch B1997Black Notley D 
1988 b)Lake D1989 b)Colne D1998BUSC I 
       
       
DIVISION 7  DIVISION 8 
       
1988 a)White Notley A1989 a)Thaxted Hornets1988 a)Christchurch C 
1988 b)Rayne H1989 b)BUSC C1988 b)Witham FC G 
       
* Premier Division operated. 1st = Premier, 2nd = 1st Div, 3rd = 2nd Div, 4th = 3rd Div 
** Two sections - won on play-off    
       
       
LADIES’ DIVISION     
       
1951Crittall1953Crittall1955St.Michaels 
1952Crittall1954Crittall   
       
       
YOUTH DIVISION     
       
1967Witham YC A1970BYC B1973Colne Engaine C 
1968Dunmow YC1971BYC C   
1969Terling YC1972Methodist C   
       
       
WOOLWICH JUNIOR LEAGUE     
       
1995Flyers     
       
       
TWO-A-SIDE LEAGUE     
DIVISION A     
       
2001Argyle2002Vibe2003Argyle 
       
DIVISION B     
       
2002Witham2003Colne   
       
NETTS/BRAINTREE LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION   
       
2004        Division A: Neil Charles                      Division B: Larte Lawson  
       
       
TEAM KNOCKOUT CUP     
       
1954Reccers1991Rayne A2006Rayne A 
1977Bramston A1992Witham FC A2007Cressing 
1978Hunter Colne Valley A1993Witham FC A2008Cressing 
1979Hunter Colne Valley A1994BUSC A2009Bocking 
1980Witham FC A1995BUSC A2010Black Notley A 
1981Witham FC A1996Colne A2011Netts A 
1982Witham FC A1997Witham FC A2012Rayne A 
1983Rayne A1998Witham FC A2013Rayne A 
1984Witham FC A1999        BUSC A2014Rayne A 
1985Witham FC A2000BUSC A2015Netts B 
1986Witham FC A2001BUSC A2016Netts A 
1987Rayne A2002Rayne A2017Netts B 
1988Witham FC A2003Rayne A   
1989Colne A2004Rayne A   
1990Colne A2005Black Notley A   
       
       
TEAM RESTRICTED KNOCKOUT CUP    
       
1992Christchurch A2001Rayne E2010Sible Hedingham
1993Rayne D2002Black Notley A2011Rayne H
1994Liberal B2003Black Notley B2012Rayne G 
1995BUSC D2004Black Notley C2013Black Notley E 
1996Rayne D2005Delphi2014Nomads 
1997Liberal B2006Braintree Removals B2015Nomads 
1998BUSC E2007Black Notley D2016Nomads 
1999Witham FC B2008Pillar House A2017Rayne F 
2000Witham FC B2009Sible Hedingham  
       
       
BLACK NOTLEY HANDICAP CUP    
       
1955Silver End1977Bramston A1999Lucas 
1956Silver End1978Witham FC B2000Rayne A 
1957Crittall A1979Witham FC A2001Black Notley C 
1958St.Michaels1980Witham FC A2002Maycast Nokes 
1959Silver End A1981Bramston C2003Colne B 
1960Notley Hospital1982BYC C2004Rayne A 
1961Crittall A1983BYC A2005Black Notley H 
1962BTTC A1984Rayne A2006Black Notley F 
1963Silver End B1985Rayne A2007Black Notley D 
1964Vulcans1986Rayne B2008Rayne B 
1965Silver End A1987Finchingfield A2009Rayne E 
1966Silver End A1988Witham FC C2010White Lions A 
1967Shalford YC B1989Rayne C2011Black Notley F 
1968Methodist1990Rayne B2012Black Notley F 
1969BYC A1991Rayne H2013Black Notley E 
1970Shalford A1992Christchurch2014Felsted RBL A 
1971Shalford B1993Rayne D2015Black Notley I 
1972Crittall A1994Liberal C2016Netts D 
1973Cressing B1995Christchurch B2017Rayne A 
1974BYC B1996BUSC C   
1975BYC A1997Rayne A   
1976Bramston YC A1998Colne E   
       
       
MEN’S SINGLES     
       
1949Ronnie Wood1973Colin Hughes1997Steve Dettmar 
1950George Thorpe1974Tony Guy1998Steve Dettmar 
1951Charlie French1975Rob Milne1999Steve Dettmar 
1952Maurice Overall1976Derek Wood2000Steve Dettmar 
1953Peter Ogilvie1977Derek Wood2001Neil Charles 
1954Peter Ogilvie1978Rob Hellaby2002Steve Kerns 
1955Peter Ogilvie1979Terry Dowsett2003Steve Kerns 
1956Peter Ogilvie1980Kevin Howard2004David Cole 
1957Peter Byford1981Terry Dowsett2005Steve Kerns 
1958John Tibbles1982Terry Dowsett2006Steve Pennell 
1959John Tibbles1983Robin Lang2007Peter Hayden 
1960John Tibbles1984Terry Dowsett2008Paul Davison 
1961Colin Davidson1985Derek Wood2009Paul Davison 
1962Tim Mullane1986Phil Demay2010Paul Davison 
1963Peter Byford1987John Leith2011Peter Hayden 
1964Tim Mullane1988Paul Chaplin2012Paul Davison 
1965Tim Mullane1989Andrew Wadling2013Peter Hayden 
1966Fred Sheldrake1990Andrew Wadling2014Paul Davison 
1967Fred Sheldrake1991Andrew Wadling2015Steve Kerns 
1968Tony Guy1992Peter Hayden2016Peter Hayden 
1969Tony Guy1993Simon Woods2017Brandon Crouchman 
1970Fred Sheldrake1994Peter Hayden   
1971Tony Guy1995Terry Dowsett   
1972Tony Guy1996Terry Dowsett   
       
       
LADIES’ SINGLES     
       
1949Ena Cocker1970June Plampin1991Kate Gower 
1950Ena Cocker1971Joan Pedder1992Julie Askem 
1951Ena Cocker1972Muriel Buck1993Julie Askem 
1952Edna French1973June Plampin1994June Plampin 
1953Ena Cocker1974June Plampin1995Sarah Davison 
1954Eileen Ainsworth1975Muriel Buck1997Diane Garner 
1955Doris Muench1976June Plampin1998Leanne Bentley 
1956Paula Songer1977Julie Dowsett1999Celia Whybrow 
1957Paula Songer1978Julie Dowsett2000Lucy Wang 
1958Paula Songer1979Julie Dowsett2001Lucy Wang 
1959Jean Darlow1980Julie Dowsett2002Leanne Bentley 
1960June Plampin1981Tricia Taylor2003Helen Barnett 
1961Joan Pedder1982June Plampin2004Kelly Skeggs 
1962June Plampin1983Joan King2005Kelly Skeggs 
1963June Plampin1984Celia Whybrow2006Clare Johnson 
1964June Crozier1985Catherine Thompson2011Vicki Stredder 
1965June Plampin1986Celia Whybrow   
1966Joan Pedder1987Celia Whybrow   
1967June Plampin1988Celia Whybrow   
1968June Plampin1989Kate Gower   
1969June Plampin1990Kate Gower   
       
       
RESTRICTED SINGLES     
       
1966Philip Barbary1984Fred Evans2002Richard Jennings 
1967Cecil Butcher1985Nick Brewer2003Larte Lawson 
1968Barry Walker1986Paul Wellington2004Tony Stredder 
1969Roy Franklin1987Duncan Elloy2005Rob Stannard 
1970Alan Hearn1988Neil Butcher2006Larte Lawson 
1971John Perry1989Ian Davidson2007Mark Lewis 
1972Mike Rust1990Peter Hill2008Mark Lewis 
1973Peter Byford1991Paul Davison2009Ryan Pitt 
1974David Turner1992Graham Farmer2010Roy Hooper 
1975David Hubbard1993Richard Whiteside2011Tom Elder 
1976Trevor Vincent1994Ian Morrison2012Sean Clift 
1977Steve Edmonds1995        Jon Hill2013Chris Parr 
1978Colin Parrett1996Claus Pederson2014Andrew Huckson 
1979John Cleasby1997Paul Wellington2015Steve Noble 
1980Sim Sie Kuang1998Larte Lawson2016Ken Lewis 
1981Mark Bannister1999Dave Ciniglio2017Ken Lewis 
1982Peter Beatham2000Lucy Wang   
1983Peter Hill2001Steve Mills   
       
       
LADIES’ RESTRICTED SINGLES    
       
1969Maureen Pringle1983Catherine Thompson1999Celia Whybrow 
1970Valerie Cowell1984Catherine Thompson2000Helen Barnett 
1971Penny Hill1985Catherine Thompson2001Clare Johnson 
1972Celia Fowler1986Nicola Cheek2002Helen Barnett 
1973Helen Steele1987Jean Thompson2003Helen Barnett 
1974Mo Spiers1988Brenda Woolnough2004Clare Johnson 
1975Celia Fowler1989Jean Thompson2005Clare Johnson 
1976Celia Whybrow1990Jean Thompson   
1977Julie Dowsett1991Sarah Davison   
1978Tricia Taylor1994Diane Garner   
1979Tricia Taylor1995Diane Garner   
1980Tricia Taylor1996Diane Garner   
1981Celia Whybrow1997Leanne Bentley   
1982Suzanne Hall1998Leanne Bentley   
       
       
HANDICAP SINGLES     
       
1980Robin Lang1994Martin Hayter2008Duncan Elloy 
1981Paul Whybrow1995Steve Kerns2009Adam Pitt 
1982Sanjiv Ingle1996Tony Stredder2010Warren Baines 
1983Kevin Gowlett1997James Goodliffe2011Zach Harrington 
1984Robin Lang1998Ian Whiteside2012Keith Martin 
1985Derek Wood1999Ian Whiteside2013Oliver Gregory 
1986Phil Demay2000Jon Medcraft2014Roy Hooper 
1987Derek Wood2001Becki Metson2015Lee McHugh 
1988Paul Chaplin2002Philip Hartley2016Dave Miller 
1989Ben Beatham2003Tom Hill2017Takunda Nerutanga 
1990Paul Whybrow2004Tom Hill   
1991David Foster2005Ashley Skeggs   
1992Ian Smith2006Andrew McEwan   
1993Steve Kerns2007Matt Shelley   
       
       
VETERANS’ SINGLES     
       
1954Dan Pedder1976Roy Foster1998Ian Whiteside 
1955Dan Pedder1977Ivan Palmer1999Ian Whiteside 
1956Dan Pedder1978Rob Milne2000Ian Whiteside 
1957Dan Pedder1979Rob Milne2001Jon Hill 
1958Dan Pedder1980Rob Milne2002Jon Hill 
1959Harry Warde1981Ken Reynolds2003Fred Dove 
1960Dan Pedder1982John Leith2004Hamish Innes 
1961Harry Warde1983John Leith2005Steve Kerns 
1962Dan Pedder1984Bryan Courtney2006Ian Brown 
1963John Letch1985John Leith2007Peter Hayden 
1964Dan Pedder1986Peter Beatham2008Peter Hayden 
1965Harry Warde1987John Leith2009Nigel Hodder 
1966John Letch1988John Leith2010Peter Hayden 
1967Harry Warde1989John Leith2011Peter Hayden 
1968Dan Pedder1990Derek Wood2012Peter Hayden 
1969John Letch1991Derek Wood2013Peter Hayden 
1970John Letch1992Derek Wood2014Peter Hayden 
1971Roy Foster1993Chris Jacob2015Steve Kerns 
1972John Letch1994Derek Wood2016Peter Hayden 
1973Ron Cuddeford1995Ian Whiteside2017Paul Davison 
1974Charlie Wheeler1996Ian Whiteside   
1975Ivan Palmer1997Ian Whiteside   
       
       
HARDBAT SINGLES     
       
1979Peter Hance1990Derek Wood2000Tom Elder 
1981Derek Wood1991Chris Jacob2001Tom Elder 
1982Martin Speight1992Derek Wood2002Tom Elder 
1983Roy Moore1993Simon Woods2003Fred Dove 
1984Derek Wood1994Fred Dove   
1985Derek Wood1995Fred Dove   
1986Phil Demay1996Steve Kerns   
1987Derek Wood1997Steve Kerns   
1988Chris Jacob1998Steve Kerns   
1989Steve Kerns1999Tom Elder   
       
       
CONSOLATION SINGLES     
       
1984Nick Mills1996Sarah Davison2008Larte Lawson 
1987Nick Mills1997Neil Gooday2009Lyndon Griffiths 
1988Kevin Gowlett1998Larte Lawson2010Gordon Fairchild 
1989Kevin Gowlett1999Paul Whybrow   
1990Fred Button2000Richard Hiskey   
1991Dean Andrews2001Garry Fryatt   
1992Derek Wood2002Jon Medcraft   
1993Steve Kerns2003Richard Hiskey   
1994Paul Davison2004Richard Hiskey   
1995Neil Gooday2007Ryan Pitt   
       
       
OVER 50s’ SINGLES     
       
2002Ian Whiteside2008Ken Lewis2014Ian Whiteside 
2003Ian Brown2009Ian Whiteside2015Steve Kerns 
2004Tom Elder2010Trevor Carter2016Peter Hayden 
2005Hamish Innes2011Jon Hill2017Steve Pennell 
2006Ian Whiteside2012Ian Hayden      
2007Ken Lewis2013Ian Whiteside   
       
       
OVER 80s’ SINGLES     
       
2010Ray Fairless     
       
       
JUNIOR BOYS’ SINGLES     
       
1956Peter North1978Terry Dowsett2000Jon Medcraft 
1957Ralph Sheldrake1979Terry Dowsett2001Matthew Staines 
1958John Wright1980Paul Ashley2002Lee Daines 
1959Dave Atterbury1981Steve Kerns2003Alistair Hill 
1960Dave Atterbury1982Ian Bell2004Ashley Skeggs 
1961Barry Walker1983Neil Sweeting2005Ashley Skeggs 
1962Peter Beadle1984Lee Courtney2006Phil Hartley 
1963Maurice Gladwin1985Jonathan Hill2007Brad Hudgell 
1964Peter Drury1986Kevin Gowlett2008Philip Lawson 
1965Tony Guy1987Stuart Cullen2009Scott Dowsett 
1966David Brackett1988Neil Butcher2010Adam Pitt 
1967Philip Dring1989Neil Butcher2011Ben Page 
1968Mike Rust1990Gavin Johnson2012Patrick Gilbert 
1969Adrian Smart1991Paul Davison2013Zach Harrington 
1970Adrian Smart1992Paul Davison2014Patrick Gilbert 
1971John Murrells1993Paul Davison2015William Bettley 
1972Paul Wellington1994Paul Davison2016William Bettley 
1973Paul Wellington1995Adam Canter2017Ben Jackson 
1974Kevin Howard1996James Mullane   
1975Russell Martin1997Paul Lucas   
1976David Hubbard1998Lee Daines   
1977Terry Dowsett1999Matthew Staines   
       
       
JUNIOR GIRLS’ SINGLES     
       
1976Tricia Taylor1995Sarah Davison2003Becki Metson 
1977Julie Dowsett1996Leanne Bentley2004Kelly Skeggs 
1978Julie Dowsett1997Leanne Bentley2005Kelly Skeggs 
1979Julie Dowsett1998Leanne Bentley2014Mia Charles 
1980Julie Dowsett1999Vicki Stredder2015Lydia Jackson 
1981Tricia Taylor2000Sarra Wang2016Isobel Bettley 
1989Natasha Hamblin2001Becki Metson2017Mia Charles 
1991Sarah Davison2002Leanne Bentley   
       
       
CADETS’ SINGLES     
       
1978Paul Ashley1991Paul Davison2006Philip Lawson 
1979Paul Ashley1992Sarah Davison2007Philip Lawson 
1980Catherine Thompson1995Mark Palmer2009Scott Dowsett 
1981Adam Courtney1996Mark Palmer2010Warren Baines 
1982Jonathan Hill1997Lee Daines2011Patrick Gilbert 
1983Stuart Cullen1998Lee Daines2012Oliver Hicks 
1984Kevin Gowlett1999Matthew Staines2013George Wallace 
1985Stuart Cullen2000Sam Walker2014William Bettley 
1986Neil Butcher2001Ashley Skeggs2015William Bettley 
1987Neil Butcher2002Ashley Skeggs2016William Bettley 
1988Gavin Johnson2003Ashley Skeggs2017Rio Teplizki 
1989Paul Davison2004Ashley Skeggs   
1990Paul Davison2005Tom Hill   
       
       
CADET GIRLS’ SINGLES     
       
2014Lydia Jackson         
       
       
UNDER 11 SINGLES     
       
2014William Bettley2015Alexander Bettley  2016Alexander Bettley 
       
       
MEN’S DOUBLES     
       
1951Charlie French1974Len Woolmer1997Ian Hayden 
Robert WoodTony GuySteve Kerns 
1952Maurice Overall1975Rob Milne1998Terry Dowsett 
Baden WoodsAlan HearnAndrew Wadling 
1953Maurice Overall1976Peter Hill1999Jon Hill 
Baden WoodsRon MartinSteve Kerns 
1954Maurice Overall1977Martin Bawden2000Steve Dettmar 
Baden WoodsTerry DowsettAndrew Wadling 
1955Peter Byford1978Rob Hellaby2001Neil Charles 
Peter OgilvieRob MilnePaul Davison 
1956Peter Byford1979Kevin Howard2002Jon Hill 
Peter OgilvieRobin LangSteve Kerns 
1957Peter Byford1980Kevin Howard2003Andy Dosher 
John PerryRobin LangFred Dove 
1958Peter Byford1981Martin Bawden2004David Cole 
Peter OgilvieRobin LangJon Hill 
1959John Perry1982Martin Bawden2005Jon Hill 
Fred SheldrakeRobin LangSteve Kerns 
1960Peter Ogilvie1983Derek Wood2006Peter Hayden 
John TibblesRobin LangJon Hill 
1961Colin Davison1984Terry Dowsett2007Ian Hayden 
Peter OgilvieRobin LangPeter Hayden 
1962Peter Byford1985Derek Wood2008Andy Dosher 
Peter OgilvieRobin LangAndrew McEwan 
1963Peter Byford1986Steve Kerns2009Paul Davison 
Peter OgilviePip FrenchKevin Gowlett 
1964Peter Byford1987John Leith2010Paul Davison 
Peter OgilvieAndrew WadlingKevin Gowlett 
1965Tom Elder1988Nick Mills2011Paul Davison 
Fred SheldrakeJohn AndrewsKevin Gowlett 
1966Tom Elder1989John Leith2012Paul Davison 
Fred SheldrakeAndrew WadlingKevin Gowlett 
1967Peter Byford1990        Nick Mills2013Patrick Gilbert 
Fred SheldrakeJohn AndrewsKevin Gowlett 
1968Peter Byford1991John Leith2014Paul Davison 
Fred SheldrakeAndrew WadlingKevin Gowlett 
1969Dave Atterbury1992Terry Dowsett2015Paul Davison 
Fred SheldrakePeter HaydenKevin Gowlett 
1970Dave Atterbury1993Terry Dowsett2016Andy Holmes 
Fred SheldrakePeter HaydenSteve Kerns 
1971Ron Fosker1994Terry Dowsett2017Brandon Crouchman 
Mike MussonPeter HaydenScott Dowsett 
1972Len Woolmer1995Ian Hayden   
Tony GuySteve Kerns 
1973Colin Hughes1996Steve Pennell   
Rob MilneIan Whiteside 
       
       
LADIES’ DOUBLES     
       
1960June Plampin1976Stephanie Smith1996Sarah Davison 
Marion GarrardCelia FowlerClare Johnson 
1961Muriel Buck1977June Plampin1997Leanne Bentley 
Joan PedderClare SmeeDiane Garner 
1962Muriel Buck1978Julie Dowsett1998Leanne Bentley 
Joan PedderTricia TaylorKim Dowsett 
1963Muriel Buck1979Julie Dowsett1999Muriel Loveridge 
Joan PedderTricia TaylorCelia Whybrow 
1964June Crozier1980Julie Dowsett2000Elaine Sayer 
Joan PedderTricia TaylorKate Wadling 
1965Muriel Buck1981Julie Dowsett2001Elaine Sayer 
Joan PedderCelia WhybrowKate Wadling 
1966Muriel Buck1984Catherine Thompson2002Alice Barnett 
Joan PedderJean ThompsonHelen Barnett 
1967Muriel Buck1987Catherine Thompson2003Becke Jackson 
Diane ByfordJean ThompsonKelly Skeggs 
1968Joan Pedder1988Celia Whybrow2004Diane Garner 
June PlampinSally WellingtonKelly Skeggs 
1969Muriel Buck1989Kate Gower2005Kelly Skeggs 
Linda MitsonSally WellingtonVicki Stredder 
1970Joan Pedder1990June Plampin2006Kelly Skeggs 
June PlampinJean ThompsonVicki Stredder 
1971Joan Pedder1991Kate Gower   
June PlampinSarah Davison 
1972Joan Pedder1992Julie Askem   
June PlampinShirley Carroll 
1973Muriel Buck1993Julie Askem   
Celia FowlerJune Plampin 
1974Muriel Buck1994Sarah Davison   
Celia FowlerJune Plampin 
1975Muriel Buck1995Diane Garner   
Celia FowlerJune Plampin 
       
       
MIXED DOUBLES     
       
1953Ena Cocker1973Celia Fowler1993Julie Askem 
George ThorpeTony GuyChris Jacob 
1954Jean Darlow1974Celia Fowler1994Sarah Davison 
Peter OgilvieTony GuySteve Kerns 
1955Jean Darlow1975Celia Fowler1995Sarah Davison 
Peter OgilvieRob MilneSteve Kerns 
1956Jean Darlow1976June Plampin1996Sarah Davison 
Peter OgilvieLen WoolmerTerry Dowsett 
1957Paula Songer1977Julie Dowsett1997Vicki Stredder 
Ivan BuckTerry DowsettPaul Davison 
1958June Plampin1978Julie Dowsett1998Kim Dowsett 
John TibblesTerry DowsettRichard Jennings 
1959Joan Pedder1979Julie Dowsett1999Celia Whybrow 
Dan PedderTerry DowsettSteve Dettmar 
1960Joan Pedder1980Julie Dowsett2000Elaine Sayer 
Dan PedderTerry DowsettJon Hill 
1961June Plampin1981Tricia Taylor2001Elaine Sayer 
Len WoolmerRobin LangJon Hill 
1962Marion Garrard1982Celia Whybrow2002Leanne Bentley 
John PerryJohn LeithTom Elder 
1963June Plampin1983Catherine Thompson2003Clare Johnson 
Len WoolmerSteve KernsSteve Kerns 
1964Joan Pedder1984Jean Thompson2004Kelly Skeggs 
Tim MullaneMartin SpeightPaul Davison 
1965June Plampin1985Catherine Thompson2005Shu Huang 
Len WoolmerRobin LangHamish Innes 
1966Joan Pedder1986Celia Whybrow2006Kelly Skeggs 
Tim MullanePhil DemayPaul Davison 
1967June Plampin1987Jean Thompson2011Vicki Stredder 
Len WoolmerDerek WoodJon Hill 
1968Muriel Buck1988June Plampin2016Lorraine Burgess 
Ivan BuckRob HellabyKen Lewis 
1969Muriel Buck1989Kate Gower   
Ivan BuckAndrew Wadling 
1970Joan Pedder1990Kate Gower   
Dave AtterburyAndrew Wadling 
1971Jean Byford1991Kate Gower   
Ivan PalmerAndrew Wadling 
1972Muriel Buck1992Julie Askem   
Ivan BuckChris Jacob 
       
       
HANDICAP DOUBLES     
       
2005Phil Hartley2010Warren Baines2015Jamie Brooks 
Ashley SkeggsSean CliftJames Mullane 
2006Clare Johnson2011Duncan Elloy2016Matt Brooks 
Andrew McEwanZach HarringtonGuy McKenzie 
2007Mark Lewis2012Chris High2017Ken Lewis 
Matt ShelleyRoy HooperTakunda Nerutanga 
2008Mark Lewis2013Steve Baines   
Andrew McEwanSimon Webber 
2009Lyndon Griffiths2014Matt Brooks   
Oliver HicksChris High 
       
       
JUNIOR DOUBLES     
       
1980Julie Dowsett1993Sarah Davison2007Brad Hudgell 
Tricia TaylorPaul DavisonDacre Pell 
1981Tricia Taylor1995Sarah Davison2008Philip Lawson 
Steve KernsJames MullaneAndrew McEwan 
1982Steve Murrells1996Adam Canter2009Will Jackson 
Andrew WadlingJames MullaneAdam Pitt 
1983Adam Courtney1997Lee Daines2011Patrick Gilbert 
Neil SweetingMatthew StainesBen Page 
1984Adam Courtney1998Leanne Bentley2012Patrick Gilbert 
Lee CourtneyJames MullaneBen Page 
1985Catherine Thompson1999Lee Daines2013Warren Baines 
Jonathan HillMatthew StainesPatrick Gilbert 
1986Richard Butcher2000Jon Medcraft2014Alexander Bettley 
Neil ButcherSam WalkerWilliam Bettley 
1987Richard Cullen2001Lee Daines2015Alexander Bettley 
Stuart CullenMatthew StainesWilliam Bettley 
1988Richard Butcher2002Lee Daines2016Alexander Bettley 
Neil ButcherAlistair HillWilliam Bettley 
1989Richard Butcher2003Tom Hill2017Barry Buckle 
Neil ButcherAshley SkeggsCharlie Craig 
1990Gavin Johnson2004Ryan Pitt   
Paul DavisonSimon Webber 
1991Sarah Davison2005Phil Hartley   
Paul DavisonAshley Skeggs 
1992Sarah Davison2006Phil Hartley   
Paul DavisonTom Hill 
       
       
UNDER 15 BOYS’ SINGLES     
       
1973David Godfrey1975Tim Walden1977Terry Dowsett 
1974David Godfrey1976Steve Edmonds   
       
       
MARRIED COUPLES’ DOUBLES    
       
1962Marjorie & Dan Pedder1967Muriel &1972Muriel & 
Ivan BuckIvan Buck 
1963Muriel &1968Muriel &1973Muriel & 
Ivan BuckIvan BuckIvan Buck 
1964Muriel &1969Muriel &1976Penny & 
Ivan BuckIvan BuckPeter Hill 
1965Muriel &1970Penny &   
Ivan BuckPeter Hill 
1966Muriel &1971Muriel &   
Ivan BuckIvan Buck 
       
       
DIVISION 1 SINGLES     
       
1979Colin Lucas1993Paul Davison2007Ken Lewis 
1980Ken Reynolds1994Paul Davison2008Andrew McEwan 
1981Jeff Lucas1995Kevin Gowlett2009Duncan Elloy 
1982Steve Kerns1996Ian Whiteside2010James Hicks 
1983Derek Wood1997Jon Hill2011Mike Johnston 
1984Steve Kerns1998Ian Whiteside2012Ryan Pitt 
1985Ian Whiteside1999Steve Pennell2013Patrick Gilbert 
1986Paul Whybrow2000Steve Pennell2014Ian Whiteside 
1987Ian Whiteside2001Lucy Wang2015Ryan Pitt 
1988Ian Whiteside2002Lee Daines2016Steve Pennell 
1989Peter Beatham2003Richard Hiskey2017Lee McHugh 
1990Paul Whybrow2004Tom Elder   
1991Pip French2005James Mullane   
1992Kevin Gowlett2006Simon Webber   
       
       
DIVISION 2 SINGLES     
       
1979Paul Cowlin1994Ken Edwards2008Mike Johnston 
1980Peter Hill1995 *Ian Morrison2009Ryan Pitt 
1981Mark Bannister1996 *Kevin Saunders2010Graham Cannon 
1982Peter Short1997 *Alastair Brown2011Roy Hooper 
1983Peter Beatham1998 *Neil Thompson2012Rob Stannard 
1984Kenneth Thompson1999 *Matthew Staines2013David Parker 
1985Peter Beatham2000 *Steve Mills2014David Parker 
1986Rob Kneale2001Gordon Fairchild2015Steve Noble 
1987Neil Butcher2002*David Edwards2016Steve Noble 
1988Neil Butcher2003Rupesh Harding2017Matthew Laws 
1989Richard Cullen2004Tony Stredder   
1990Malcolm McKinven2005Tim Huxtable   
1991Kevin Gowlett2006Larte Lawson   
1992Paul Davison2007Dacre Pell   
       
* Divisions 2 and 3     
       
       
DIVISION 3 SINGLES     
       
1979Ashley Mews1991Sarah Davison2010Stuart Ascott 
1980Charlie French1992Maurice Hamblin2011Charles Wilkinson 
1981John Clark1993Peter Woodgate2012Warren Baines 
1982Roy Franklin1994Martin Hayter2013Oliver Gregory 
1983Eric Blake2001Jon Medcraft2014Helen Barnett 
1984Steve Westall2003Neil Daines2015Charles Wilkinson 
1985Jerry O’Keefe2004Ryan Pitt2016Matthew Laws 
1986Richard Cullen2005Tom Hill   
1987Maurice Hamblin2006Adam Pitt   
1988Rod MacLennan2007Adam Pitt   
1989Ian Davidson2008Chris Ciniglio   
1990Paul Davison2009Roy Hooper   
       
       
DIVISION 4 SINGLES     
       
1979Clayton Edmonds1989Steven Woolnough2001Alice Barnett 
1980John Clark1990Steve Mills2002*Neil Daines 
1981Adam Courtney1991Maurice Hamblin2003Simon Churchman 
1982Mason Byford1992Tony King2004Stuart Ascott 
1983Mark Tyrell1995 *Garry Fryatt2007Stevie Pell 
1984Paul Francesconi1996 *Larte Lawson2008Peter Foster 
1985Trevor Cottee1997 *Hil Dowsett   
1986Neil Butcher1998 *Steve Mills   
1987Mike Medley1999 *Marc Haines   
1988Steven Woolnough2000 *Jon Medcraft   
       
* Divisions 4 and 5     
       
       
DIVISION 5 SINGLES     
       
1979Philip Hill1980Graham Farmer1981Mason Byford 
       
       
DIVISION 6 SINGLES     
       
1997James Goodliffe1998James Cook   
       
       
MOST PROMISING BOY AWARD    
       
1975Paul Cowlin1990Paul Davison2004Adam Pitt 
1976Robin Lang1991Andrew Harris2005Andrew McEwan 
1977Paul Ashley1992Anthony Chapman2006Philip Lawson 
1978Derek Wiltshire1993Simon Jacob2007Chris Bragg 
1979Paul Harrison1994James Gronland2009Will Jackson 
1980Kenneth Thompson1995Adam Canter2010Ben Page 
1981Jonathan Hill1996Mark Palmer2011Ryan Sanderson 
1982Paul Lombardi1997Lee Daines2012Zach Harrington 
1983Stuart Cullen1998Matthew Staines2013William Brazier 
1984Kevin Gowlett1999Alistair Hill2014James Bettley 
1985Neil Butcher2000Ryan Pitt2015Patrick Bugg 
1986Adam Buxton2001Tom Hill2016Louis Jenkins 
1987Gavin Johnson2002Philip Hartley2017Charlie Roe 
1989Stuart Carr2003Simon Churchman   
       
       
MOST PROMISING GIRL AWARD    
       
1975Tricia Taylor1987Clare Johnson2000Sarra Wang 
1976Tricia Taylor1989Natasha Hamblin2001Becki Metson 
1977Lindsey Peagram1990Sarah Davison2002Kelly Skeggs 
1978Rita Thurogood1991Debbie Hellaby2007Stevie Pell 
1979Catherine Thompson1992Sarah Davison2012Katie Archer 
1980Suzanne Hall1996Leanne Bentley2014Abbie Kirtley 
1981Julie French1997Vicki Stredder2015Beatrice Jackson 
1985Julia Hutton1998Kerry Bentley2016Zara Darcy Willis 
1986Sharon Hardy1999Lizzie Heath2017Mia Charles 
       
       
GOLDEN BAT / COACHING AWARD    
       
1974Sally Franklin1995Leanne Bentley2008Toby Coulton 
1975Mark Rush1996Kerry Bentley2009Tom Brown 
1977Colin Grant1997Elizabeth Heath2010Warren Baines 
1978John Clark1998Rebecca Metson2011Zach Harrington 
1980Jacki Taylor1999Sophie Cudlip2012Joe Nourse 
1981Mason Byford2000Daniel Cook2013George Wallace 
1984Richard Cullen2001Alice Barnett2014Charlene Evans 
1985Adam Buxton2002Hanif Jetha2015Oliver Hughes 
1989Paul & Sarah Davison2003Sean Clift2016Peter Hull 
1990Steve Mills2004Philip Lawson2017Nathan Rahman 
1991Tony King2005Karan Baxi   
1992James Gronland2006Chris Bragg   
1994James Mullane2007Luke Tarrant   
       
       
McDOWELL / COLNE VALLEY AWARD    
       
1980 a)Len Woolmer1985Phil Sinclair1991Malcolm Mosedale 
1980 b)Roy Franklin1986Joan King1992Graham Farmer 
1981Derek Wood1987June Plampin1993John Mills 
1982Ron Fosker1988Cecil Butcher1994Paul Whybrow 
1983Paul Wellington1989Ian Whiteside1995Peter Beatham 
1984Dean Andrews1990Steve Kerns1996Peter Byford 
       
       
MARTIN BAWDEN AWARD FOR SERVICE OR ACHIEVEMENT   
       
1997Black Notley C.A.2005Paul Davison2013Keith Martin 
1998Mark Palmer2006Brian Davison2014Ashley Butler 
1999Kevin Saunders2007Alastair Brown2015William Bettley 
2000Steve Dettmar2008Andrew McEwan2016Peter Hayden 
2001John Jennings2009Tim Huxtable   
2002Sarra Wang2010Alan McEwan   
2003Alan Hearn2011Robin Armstrong   
2004Harold Jones2012Lyndon Griffiths   
       
       
LEADING INDIVIDUAL AVERAGE - DIVISION 1   
       
1975Rob Milne91.7 1997Steve Kerns90.6
1976Derek Wood94.3 1998Peter Hayden91.2
1977Derek Wood94.3 1999Steve Dettmar100
1978Tom Elder97.4 2000Simon Woods100
1979Terry Dowsett100 2001Steve Kerns100
1980Terry Dowsett97.7 2002Steve Kerns100
1981Mick Borshell/Robin Lang96.3 2003Steve Kerns100
1982Martin Speight91.4 2004Steve Kerns100
1983Terry Pleasance100 2005Steve Kerns100
1984Robin Lang100 2006Steve Kerns100
1985Terry Pleasance93.5 2007Kevin Gowlett93.3
1986Mike Childs94.4 2008Steve Kerns95.8
1987Steve Kerns96.7 2009Steve Kerns95.7
1988Steve Kerns91.5 2010Paul Davison97.2
1989Andrew Wadling85.4 2011Peter Hayden97.4
1990Derek Wood100 2012Peter Hayden98.2
1991Rob Hellaby91.7 2013Steve Kerns96.6
1992 Peter Hayden92.3 2014Kevin Gowlett100
1993Simon Woods94.3 2015Peter Hayden97.9
1994Peter Hayden96.2 2016Steve Kerns95.8
1995Peter Hayden97.1 2017Brandon Crouchman                         98.2
1996Terry Dowsett100    
       
To qualify players must have played in one third of their team's matches  

 

 

Last Updated:
Share This Page